cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Ronit777
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎06-03-2014
Location: chandigarh,inida
Views: 2,200
Message 1 of 21

nvidia ge force experience showing error

i have z510 with i7 8gb ram and 2 gb nvidia graphic card.... whenever i open ge force experience it shows an error message saying ge force experience encountered an error and must be closed

 

what is happening? i bought this laptop 2 days ago... it lags ... its showing errors?? 

Guru
Posts: 3,447
Registered: ‎04-02-2014
Location: MX
Views: 2,184
Message 2 of 21

Re: nvidia ge force experience showing error

Please update graphics drivers from NVIDIA site and restart system.

 

Try opening GeForce experience after that.

---------------------------------
Current System - Lenovo Y720
Y720 REVIEW - Youtube Link (Opens in New Tab)
If your experience was good today, please feel free to give KUDOS. It Ain't Over, 'til it's over.
LenBlazer
Bit Torrent
Posts: 5,332
Registered: ‎05-09-2013
Location: US
Views: 2,176
Message 3 of 21

Re: nvidia ge force experience showing error


@Ronit777 wrote:

i have z510 with i7 8gb ram and 2 gb nvidia graphic card.... whenever i open ge force experience it shows an error message saying ge force experience encountered an error and must be closed

 

what is happening? i bought this laptop 2 days ago... it lags ... its showing errors?? 


Download and install 335.88 driver from NVidia website. 

Ronit777
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎06-03-2014
Location: chandigarh,inida
Views: 2,163
Message 4 of 21

Re: nvidia ge force experience showing error

i have installed latest version of geforce i.e 2.1   and i have updated the drivers to 337.88.. latest ones..

 

 

problem is still  there.... help!!!

Ronit777
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎06-03-2014
Location: chandigarh,inida
Views: 2,160
Message 5 of 21

Re: nvidia ge force experience showing error

sometimes my pc lags too... pages do not respond... Smiley Sad

LenBlazer
Bit Torrent
Posts: 5,332
Registered: ‎05-09-2013
Location: US
Views: 2,153
Message 6 of 21

Re: nvidia ge force experience showing error


@Ronit777 wrote:

i have installed latest version of geforce i.e 2.1   and i have updated the drivers to 337.88.. latest ones..

 

 

problem is still  there.... help!!!


The latest NVidia driver from Lenovo is 9.18.13.1242 and it is for Win 8 only. So where did youobtain that 2.1?

Ronit777
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎06-03-2014
Location: chandigarh,inida
Views: 2,146
Message 7 of 21

Re: nvidia ge force experience showing error

i m talking about Nvidia GeForce experience's version i.e 2.1 and latest version for GeForce drivers is 337.8 for my nvidia gt 740m 2 gb ...... you can check it on nvidia.com
LenBlazer
Bit Torrent
Posts: 5,332
Registered: ‎05-09-2013
Location: US
Views: 2,136
Message 8 of 21

Re: nvidia ge force experience showing error


@Ronit777 wrote:
i m talking about Nvidia GeForce experience's version i.e 2.1 and latest version for GeForce drivers is 337.8 for my nvidia gt 740m 2 gb ...... you can check it on nvidia.com

OK got you. LIke you I got the same problem lately. So what Idid is just go to the website and downloaded the driver only. I leave the experience program alone for the moment. Then later a pop up just appear asking to update it and I did update and it pass through. 

Ronit777
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎06-03-2014
Location: chandigarh,inida
Views: 2,132
Message 9 of 21

Re: nvidia ge force experience showing error

yea i did the same thing nthing happened... :/
LenBlazer
Bit Torrent
Posts: 5,332
Registered: ‎05-09-2013
Location: US
Views: 2,119
Message 10 of 21

Re: nvidia ge force experience showing error


@Ronit777 wrote:
yea i did the same thing nthing happened... :/

Here is a snapshot of my GForce Experience running.

 

GForce Experience 2.1.JPG

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors