English Community

Lenovo NotebooksLenovo U and S Series Notebooks
All Forum Topics
Options

2 Posts

08-21-2008

bkk

2 Signins

9 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎08-21-2008
  • Location: bkk
  • Views: 9
  • Message 1 of 34

IdeaPad S10 maximum memory

2008-08-21, 23:45 PM

Is it 2GB or 1.5GB ?

 

Solved! See the solution
Reply
Options

54 Posts

10-13-2008

Hong Kong

45 Signins

411 Page Views

  • Posts: 54
  • Registered: ‎10-13-2008
  • Location: Hong Kong
  • Views: 411
  • Message 2 of 34

Re: IdeaPad S10 maximum memory

2008-10-13, 4:36 AM

2G.

Reply
Options

9 Posts

09-30-2008

Makati City

21 Signins

140 Page Views

  • Posts: 9
  • Registered: ‎09-30-2008
  • Location: Makati City
  • Views: 140
  • Message 3 of 34

Re: IdeaPad S10 maximum memory

2008-10-13, 4:52 AM
this is what i have been clamoring about in another thread. underneath it your have two slots. but you only have one user-accessible slot. and each of the slots contain 512MB. that makes it a total of 1GB. now, since you only have one user-accessible slot, you obviously would be able to change/take out/swap one 512MB with 1GB. so then your total RAM will be 1.5GB, and not 2GB.
Reply
Options

54 Posts

10-13-2008

Hong Kong

45 Signins

411 Page Views

  • Posts: 54
  • Registered: ‎10-13-2008
  • Location: Hong Kong
  • Views: 411
  • Message 4 of 34

Re: IdeaPad S10 maximum memory

2008-10-13, 6:37 AM

No need to argue.

I am a current user of S10 with 2G Ram installed.

The intel chipset can recongize up to 2GB RAM.

There is only one swapable RAM on S10, when you insert a 2G RAM to this slot.

Your system will pick the 2G stick to run and your onboard 512MB is not recongized.

It will be terriblely halirious to me if there is anyone who does not believe it can run 2G of RAM because I myself is an evidence running 2G of RAM on S10. I will post a screen capture if this forum allow me to upload my pic natively.

Reply
Options

9 Posts

09-30-2008

Makati City

21 Signins

140 Page Views

  • Posts: 9
  • Registered: ‎09-30-2008
  • Location: Makati City
  • Views: 140
  • Message 5 of 34

Re: IdeaPad S10 maximum memory

2008-10-13, 7:07 AM

there is no question to its capability to run a 2GB RAM but on its physical viability since you have one 512MB somewhere in the board missing to your eye unless you take out the entire panel, and one user replaceable slot. i don't know how else to stress my point. you can even pt a 2GB RAM on that user replaceable slot but you'll end up having 2.5GB of RAM due t the other 512MB on the other slot.

 

check this video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IZj0ZUVWHzc&feature=user 

 

 

Reply
Options

54 Posts

10-13-2008

Hong Kong

45 Signins

411 Page Views

  • Posts: 54
  • Registered: ‎10-13-2008
  • Location: Hong Kong
  • Views: 411
  • Message 6 of 34

Re: IdeaPad S10 maximum memory

2008-10-13, 16:36 PM

ONLY one slot is free.

You never got more than 2G.

Here is mine:

 

http://picasaweb.google.com/chofaichan/ScreenCapture#5256677429084879890

Message Edited by hydra on 10-13-2008 09:38 AM
Message Edited by hydra on 10-13-2008 10:23 AM
Reply
Options

17 Posts

10-12-2008

South Florida, USA

27 Signins

238 Page Views

  • Posts: 17
  • Registered: ‎10-12-2008
  • Location: South Florida, USA
  • Views: 238
  • Message 7 of 34

Re: IdeaPad S10 maximum memory

2008-10-15, 10:15 AM
I put in 2 GIG of RAM to my S-10 and I no longer get the problem with it occaisionally hanging.  It seems to be running much smoother and boot up is quicker than on my R-40 Thinkpad.

 

Message Edited by Cargojack on 10-28-2008 02:11 AM
Reply
Options

1 Posts

10-16-2008

sunnyvale

4 Signins

14 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎10-16-2008
  • Location: sunnyvale
  • Views: 14
  • Message 8 of 34

Re: IdeaPad S10 maximum memory

2008-10-16, 6:59 AM
Hello,

This is driving me nuts. I install one 2G pc5300 ram but the system always show 512m. I thought it was a faulty ram and exchanged for a new one. It is the same after I replaced it. I make double sure the ram is properly click in and no dust or whatever at the slot. It is a white version and the first shipment from Lenovo. Anyone has the same problem? Thanks in advance.
Reply
Options

54 Posts

10-13-2008

Hong Kong

45 Signins

411 Page Views

  • Posts: 54
  • Registered: ‎10-13-2008
  • Location: Hong Kong
  • Views: 411
  • Message 9 of 34

Re: IdeaPad S10 maximum memory

2008-10-17, 5:09 AM

Mine is white, too.

People claim to suffer boot up problem with some brands, e.g. Kingston.

If it is possible, try get a Adata.

No problem heard from using AData ram yet.

 

 

For performance concern, more memory always boost performance for high memory usage situation.

If you have multi user profiles and you switch users, you will notice the difference easily.

Also, even running IE or firefox will notice the difference with multi-tab opened.

Reply
Options

20 Posts

10-28-2008

Boulder, CO

43 Signins

389 Page Views

  • Posts: 20
  • Registered: ‎10-28-2008
  • Location: Boulder, CO
  • Views: 389
  • Message 10 of 34

Re: IdeaPad S10 maximum memory

2008-10-28, 3:54 AM

Just to clear up the arguments, some posters here are totally wrong about the memory on the S10.  512mb is SOLDERED on the motherboard.  There is ONLY 1 memory expansion slot.  You can put up to a 2gb SODIMM in it.  The chipset can only address 2gb of ram, so the 512mb on the motherboard is no longer seen when you put a 2gb SODIMM in it.

 

512mb + 512mb sodimm= 1gb

512mb + 1gb sodimm = 1.5gb

512mb + 2gb sodimm = 2gb

Message Edited by Scottyinco on 10-27-2008 08:55 PM

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms