Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 

Welcome to the Forums!

Welcome to Lenovo's Peer-to-Peer Discussion Community!
Please note our guidelines. How to register and login and Community FAQs.

Help Lenovo Shape the Future of PCs

Take the ownership survey. Share your ideas with our product team

Community Spotlight

Visit the Community Blog

Are you ready for Windows 10?

Get to know Windows 10
Visit the Windows 10 Support Center
Reply
Highlighted
Punch Card
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-01-2010
Location: Germany
0 Kudos

Ideapad s10-3t and external monitor

Hi There,

 

i use the s10-3t now for two weeks. i love it, but one problem i could not solve...

I am not able to connect to an external monitor via VGA.

On the Tablet was Windows 7 Home Premium preinstalled. If I use FN + F3 or Windows-Key + "P" after connecting the monitor to the VGA-Port it does not appear.

I already installed again the actual video-drivers ( http://consumersupport.lenovo.com/au/en/driversdownloads/APR_Driver_List.aspx?CategoryID=45252&OS=Wi... ) without a result.

 

Any idea?

 

Best regards

Oliver

Serial Port
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎02-11-2010
Location: SD
0 Kudos

Re: Ideapad s10-3t and external monitor

ollohan try going to Windows Mobility Center and see if your external monitor shows.

 

 

http://i531.photobucket.com/albums/dd358/HGElCamino/General/WindowsMobilityCenter.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

Punch Card
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-01-2010
Location: Germany
0 Kudos

Re: Ideapad s10-3t and external monitor

Hi ElCamino!

 

Thanks for your answer!

There ist no monitor, unfortunately. I hope thats a driver problem, not a hardware error.

Serial Port
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎02-11-2010
Location: SD
0 Kudos

Re: Ideapad s10-3t and external monitor

Did you try to right click anywhere on the desktop>Graphics Options>Output To> Then click on Monitor. See if this helps. You do get more options from that menu as well. 

Ctrl-Alt-Del
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎05-03-2009
Location: Taiwan
0 Kudos

Re: Ideapad s10-3t and external monitor

[ Edited ]

This is driver issue when use lenovo screen rotation rotate to 90, 180, 270 degree.

At these degree, intel GMA can't open.

I use windows mobility center is ok to display switch at tablet mode.

 

 

If you prefer to use intel GMA function at tablet mode.

I think remove lenovo screen rotation is a better way now.

If remove it, rotate button will no function.

But you can rotate the screen by windows mobility center.

 

Punch Card
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-01-2010
Location: Germany
0 Kudos

Re: Ideapad s10-3t and external monitor

Hi ElCamino!

 

I already tried this, no help. There is no external monitor shown, only the internal display...

I even tried to boot with the monitor connected. I thought that the tablet may be not recognize the monitor. Also no help.

I use a Viewsonic 28 inch Monitor with 1900x1200 possible resolution. This works with my other notebooks very well.

802.11n
Posts: 347
Registered: ‎02-24-2010
Location: Salem OR
0 Kudos

Re: Ideapad s10-3t and external monitor

Are you sure you don't have windows 7 starter?

Punch Card
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-01-2010
Location: Germany
0 Kudos

Re: Ideapad s10-3t and external monitor

In the system information is the Windows Edition "Windows 7 Home Premium" shown.

Posts: 2,362
Registered: ‎01-21-2009
Location: Germany Hannover
0 Kudos

Re: Ideapad s10-3t and external monitor

[ Edited ]

Hi , did you try a different cable ? Or did you have the possiblity to check another screen (@shop , @friend) ?

Did you Update to Latest  BIOS ?

regards KalvinKlein

 

By the way .. at this time available S10-3t model in germany all comes with preinstalled Windows 7 Home Premium.. there are no W7 starter on the streets Smiley Happy

 

______________________________________
Thinkies 2x X200s/X301 8GB 256GB SSD @ Win 7 64
Ideas Centre A520 ,Yoga 2 256GB SSD,Yoga 2 tablet @ Win 8.1
Punch Card
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-01-2010
Location: Germany
0 Kudos

Re: Ideapad s10-3t and external monitor

No, i have not tested a different cable, i have to do it. In the past, the actual cable works without any problems. I use it in this moment with another notebook (dell).

The bios is the actual one.