cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
mjokiel
Paper Tape
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-06-2013
Views: 931
Message 1 of 7

Lenovo U410 and ssd

Hello,

 

i bought Leonov Ideapad U410 with 1TB disk and 32ssd disk. My preinstalled Windows 8 is working in AHCI mode.

My question is how to use this ssd disk as cache?

Retired Support Specialist
Posts: 4,447
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Location: Philippines
Views: 900
Message 2 of 7

Re: Lenovo U410 and ssd

hi mjokiel,

 

Welcome to Lenovo Community Forums,

 

Did your 32gb SSD came preinstalled as well from Lenovo, If that's the case the Cache should be preconfigured,

 

Can you try check this article if this will show you the information you need.

 

 

Hope this helps,

Cheers!

 



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!

mjokiel
Paper Tape
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-06-2013
Views: 888
Message 3 of 7

Re: Lenovo U410 and ssd

Thank you, Laptop U410 was provided with 1TB disk + 32GB SSD cache. Partition for cache is hidden i think, RST was preinstalled with system, but i heard that it is working only with RAID and Windows 8 was preinstalled with AHCI

Retired Support Specialist
Posts: 4,447
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Location: Philippines
Views: 876
Message 4 of 7

Re: Lenovo U410 and ssd

hi again

 

try Checking it with expresscache then, Like on my previous reply here's how you check it.

 

  1. Open the Start Menu, click on "All Programs", then click on "Accessories". Right-click on "Command Prompt" and then choose "Run as administrator" from the menu that appears.
  2. If a prompt appears for "User Account Control", click on "Yes" to allow the Windows Command Processor to run.
  3. Type "eccmd.exe -info" (without the quotes) and press Enter. Look at the end of the command output for one of the following scenarios:
    1. "**ERROR** ECCmd Request device is not available"

(This means that ExpressCache is installed, but the mSATA device is not configured correctly. Uninstall ExpressCache from "Programs and Features" control panel, and then refer to the Solution section of this document.)

  1. "'eccmd.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file."

(This means that ExpressCache is not installed. Refer to the Solution section of this document.)

  1. "Cache Read Percent : x.xx%" (where x.xx% is some actual percentage)
    "Cache Write Percent : x.xx%" (where x.xx& is some actual percentage)

(This means that ExpressCache is installed and working properly. No further action is needed.)

To resolve the issue, first delete the primary partition on the mSATA SSD and then install the ExpressCache software. The ExpressCache installer will automatically create the necessary caching partition on the mSATA SSD.

  1. Open the Start Menu, type DiskMgmt.msc, and press Enter to start Disk Management.
  2. At the bottom of the Disk Management window, identify the mSATA SSD device. The 16GB mSATA SSD is 14.91GB. The 32GB mSATA SSD is 29.82GB.
  3. The mSATA SSD may contain a "Data2" partition with a drive letter such as D: or E:. If so, check for any saved files on the device. If any files exist, move them to the C:\ drive.
  4. Delete the Primary Partition on the mSATA SSD by right clicking on it and choose "Delete Volume..." from the menu that appears. Click "Yes" to confirm the action.
  5. There should now be at least 14GB of unallocated space on the mSATA SSD.
  6. Download ExpressCache from the following link that corresponds to the Windows 7 installation (32bit or 64bit):
  1. Install ExpressCache by double clicking on the setup file downloaded in Step 6 and follow the on-screen instructions. Reboot as prompted.

 

 

If you're planning to:

 

1. Upgrade the 32GB mSATA SSD to 120GB and use the Intel Smart Response Technology to cache data, it will be good as the size is big but it will not really take that much space to cache the data (20Gb or below is already good enough for caching). If you're planning to install the OS on the mSATA SSD, It'll also be good but not as fast as using a 2.5 SATA SSD.

 

2. Upgrade the 2.5 SATA HDD to a 2.5 SATA SSD and make it as a primary drive, this will improve over all performance especially if you get the OCZ Vertex 4 SATA III 2.5 SSD or similar.as the read/write speed is much faster than the mSATA SSD. Check this review.

  

Do give this a try and let us know  

  

Hope This Helps

Cheers!!!



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!

mjokiel
Paper Tape
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-06-2013
Views: 833
Message 5 of 7

Re: Lenovo U410 and ssd

but i bought u410 with windows 8 not 7

Retired Support Specialist
Posts: 4,447
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Location: Philippines
Views: 817
Message 6 of 7

Re: Lenovo U410 and ssd

hi mjokiel,

 

 

Since you're using Windows 8

Can you try pressing windows key+x

then select Command Prompt (Admin)

 

then type eccmd.exe -info

And check the result on the article

 

Best Regards

Solid Cruver



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Follow @LenovoForums on Twitter!

Lemodile
Punch Card
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-07-2013
Location: Netherlands
Views: 793
Message 7 of 7

Re: Lenovo U410 and ssd

Hi,

 

using this thread and the tips found there I tried to solve some issues with my laptop. I also have a U410, running windows 8. I'm supposed to have a 24gb ssd. I'm saying supposed, because I'm not sure it's actually there.

 

I started with the command prompt, running eccmd.exe -info. This told me ExpressCache was installed, but that the "HFS Volume was not mounted". Following the steps that were described to me, I then uninstalled ExpressCache, downloaded the installer, saved the steps on a notepad and restarted my computer. So far no problems. 

 

The next step was to delete the primary partition using Disk Management. This however listed only one disk (the 1TB storage one), with various volumes. These are C:\ (windows) and a D:\ drive called LENOVO. There are also some volumes on there with no drive letter associated to them. However, all on the same device. So as far as I can tell I have no SSD?

 

As you can imagine I'm quite puzzled over this. I always figured the D:\ drive was my SSD and never looked into it much. However, the laptop always had various issues with rapid start, booting up, and going to sleep mode/shutting down either not working or taking forever. Now that I finally looked into it I guess that that's all related to this. 

 

My question is: what do I do? Is there anything I can do about this myself, or do I have to turn in my laptop?

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors