English Community

Lenovo NotebooksLenovo U and S Series Notebooks
All Forum Topics
Options

20 Posts

07-25-2010

Canada, BC.

90 Signins

439 Page Views

  • Posts: 20
  • Registered: ‎07-25-2010
  • Location: Canada, BC.
  • Views: 439
  • Message 101 of 201

Re: S10-3 Ram issue / S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didnt work

2010-09-20, 22:05 PM

SOLUTION!!!!!!

 

I am using the S10-3 0647-48U Model.

 

I ordered the Kingston RAM that was previously mentioned a couple posts earlier than this one here. KTL-TP3BS/2G. This is NOT ValueRam. It is also SINGLE RANKED.

 

You can get it from http://ncix.com/products/?sku=740617176230&vpn=KTL-TP3BS%2F2G&manufacture=Kingston or http://www.getprice.com.au/Kingston-KTL-TP3BS-2G-2GB-Memory-DDR3-1333MHz-KTL-TP3BS-2G-Gpnc_42--46861073.htm among others I assume.

 

It works. And it didn't even have a problem with one of the clips not latching in. Worked perfectly, first time.

 

NOTE: When I examined the stick of RAM, it actually says that it's a HYNIX RAM. I assumed that Kingston, Corsair, Samsung, etc, produced their own RAM. Apparently not. Anyway, just as the solution to this problem says from here http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/IdeaPad-S-series-Netbooks/DDR2-and-DDR3-memory-types-on-S10-3-IdeaPad/ta-p/262921 at the bottom, it says Hynix or Micron RAM will work. I was under the assumption that Hynix and Micron were just another brand, similar to Kingston and Corsair. But whatever. Either way, this stick of RAM works.

 

In addition, I've been told to stay away from Kingston ValueRAM. Yes it's cheaper, but a lot of nerds and computer store guys just say stay away from it. I've never used it, just throwing that out there. I see a few people report success with the ValueRAM sticks. So ya. Anyway, I'm finished with these boards hopefully :D have fun guys.

Reply
Options

2 Posts

09-16-2010

NM

2 Signins

65 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎09-16-2010
  • Location: NM
  • Views: 65
  • Message 102 of 201

Re: S10-3 Ram issue / S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didnt work

2010-09-25, 22:55 PM

I can confirm works and recognized on system:

S10-3 0647-35U 2GB SO-DIMM DDR3 1333 Crucial (PC3 10600) Model CT25664BC1339

Reply
Options

6 Posts

08-04-2010

Washington

35 Signins

181 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎08-04-2010
  • Location: Washington
  • Views: 181
  • Message 103 of 201

Re: S10-3 Ram issue / S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didnt work

2010-09-26, 1:12 AM

Success!!

 

I have confirmed that on the S10-3 model 0647-35U the following holds true for upgrading to 2GB of RAM.

 

KVR1333D3S8S9/2G <--  Works

KVR1333D3S9/2G <-- Does not work

 

Thank you all for the help and suggestions.  I hope all are as successful as I have finally been. 

 

arr

Reply
Options

2329 Posts

01-21-2009

DE

2771 Signins

119910 Page Views

  • Posts: 2329
  • Registered: ‎01-21-2009
  • Location: DE
  • Views: 119910
  • Message 104 of 201

Re: S10-3 Ram issue / S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didnt work UPDATE Table

2010-09-27, 19:43 PM

Memory table Ideapad S-Series S10-3 Updated
All Intel Atom could be upgraded  up to the max. 2 GB of memory due limitations
But there are different memory modul in use that depends on different CPU & model
 Intel Atom N450 and N470 will support S0-DDR2
memory slot will fit a memory with 200 pins notch near more to one side

 

257iFA47CC887661174A

 

Intel Atom N455 and N475 will support S0-DDR2 or S0-DDR3
in Ideapad S-Series there is used memory slot for fitting S0-DDR3 
memory slot will fit a memory with 204 pins notch more in mid to one side

 

259i5F8FB5C9AF382B9F

 

- - -
S10-3   Intel N450 / N470 will fit / support S0-DIMM DDR2 
BIOS 31
Model 0647-32U 33U 23U 29U

 

S10-3   Intel N455 / N475 will fit / support S0-DIMM DDR3
Model 0647-2AU 2BU 2EU 35U
 - - -
S10-3s Intel N450 /(N470) will fit / support S0-DIMM DDR2
Model 0703-22U 32U

S10-3s Intel N455 / N475 will fit / support S0-DIMM DDR3 
Model

approved should work

S0-Dimm DDR 3 1333MHz 2GB Micron MT8JSF25664HZ-1G4D1
S0-Dimm DDR 3 1333MHz 2GB Hynix HMT32556BFR8C-H9 N0
should workin too

S0-Dimm DDR 3 1333MHz 2GB Elpidia
S0-Dimm DDR 3 1333MHz 2GB Ramaxel 
user approved works well

Samsung SO-DIMM 2 GB DDR3 1066MHz  2Rx8 PC3-8500S-07-10-f2 M471B5673EH1-CF8

not approved ??  Kingston ValueRAM SO-DIMM 2 GB DDR3-1333 KVR1333D3S9/2G 

 

not working  Kingston ValueRAM SO-DIMM 2 GB DDR3-1066 KVR1066D3S7/2G PC3-8500

- - -
S10-3t Intel N450 / N470  will fit / support S0-DIMM DDR2
BIOS 25

Model 0651- 37U 85U

S10-3t Intel N455 / N475 will fit / support S0-DIMM DDR3
Model 0651-7HU
- - -

.... offical recommended RAM list. for DDR3  supported machines ..

229i1D9A5B76441720C2

 

Additional Information about Speed 

PC3-8500    DDR3-1066 SDRAM Clock Speed: 133MHz, Data Rate: 1066MHz, Through-put 8.53GB/s
PC3-10600  DDR3-1333 SDRAM Clock Speed: 166MHz, Data Rate: 1333MHz, Through-put 10.67GB/s
1333 MHz is devided by 2 equal 667 MHz  so thats S10-3 with DDR3 runs 667 MHz

 

See  

  knowledge base Ideapad S-Series 

 

if you have another memory that runs well  ... feel free to add here ...

 

sincerely KalvinKlein

 

- - - -  Added User  - - - - -

 

Not working:

eddiejc            S10-3  S0-Dimm -DDR3 2GB Patriot Signature CL9 PC3-10600 (1333MHz) PSD32G13332S

techmergers  S10-3 0647-2BU S0-Dimm -DDR3 2GB Patriot PSD32G13332S 2GB PC3-10666 1333MHz CL9 a second try                 S0-Dimm-DDR3 2GB 2Rx8 PC3-10600S-09-10-F2 Samsung MA471B5673FHO-CH9  1028

@kvenkatt            S10-3 0647-2BU S0-Dimm-DDR3 2GB - Patriot PSD32G13332S PC3-10666 1333MHz CL9

techmergers  S10-3 0647-2BU  S0-Dimm-DDR3 2GB  2Rx8 PC3-10600S-09-10-F2 Samsung MA471B5673FHO-CH9  1028

@q1                    S10-3  0647-48U S0-Dimm -DDR3 2GB Kingston ValueRAM PC3-10660  (KVR1333D3S9/2G)

Working with No issues: 

 @ vince197  S10-3 0647-52M  S0-Dimm -DDR2 2GB Corsair value select  667 Mhz   VS2GSDS667D2

Update :got  2  positive response  from German Thinkpad-Forum ....approved by user

S10-3s 0703-D4G * =  Kingston ValueRAM SO-DIMM 2 GB DDR3-1333 KVR1333D3S9/2G

(but first try memory stick with different production date will produce fault at boot up)

S10-3s 0703-D4G * = CSZ 2GB S0-DDR3 1333 Mhz PC3-10600S CL-9-9-9-24 Compustocx

@papa3r           S10-3  0647- ??? 2GB SO-DIMM DDR3 Corsair 1333MHz CMSO2GX3M1A1333C9

@ treznorx          S10-3 0647-2AU 2GB SO-DIMM DDR3 Kingston KVR1333D3S8S9/2G  a single rank module !

@ jrobideaux     S10-3 0647-35U 2GB SO-DIMM DDR3 1333 Crucial (PC3 10600) Model CT25664BC1339

@ jfaithi               S10-3 0647-35U 2GB SO-DIMM DDR3 1333 Crucial (PC3 10600) Model CT25664BC1339

@ CMBC             S10-3 0647-48U 2GB SO-DIMM DDR3 1333 Kingston KTL-TP3BS/2G (KTL-TP3BS/2G)

 @ linuxuser27  S10-3 0647-35U 2GB SO-DIMM DDR3 1333 Kingston  KVR1333D3S8S9/2G

 

Yoga Home 900 - Yoga 2 11- Yoga tablet 2 all WIN 10 1809
Moto Z Play - Moto Z2 Play
Reply
Options

6 Posts

09-02-2010

India

12 Signins

141 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎09-02-2010
  • Location: India
  • Views: 141
  • Message 105 of 201

Re: S10-3 Ram issue / S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didnt work UPDATE Table

2010-09-27, 23:40 PM

@ KalvinKlien, thanks for the nice compilation.

 

Guess Lenovo Customer Care is updated with these details and the retailers too...I am very sure that there would already have been 1000s of  Lenovo S10-3 customers who would have undergone the 'Pain' of Upgrade. Am still wondering on what I should be doing with the RAM that I had purchased and that is not working with the S10-3.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reply
Options

1 Posts

10-07-2010

Canada

4 Signins

71 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎10-07-2010
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 71
  • Message 106 of 201

Re: S10-3 / S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didnt work

2010-10-07, 13:06 PM
  • Machine Family :S10-3
  • Machine Type Model :064748U
  • Serial Number 
  • Brand RAM that cannot work: Kingston ValueRAM 2GB PC3-10660 2 GB (KVR1333D3S9/2G)
  • Brand and spec of RAM that can work: Still Looking - Partial success with Crucial 2GB, 204-pin SODIMM, DDR3 PC3, got 1 successful boot up that lasted for 15 mins.
  • What do you see/notice after plug in the new RAM? Blank screen during boot up, fan is running, LED has light.  There is no beep nor any response, no BIOS screen.  I also started the machine up without RAM and the behavior is the same.  I also believe like Linuxuser27, the memory slot is very picky on the size of the RAM.  I plan to try Crucial 2GB, 204-pin SODIMM, DDR3 PC3-10600.
  •  

    Q

    Reply
    Options

    9 Posts

    08-28-2010

    Atlanta,GA

    193 Signins

    701 Page Views

    • Posts: 9
    • Registered: ‎08-28-2010
    • Location: Atlanta,GA
    • Views: 701
    • Message 107 of 201

    Re: S10-3 / S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didnt work

    2010-10-10, 4:28 AM

    Try a single rank module.  A single rank module has only ONE row of chips on the so-dimm.  The Kingston ram you tried is not a single rank module. (I tried that one as well)  

    Reply
    Options

    2060 Posts

    05-02-2008

    MY

    14693 Signins

    219550 Page Views

    • Posts: 2060
    • Registered: ‎05-02-2008
    • Location: MY
    • Views: 219550
    • Message 108 of 201

    Re: S10-3 / S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didnt work

    2010-10-22, 6:41 AM

    Hi All,

     

    Ever since this issue was reported, our engineering team has been working with Intel on this problem while released a recommended RAM list earlier.

     

    Please find this link for bios update which is just releasted yesterday.

     

    1. s10-3 bios v37 (2ACN37WW.exe)
      Change history:
      Fixed the memory compatibility issue
    2. s10-3c bios v13 (3CCN13WW.exe)
    3. s10-3t bios v62 (24CN62WW-win.exe)

    Important: Reboot your machine prior to bios update

     

    Note: Please press F2 to access bios, then press F9 and load default settings in order to get machine works properly after new bios update.

     

    Welcome you feedback.

     

    On the other hand, I'm still getting update about bios for machine s10-3s. Users of s10-3s please do not simply flash bios of which is not meant for your s10-3s.

     

    Regards,

    Cleo

     

     


    T410, x240

    Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
    If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!

    How to send a private message? --> Check out this article.


    English English Community   Deutsche Deutsche Community   Español Comunidad en Español   ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество

    0 person found this solution to be helpful.

    This helped me too

    Reply
    Options

    2 Posts

    10-22-2010

    GB

    6 Signins

    45 Page Views

    • Posts: 2
    • Registered: ‎10-22-2010
    • Location: GB
    • Views: 45
    • Message 109 of 201

    Re: S10-3 / S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didn't work

    2010-10-22, 15:04 PM

    Hi Cleo, I have updated the bios to 2ACN37WW which allegedly solves memory compatibility issues. I have also in my possession crucial ram ct25664bc1339 which is identified as a working 2GB upgrade in this forum. I followed the BIOS install/flash procedure as described in your literature but to no avail. The 2GB ram did not work, my S10-3 with the N475 processor did not boot up, showing only the power and battery light.? I've tried Kingston,hynix and now crucial 2GB ram without success. I have contacted Lenovo tech support 2 weeks ago and at least 5 more times since without an answer. The crucial RAM is the only one I have at the moment but I am reluctant to purchase any different RAM without a definite answer to my problem.

    I have just been informed by Lenovo Tech Support that a Lenovo badged 2GB ram is available at 130 Euros!! Pretty steep price compared to the 30 Euros I paid for the crucial. Not impressed with that price Lenovo, it is half the amount I paid for the entire computer!!!

     Any idea where I go from here?

     

    Reply
    Options

    2329 Posts

    01-21-2009

    DE

    2771 Signins

    119910 Page Views

    • Posts: 2329
    • Registered: ‎01-21-2009
    • Location: DE
    • Views: 119910
    • Message 110 of 201

    Re: S10-3 / S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didn't work

    2010-10-22, 21:25 PM

    Hi there  jchardy100  did you press F9 for default settings in  updated BIOS 37 ?

     

    sincerely KalvinKlein

    Yoga Home 900 - Yoga 2 11- Yoga tablet 2 all WIN 10 1809
    Moto Z Play - Moto Z2 Play
    Reply
    Forum Home

    Community Guidelines

    Please review our Guidelines before posting.

    Learn More

    Check out current deals!

    Go Shop
    X

    Save

    X

    Delete