English Community

Lenovo NotebooksLenovo U and S Series Notebooks
All Forum Topics
Options

6 Posts

09-02-2010

India

12 Signins

141 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎09-02-2010
  • Location: India
  • Views: 141
  • Message 71 of 201

Re: S10-3 Ram issue / S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didnt work

2010-09-02, 6:27 AM

+1 member with the same issue

 

* Machine Family: S10-3

* Machine Type Model: 0647-2BU

* Serial Number (send private msg to me):

* Brand and spec of RAM that cannot work: Patriot PSD32G13332S 2GB PC3-10666 1333MHz CL9 SoDimm

*  What do you see/notice after plug in the new RAM?  Upon power up, the Power, Battery and Disk Activity LEDS light up. Disk activity LED is ON for couple of seconds, then disk goes quiet and Disk LED goes dark. No beeps or POST codes at any time. Screen is blank at all times. Power and Battery LEDs remain lit.

Reply
Options

6 Posts

09-02-2010

India

12 Signins

141 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎09-02-2010
  • Location: India
  • Views: 141
  • Message 72 of 201

Re: S10-3 Ram issue / S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didnt work

2010-09-02, 17:20 PM

Patriot RAM does have the same issue, it  just wouldn't click in like the OEM RAM does.

Reply
Options

1 Posts

09-04-2010

Tokyo

5 Signins

16 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎09-04-2010
  • Location: Tokyo
  • Views: 16
  • Message 73 of 201

Re: S10-3 Ram issue / S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didnt work

2010-09-04, 5:06 AM

 

SOLUTION

 

I just bought an S10-3 0647-92J and had the problems with upgrading RAM as others have said here. The RAM requirement is specified as "1GB(1GB x1)(PC2-5300 DDR2 SDRAM) / 2GB". With the new memory the machine did not respond at all, no boot menu or anything, it appeared dead.

 

I did a BIOS upgrade and that fixed the problem, the memory was recognised and the machine booted immediately. A BIOS upgrade is not difficult, see http://consumersupport.lenovo.com/us/en/DriversDownloads/drivers.html

 

Installed memory was Samsung.

 

Brett

Reply
Options

6 Posts

09-02-2010

India

12 Signins

141 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎09-02-2010
  • Location: India
  • Views: 141
  • Message 74 of 201

Re: S10-3 Ram issue / S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didnt work

2010-09-04, 11:06 AM

@ Brett I would say that you are very lucky,

 

Update to latest BIOS does not work for Patriot memory.

Reply
Options

20 Posts

07-25-2010

Canada, BC.

90 Signins

439 Page Views

  • Posts: 20
  • Registered: ‎07-25-2010
  • Location: Canada, BC.
  • Views: 439
  • Message 75 of 201

Re: S10-3 Ram issue / S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didnt work

2010-09-04, 18:27 PM

Brett is also using DDR2 RAM. Not DDR3. Would be nice to have a working DDR3.

 

In addition, I have previously done a BIOS update just a few days ago. I should have tried the stick of ram afterward because there were a few versions in between my version and the update i used. i checked the txt file for the update that i got and it didnt mention anything about a ram compatibility upgrade, but i wouldnt know if the other versions previous to that would have the issue resolved...

 

I'll check things out.

Reply
Options

2 Posts

09-05-2010

indonesia

2 Signins

36 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎09-05-2010
  • Location: indonesia
  • Views: 36
  • Message 76 of 201

Re: S10-3 Ram issue / S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didnt work

2010-09-05, 9:50 AM
Hallo.....
i'm in indonesia.....
yesterday i already change DDR3 1GB to 2 GB...and its work like charm....
that what i use DDR3 is......Corsair 1333MHz with product code .." CMSO2GX3M1A1333C9 "
I'M JUST COMFIRMING HERE.....
SORRY WITH MY POOR ENGLISH...
Reply
Options

14 Posts

07-31-2010

Arizona

85 Signins

421 Page Views

  • Posts: 14
  • Registered: ‎07-31-2010
  • Location: Arizona
  • Views: 421
  • Message 77 of 201

Re: S10-3 Ram issue / S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didnt work

2010-09-05, 19:40 PM

 


wrote:
Hallo.....
i'm in indonesia.....
yesterday i already change DDR3 1GB to 2 GB...and its work like charm....
that what i use DDR3 is......Corsair 1333MHz with product code .." CMSO2GX3M1A1333C9 "
I'M JUST COMFIRMING HERE.....
SORRY WITH MY POOR ENGLISH...

Excellent! :)  What kind of system are you running? This is good news, since it's available at NewEgg.

 

Reply
Options

2 Posts

09-05-2010

indonesia

2 Signins

36 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎09-05-2010
  • Location: indonesia
  • Views: 36
  • Message 78 of 201

Re: S10-3 Ram issue / S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didnt work

2010-09-06, 13:35 PM

@Angry_Midget
I ran dual boot...1st the org. one (w7 SE),...2nd WinXP_SP3
thats it....

 

4 information only....

DDR3 "Vgen"....13333,5800....fail ....i already try it b4.......:smileymad:

Reply
Options

14 Posts

07-31-2010

Arizona

85 Signins

421 Page Views

  • Posts: 14
  • Registered: ‎07-31-2010
  • Location: Arizona
  • Views: 421
  • Message 79 of 201

Re: S10-3 Ram issue / S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didnt work

2010-09-06, 17:55 PM

Sorry, I should have asked, what kind of system is it in terms of the model number? e.g. 0647-35U, etc.

 

Thx! :)

Reply
Options

9 Posts

08-28-2010

Atlanta,GA

193 Signins

701 Page Views

  • Posts: 9
  • Registered: ‎08-28-2010
  • Location: Atlanta,GA
  • Views: 701
  • Message 80 of 201

Re: S10-3 Ram issue / S10-3s 2GB Memory Upgrade didnt work

2010-09-07, 16:41 PM

Solution:

 

S10-3 0647-2AU N455 CPU  DDR3 RAM

 

Kingston KVR1333D3S8S9/2G  available on Newegg.com

 

1.  Windows 7 Booted

2. Windows memory diagnostic - No Errors

 

This was a single rank module, several other brands with the Atom N455 reported that the module must be single rank. 

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete