cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
g725s
Serial Port
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎06-28-2019
Location: US
Views: 3,182
Message 1 of 14

What is Maximum RAM for S340-15IWL (Intel) platform?

I think that Lenovo only offers 12gb maximum.  But can the S340-15IWL (Intel) platform handle more than that.  4gb is soldered to the board and there is only one slotLenovo S340-15IWL Intel.JPGS340-15IWL Intel Platform

Sr Support Specialist
Posts: 9,536
Registered: ‎11-30-2015
Location: PH
Views: 3,171
Message 2 of 14

Re: What is Maximum RAM for S340-15IWL (Intel) platform?

Hi g725s,

 

Greetings.

 

It is true that manufacturer max supported ram is 12 GB and having more is not offered or not been certified for the system. 

 

I was not able to find any confirmed case yet for placing a 16GB on the single slot but you may want to check with other resellers that may offer it with a good return option just in case. It sure is nice if a spare 16GB DDR4 ram can be checked on this model.

 

Regards



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Guru
Posts: 612
Registered: ‎12-30-2017
Location: PL
Views: 3,166
Message 3 of 14

Re: What is Maximum RAM for S340-15IWL (Intel) platform?

Device officially supports 12GB RAM, however I have read about some succesful stories about installing 16GB RAM module and having 20GB RAM in total. These stories are from different laptop, so I cannot promise that you will also have a success with your device.

------
...
Rlx
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-15-2019
Location: US
Views: 3,107
Message 4 of 14

Re: What is Maximum RAM for S340-15IWL (Intel) platform?

I'd be surprised if it didn't support more than 12gb despite the published specs -

Some Intel versions of S340 (like the one I just got from Costco) have 8gb on the motherboard.

Once I decide to keep the machine, I'm going to get more memory - and it's going to be larger than add'l 4gb.....

 

(What I don't like about this machine so far after 2 days:   1) My IPS screen acts like a mirror - horrible glare    2) No wired ethernet connector means will have to lug around an extra dongle/hub - Acer makes similarly spec'd thin/light notebook and fits in the RJ45.)

g725s
Serial Port
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎06-28-2019
Location: US
Views: 3,083
Message 5 of 14

Re: What is Maximum RAM for S340-15IWL (Intel) platform?

Rix,  I did find that Crucial is saying 20gb (4gb soldered onboard and a 16gb module) when you search their website looking for Ram for S340-15IWL.

 

My S340-15IWL with an i3 has 8gb and for what I do I don't think I will ever need that much so won't be taking the laptop apart anytime soon.  I beleive also you can put in the higher speed RAM but it will still run at the 2400MHz.

 

https://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compatible-upgrade-for/Lenovo/ideapad-s340-15iwl

 

When you initially load the above page at Crucial it does not load all the RAM they recommend for the S340-15IWL, go to the bottom of what they initially show for RAM and click "View More"

 

Also: https://www.kingston.com/us/memory/search?model=99470&deviceType=3&mfr=LEN&line=IdeaPad

Highlighted
miloman1959
Paper Tape
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-24-2016
Location: NL
Views: 2,956
Message 6 of 14

Re: What is Maximum RAM for S340-15IWL (Intel) platform?

Hi, I'm running 20GB on my S340-14IWL. Found it trough a crucial wizard on the net somewhere. Part is CT16G4SFD824A. Runs flawlessly.
Upgraded the SSD to a Corsair MP510 (amazing how fast these M.2 disks are), and in the process installed a intel ax200 (wifi 6) card. Have 1 small issue that the system will not restart properly (have to switch it off and on using the power switch, but I assume this will be resolved some day with a bios update).
g725s
Serial Port
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎06-28-2019
Location: US
Views: 2,904
Message 7 of 14

Re: What is Maximum RAM for S340-15IWL (Intel) platform?

Thanks for this info.  Good to know you got the WiFi 6 chip to work.  You have to have a router that works for that right?  Ive not looking into the WiFi 6 yet.  What kind of speeds are you getting?

 

I don't have those shut down issues at all with this laptop S340-15IWL

miloman1959
Paper Tape
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-24-2016
Location: NL
Views: 2,873
Message 8 of 14

Re: What is Maximum RAM for S340-15IWL (Intel) platform?

Hi, speeds I get in conjunction with an Engenius EAP1750H are up 600 Mbps. So not spectacular... I plan to get an ax AP in the near future. But most important (for me at least), deleting of files on my NAS is much quicker with this ax card. Don't know why, but I need a fast delete of multiple files on my NAS (it's because I have several webcams putting snapshots every minute at night on my NAS to check on the wildlife in our garden).

 

Btw I don't have a shutdown issue (that works fine), it's only when restarting the system from windows 10 it hangs (all lights on, screen off).

Guru
Posts: 612
Registered: ‎12-30-2017
Location: PL
Views: 2,865
Message 9 of 14

Re: What is Maximum RAM for S340-15IWL (Intel) platform?

I have experienced a similar issue in the past with a different device. I have replaced 802.11n module with 802.11ac that time. After Windows reinstallation, issue was no longer present.

------
...
SpasilliumNexus
Paper Tape
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-20-2015
Location: US
Views: 2,519
Message 10 of 14

Re: What is Maximum RAM for S340-15IWL (Intel) platform?

I have the S340-15IWL and can confirm that a single 16GB stick (Crucial CT16G4SFD8266) I got  in the mail today works with this laptop. The RAM total displays as 20GB (19.8 GB usable) under Settings > System > About.

 

One thing to notice after installing it: Powering on the laptop for the first time after installing the stick takes around 15 seconds to display the colorful Lenovo logo. At first I thought the RAM stick was incompatible since that 15 seconds felt like forever, but any restart/boot after that will go back to normal.

 

 

2019-08-20.jpg

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors