English Community

Datacenter StorageLenovoEMC Storage
All Forum Topics
Options

34 Posts

03-25-2019

GB

34 Signins

291 Page Views

  • Posts: 34
  • Registered: ‎03-25-2019
  • Location: GB
  • Views: 291
  • Message 1 of 11

Duplicate MAC address on PX6-300D

2020-09-16, 16:18 PM

 

Funny thing here: I had some switch problems last night, and turned everything off overnight, including this PX6 box, and now the two NICs in the PX6 think they've got the same MAC address.  As a result they also get the same IP address, since I'm using DHCP.

 

Previously the two ports were bonded and using LACP, which the switch supports, but now they won't bond (same MAC address is a problem I guess).

 

Anyone else had a similar problem?  Is there a way to reset the MAC to the one on the label?

 

David

Reply
Options

500 Posts

07-17-2018

US

851 Signins

7462 Page Views

  • Posts: 500
  • Registered: ‎07-17-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 7462
  • Message 2 of 11

Re:Duplicate MAC address on PX6-300D

2020-09-16, 16:37 PM

Hello Meridian3030,

 

If no settings were changed and the ports were bonded they would appear to have the same mac address because they are virtually one port (Hence have the same IP as well).

 

How are you determining they have the same MAC address? Also, how are you determining they won't bond? I ask because this will help with where to go next in the troubleshooting.

Reply
Options

34 Posts

03-25-2019

GB

34 Signins

291 Page Views

  • Posts: 34
  • Registered: ‎03-25-2019
  • Location: GB
  • Views: 291
  • Message 3 of 11

Re:Duplicate MAC address on PX6-300D

2020-09-17, 6:54 AM

Hello JVOSS2, and thank you for your comments.

 

The ports aren't bonded, when I try and bond them I lose communication with the PX6, and an IP scan can't find the box.

 

Looking at the Network page both interfaces have the MAC address 00:d0:b8:31:22:0f  Because I'm using DHCP they both get the same IPv4 address.  This is OK, it works, but I'm not getting the speed I was getting three days ago when they were bonded.  I don't know what happened on Tuesday, but something broke.

 

I then checked the MAC addresses by running the diagnostics page and getting a dump file, which I unzipped, and in the IP section the MAC addresses were the same.  Here's part of the ifconfig.out file:

 

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:d0:b8:31:22:0f            inet addr:10.10.1.208  Bcast:10.10.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1          RX packets:4793075 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0          TX packets:48845586 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000          RX bytes:2022963405 (1.8 GiB)  TX bytes:73299039395 (68.2 GiB)          Interrupt:45 Base address:0x8000 eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:d0:b8:31:22:0f            inet addr:10.10.1.208  Bcast:10.10.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1          RX packets:48458858 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0          TX packets:4623288 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000          RX bytes:72853921584 (67.8 GiB)  TX bytes:1221493539 (1.1 GiB)          Interrupt:46 Base address:0xa000 

 

One possibility is that although the Network page says they aren't bonded the ports are in a confused state and think they ARE bonded in some way.  The data is backed up to 2 other PX6 boxes, so I can do a full factory reset,but then it's several days to rebuild the RAID and recover all the data, so I'd rather not go that route.

 

Happy to experiment, since the data is safe.

 

David

Reply
Options

500 Posts

07-17-2018

US

851 Signins

7462 Page Views

  • Posts: 500
  • Registered: ‎07-17-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 7462
  • Message 4 of 11

Re:Duplicate MAC address on PX6-300D

2020-09-17, 12:29 PM

Interesting, my next question is how are ports on the switch side configured?

 

Would it be possible to "enable bonding" on the px6 again and then make sure the switch ports are configured as a lag with LACP? if this does not work try removing LACP from the switch and see if it comes back up. The documentation is not clear if the default px6 lag configuration includes LACP but that is important to get a lag up and running.

 

I am also a little curious how it is working in its current state (unless the switch is already configured as a lag). If you have two ports on a switch with the same mac address (in the same VLAN) the switch will start thrashing the mac between those ports which can cause network degradation.

Reply
Options

34 Posts

03-25-2019

GB

34 Signins

291 Page Views

  • Posts: 34
  • Registered: ‎03-25-2019
  • Location: GB
  • Views: 291
  • Message 5 of 11

Re:Duplicate MAC address on PX6-300D

2020-09-18, 7:54 AM

The problem is that as soon as I enable bonding, with the switch ports not set to LACP, and the Bonding Mode set to Adaptive Load Balance then I lose contact with the PX6, and only a software reset/reload will give me back contact (and the NICs aren't bonded after the reset).  I've also tried setting Bonding Mode to Failover, and then to Link Aggregation, but again I just can't see the PX6, and an IP scan shows no sign.  I've also tried bonding and then moving the patch cables from un-LACP-ed ports to a pair of LACP ports, but still no better.  And I've tried different ports on the switch, in case two are broken, but again no improvement.

 

The switch is a Xyxel GS1900-24E, which has full LACP capability, and I still have a PX6 and PX4 connected to the switch and happily operating LACP, getting 95 MiB/s throughput on copying from a PX6 to a PX4, so the problem is definitely the PX6.  I don't get to the point where I can use LACP for the faulty PX6.

 

I agree that there ought to be a problem with the switch having two ports with the same IP address, but I'm not getting any obvious degradation when doing big data transfers to/from the faulty PX6.  Perhaps the GS1900 has a way to cope with this.

 

I appreciate the thoughts, please keep them coming.

 

David

Reply
Options

500 Posts

07-17-2018

US

851 Signins

7462 Page Views

  • Posts: 500
  • Registered: ‎07-17-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 7462
  • Message 6 of 11

Re:Duplicate MAC address on PX6-300D

2020-09-18, 13:02 PM

If I am reading your post correctly it sounds like you have two PX6 in your network. If so, would it be possible to compare/contrast both of them to see if there are any differences. Code? settings?

 

In the meantime, I am going to try and get my hands on one of these to see what I can figure out. Due to the nature of things right now this may take a little time because I will need to make a request to bring one home (I believe there is one in my lab) so I can properly take a look in my home environment.

Reply
Options

557 Posts

08-14-2018

US

546 Signins

10079 Page Views

  • Posts: 557
  • Registered: ‎08-14-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 10079
  • Message 7 of 11

Re:Duplicate MAC address on PX6-300D

2020-09-18, 15:03 PM

Hello, just our of curiosity if you go under network  ---> select the adatper----> under the sub menu select bond interface.  Can you take a screenshot and post it into the case so we can see what your looking at? 

 

 

@ JVOSS2 wrote:
 

 

If I am reading your post correctly it sounds like you have two PX6 in your network. If so, would it be possible to compare/contrast both of them to see if there are any differences. Code? settings?

 

In the meantime, I am going to try and get my hands on one of these to see what I can figure out. Due to the nature of things right now this may take a little time because I will need to make a request to bring one home (I believe there is one in my lab) so I can properly take a look in my home environment.

 

Reply
Options

34 Posts

03-25-2019

GB

34 Signins

291 Page Views

  • Posts: 34
  • Registered: ‎03-25-2019
  • Location: GB
  • Views: 291
  • Message 8 of 11

Re: Duplicate MAC address on PX6-300D

2020-09-18, 15:33 PM

 

 

I've attached three screen shots combined in one jpg, with shots for each adapter, showing MAC, and one for the "Bond NIC screen".

 

David

Reply
Options

34 Posts

03-25-2019

GB

34 Signins

291 Page Views

  • Posts: 34
  • Registered: ‎03-25-2019
  • Location: GB
  • Views: 291
  • Message 9 of 11

Re: Duplicate MAC address on PX6-300D

2020-09-18, 15:39 PM

Both are running firmware 4.1.414.34909 which is the latest.  BIOS for both is 0122.

 

Settings are (as far as I can see) the same.  Both joined to a domain.

 

I could do a dump file from both, but 35-40 Mb as tar.gz

 

David

Reply
Options

557 Posts

08-14-2018

US

546 Signins

10079 Page Views

  • Posts: 557
  • Registered: ‎08-14-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 10079
  • Message 10 of 11

Re:Duplicate MAC address on PX6-300D

2020-09-18, 18:35 PM

 

You can upload the dump file for me and I will take a look. 

 

 

Here is a KB on how to do that. 

 

 

https://support.lenovo.com/us/en/solutions/ht507747

 

 

https://logupload.lenovo.com/.

 

PM me directly once you have had a chance to do that and I'll look it over. 

 

@ meridian3030 wrote:
 

 

Both are running firmware 4.1.414.34909 which is the latest.  BIOS for both is 0122.

 

Settings are (as far as I can see) the same.  Both joined to a domain.

 

I could do a dump file from both, but 35-40 Mb as tar.gz

 

David

 

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete