Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 

Welcome to the Forums!

Welcome to Lenovo's Peer-to-Peer Discussion Community!
Please note our guidelines. How to register and login and Community FAQs.

Help Lenovo Shape the Future of PCs

Take the ownership survey. Share your ideas with our product team

Community Spotlight

Visit the Community Blog

Are you ready for Windows 10?

Get to know Windows 10
Visit the Windows 10 Support Center
Reply
Highlighted
Posts: 2,917
Topics: 106
Kudos: 158
Blog Posts: 0
Solutions: 123
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Location: US
0 Kudos
Accepted Solution

having problem with my internet on suse 10.1

[ Edited ]
hi all  Smiley Happy

my broadband internet connection used to work flawlessly untill i updated a few packges in suse10.1 recently from then on the net connection was not working ,i could connect to the internet but could not used it i installed "kinternet" again and again but of no use the status shows that i am connected but i cant use it.what could be the problem some one pls help .....i dont wanna remove my suse distro!!!!

ps:internet is working fine in windows..i use it through ethernet card(realtek)


Message Edited by samavedam_vijay on 03-28-2008 07:00 PM




Cheers and regards,
• » νιנαソѕαяα∂нι ѕαмανє∂αм ™ « •
●๋•کáŕádhí'ک díáŕý ツ


I am a volunteer here. I don't work for Lenovo
Retired Employee
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
0 Kudos

Re: having problem with my internet on suse 10.1

What does an ifconfig command return when you are (not) connected under Suse?

Regards,
________________
Esteban @ Lenovo - Social Media & Metrics
Visit Lenovoblogs!
T60p / T60p / R50e ThinkPads - I'm fond to Linux
Posts: 2,917
Topics: 106
Kudos: 158
Blog Posts: 0
Solutions: 123
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Location: US
0 Kudos

Re: having problem with my internet on suse 10.1

[ Edited ]

this is the message i get after running ifconfig after connecting

LENOVO:~ # ifconfig
dsl0      Link encap:  Point-to-Point Protocol
          inet addr:117.195.130.15  P-t-P:117.195.128.1  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1460  Metric:1
          RX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
          RX bytes:54 (54.0 b)  TX bytes:54 (54.0 b)

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:16:EC:3B:40:1B
          inet addr:192.168.1.2  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::216:ecff:fe3b:401b/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:84 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:117 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:7867 (7.6 Kb)  TX bytes:9563 (9.3 Kb)
          Interrupt:177 Base address:0x8c00

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:244 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:244 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:15630 (15.2 Kb)  TX bytes:15630 (15.2 Kb)



Message Edited by samavedam_vijay on 03-29-2008 08:31 AM




Cheers and regards,
• » νιנαソѕαяα∂нι ѕαмανє∂αм ™ « •
●๋•کáŕádhí'ک díáŕý ツ


I am a volunteer here. I don't work for Lenovo
Posts: 2,917
Topics: 106
Kudos: 158
Blog Posts: 0
Solutions: 123
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Location: US
0 Kudos

Re: having problem with my internet on suse 10.1

without connecting i get the following data 

LENOVO:~ # ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:16:EC:3B:40:1B
          inet addr:192.168.1.2  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::216:ecff:fe3b:401b/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:101 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:145 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:8762 (8.5 Kb)  TX bytes:11586 (11.3 Kb)
          Interrupt:209 Base address:0x6c00

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:224 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:224 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:14376 (14.0 Kb)  TX bytes:14376 (14.0 Kb)





Cheers and regards,
• » νιנαソѕαяα∂нι ѕαмανє∂αм ™ « •
●๋•کáŕádhí'ک díáŕý ツ


I am a volunteer here. I don't work for Lenovo
Retired Employee
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
0 Kudos

Re: having problem with my internet on suse 10.1

For what I'm able to see, you are using a DSL connection. You even get an IP assigned.

I'd try to reconfigure the card as a first step. I don't have a SuSE at hand right now, but if I recall correctly you should go to:

YaST>Network Devices> Network Card

This leads me to think that it might be a firewall issue.:

YaST > Security and Users > Firewall

And check the settings over there. Look for the allowed services and check that everything there looks like it should.

A final note: since you are on a dual boot it is not a bad idea to shut down and power off the PC when going from windows to SuSE, as well as restarting the DSL router / modem if you have one.

Hope it helps!


________________
Esteban @ Lenovo - Social Media & Metrics
Visit Lenovoblogs!
T60p / T60p / R50e ThinkPads - I'm fond to Linux
Posts: 2,917
Topics: 106
Kudos: 158
Blog Posts: 0
Solutions: 123
Registered: ‎02-22-2008
Location: US
0 Kudos

Re: having problem with my internet on suse 10.1

thanks esteban for the prompt reply!
 but the problem is yet un resolved after checking out the services..
do u have any idea about the "interfaces" in YAST namely
external zone
internal zone
de-militriazed zone???




Cheers and regards,
• » νιנαソѕαяα∂нι ѕαмανє∂αм ™ « •
●๋•کáŕádhí'ک díáŕý ツ


I am a volunteer here. I don't work for Lenovo
Retired Employee
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina

Re: having problem with my internet on suse 10.1

Yes,

External: is the web in general, everything outside yout private network. [more control is applied by the firewall]
Internal: Anything within you house, localhosts, PCs in your won network (if any) [firewall trusts more]
DMZ (Demilitarized): No firewall applied at all. [Firewall does not control anything]

Regards,
________________
Esteban @ Lenovo - Social Media & Metrics
Visit Lenovoblogs!
T60p / T60p / R50e ThinkPads - I'm fond to Linux