Motorola Community

Older Devices ArchiveMOTO E™ 2nd Gen
All Forum Topics
Options

218 Posts

03-17-2015

India

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 218
  • Registered: ‎03-17-2015
  • Location: India
  • Views: 0
  • Message 1 of 21

An app 'CQATest' suddenly showed up in app drawer

2015-05-10, 13:38 PM
What's this app? Reason behind it's sudden visit?
*Screenshot-left bottom*
Solved! See the solution
Reply
Options

218 Posts

03-17-2015

India

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 218
  • Registered: ‎03-17-2015
  • Location: India
  • Views: 0
  • Message 2 of 21

Re: An app 'CQATest' suddenly showed up in app drawer

2015-05-10, 13:42 PM
*App*
Reply
Options

544 Posts

10-18-2014

US

187 Signins

2917 Page Views

  • Posts: 544
  • Registered: ‎10-18-2014
  • Location: US
  • Views: 2917
  • Message 3 of 21

Re: An app 'CQATest' suddenly showed up in app drawer

2015-05-10, 13:43 PM

From Where did you download the app?

With Love,
Bubai
Reply
Options

218 Posts

03-17-2015

India

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 218
  • Registered: ‎03-17-2015
  • Location: India
  • Views: 0
  • Message 4 of 21

Re: An app 'CQATest' suddenly showed up in app drawer

2015-05-10, 13:59 PM
I didn't installed anything, it showed up suddenly.
Reply
Options

544 Posts

10-18-2014

US

187 Signins

2917 Page Views

  • Posts: 544
  • Registered: ‎10-18-2014
  • Location: US
  • Views: 2917
  • Message 5 of 21

Re: An app 'CQATest' suddenly showed up in app drawer

2015-05-10, 14:15 PM

Are you trying to modify your phone with codes? If yes, then you can't remove it from app drawer.



And this app is basically an app which is used to measure quality assurance by Motorola is isn't shown on App Drawer because it isn't of any work of us.

With Love,
Bubai
Reply
Options

218 Posts

03-17-2015

India

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 218
  • Registered: ‎03-17-2015
  • Location: India
  • Views: 0
  • Message 6 of 21

Re: An app 'CQATest' suddenly showed up in app drawer

2015-05-10, 14:18 PM
Nope i am not trying to modify anything.
How to remove it??
Reply
Options

544 Posts

10-18-2014

US

187 Signins

2917 Page Views

  • Posts: 544
  • Registered: ‎10-18-2014
  • Location: US
  • Views: 2917
  • Message 7 of 21

Re: An app 'CQATest' suddenly showed up in app drawer

2015-05-10, 14:22 PM

Rohan9 said:

Nope i am not trying to modify anything. How to remove it??View original


Are you sure you aren't trying anything to modify?



Okay. For you kind information (As far I know), It can't be uninstalled cause it's a system app and they need it, and neither can be disabled!

With Love,
Bubai
Reply
Options

13984 Posts

02-02-2016

US

322 Signins

2684 Page Views

  • Posts: 13984
  • Registered: ‎02-02-2016
  • Location: US
  • Views: 2684
  • Message 8 of 21

Re: An app 'CQATest' suddenly showed up in app drawer

2015-05-11, 20:57 PM

Bubai2013 said:



Rohan9 said:

Nope i am not trying to modify anything. How to remove it??View original


Are you sure you aren't trying anything to modify?



Okay. For you kind information (As far I know), It can't be uninstalled cause it's a system app and they need it, and neither can be disabled!


View original


I have a Moto X, which may not help much here, but I AM able to disable CQATest

Comment in the spirit of COMMUNITY: "Share experiences / expertise, engage in the discussions, and offer advice and suggestions."
Reply
Options

544 Posts

10-18-2014

US

187 Signins

2917 Page Views

  • Posts: 544
  • Registered: ‎10-18-2014
  • Location: US
  • Views: 2917
  • Message 9 of 21

Re: An app 'CQATest' suddenly showed up in app drawer

2015-05-12, 1:38 AM
Then you should check if it can be desabled from Settings>Apps.
With Love,
Bubai
Reply
Options

18467 Posts

02-03-2016

US

2335 Signins

57392 Page Views

  • Posts: 18467
  • Registered: ‎02-03-2016
  • Location: US
  • Views: 57392
  • Message 10 of 21

Re: An app 'CQATest' suddenly showed up in app drawer

2015-05-13, 14:22 PM

This can be enabled by menu commands (which we do not recommend using -- you can totally hose your phone). 



You can disable it, or just leave it. I'd leave it and just ignore it myself. If we can find a way to remove it without disabling it, I'll let you know. (A factory data reset would likely do it.)

Please do not PM me - if you have issues, search the forums for threads on your topic and post there, or start a new thread. Thanks!
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete