cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
JiminSD1
What's DOS?
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-12-2013
Location: United States
Views: 1,524
Message 1 of 18

APN Settings for AT&T

I just bought a new Moto G and am having trouble with LTE. I have searched the internet and haven't found a a site with the APN settings working for AT&T. Can someone point me to a source, I prefer not to go the AT&T store in the mall.



 

Moto Sr Moderator
Moto Sr Moderator
Posts: 28,233
Registered: ‎02-02-2016
Location: US
Views: 1,524
Message 2 of 18

Re: APN Settings for AT&T

I doubt apn would affect LTE. What model and system version is your phone? Do you have an LTE capable sim and data plan? If you never had LTE it could be your data plan. It doesn't cost more, but it has to be enabled.

* Search box is your friend * I don't respond to PM if question belongs in forum
Moto Sr Moderator
Moto Sr Moderator
Posts: 28,233
Registered: ‎02-02-2016
Location: US
Views: 1,524
Message 3 of 18

Re: APN Settings for AT&T

See this http://www.att.com/esupport/article.html#!/wireless/KB424489

* Search box is your friend * I don't respond to PM if question belongs in forum
johncolts54
Paper Tape
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-20-2015
Location: United States
Views: 1,524
Message 4 of 18

Re: APN Settings for AT&T

I just bought the Moto G 3rd gen as a gift and setting it up i found the LTE recommended area and clicked on it, but still shows 3g, any answers as to why? Did go to AT&T store to let them put the sim card in and switch the number to new phone. I am the owner of the plan and it is LTE, should i contact AT&T?

Moto Sr Moderator
Moto Sr Moderator
Posts: 28,233
Registered: ‎02-02-2016
Location: US
Views: 1,524
Message 5 of 18

Re: APN Settings for AT&T

If you go to settings - about phone do you have:



1. Model number for your phone



2. System version



let's make sure it is an ATT compatible G first. 



Where was the phone purchased?


* Search box is your friend * I don't respond to PM if question belongs in forum
johncolts54
Paper Tape
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-20-2015
Location: United States
Views: 1,524
Message 6 of 18

Re: APN Settings for AT&T

Alphadog, i went to settings and Bought at moto website, Hardware XT1540, Version 5.1.1, system version 23.51.65 osprey_retus_2gb.retus.en.us retus...is this right?

Moto Sr Moderator
Moto Sr Moderator
Posts: 28,233
Registered: ‎02-02-2016
Location: US
Views: 1,524
Message 7 of 18

Re: APN Settings for AT&T

You do have the proper phone. Did you follow the steps in the att link I posted above - to check your sim and plan?


* Search box is your friend * I don't respond to PM if question belongs in forum
johncolts54
Paper Tape
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-20-2015
Location: United States
Views: 1,524
Message 8 of 18

Re: APN Settings for AT&T

how do u ind the bands...keep doing the network search and att and tmobile pops up and click the lte preferred , but keeps going back to 3g

johncolts54
Paper Tape
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-20-2015
Location: United States
Views: 1,524
Message 9 of 18

Re: APN Settings for AT&T

ok, i missed the link...where is it at, highlighted somewhere? sorry

Moto Sr Moderator
Moto Sr Moderator
Posts: 28,233
Registered: ‎02-02-2016
Location: US
Views: 1,524
Message 10 of 18

Re: APN Settings for AT&T

Are you sure LTE exists at your location? There are no bands to change, that is automatic. Check your sim and plan as mentioned in my second post. 


* Search box is your friend * I don't respond to PM if question belongs in forum