cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Highlighted
boxer1126
What's DOS?
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-15-2016
Location: India
Views: 904
Message 1 of 11

MOTO Maxx XT1250 on Tracfone?

Would I be able to activate a MOTO Maxx XT1250 on Tracfone's network? I believe I can but perhaps I'm missing some information. I would just like some reassurance before buying a used phone with the intention of moving to Tracfone. Thanks.

Moto Sr Moderator
Moto Sr Moderator
Posts: 12,467
Registered: ‎02-02-2016
Location: US
Views: 904
Message 2 of 11

Re: MOTO Maxx XT1250 on Tracfone?

Unless someone is successfully using the identical model on Tracfone, that's not a question that should be answered here.  Have you spoken to Tracfone about it?

boxer1126
What's DOS?
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-15-2016
Location: India
Views: 904
Message 3 of 11

Re: MOTO Maxx XT1250 on Tracfone?

I haven't asked Tracfone yet because they want IMEI/MEID/ESN to check compatibility. I don't have a phone yet. I was hoping someone here had activated this device on their network and could answer definitively. 

Moto Sr Moderator
Moto Sr Moderator
Posts: 12,467
Registered: ‎02-02-2016
Location: US
Views: 904
Message 4 of 11

Re: MOTO Maxx XT1250 on Tracfone?

By the way, are you sure the phone has a clean IMEI?  Might the seller be willing to give it to you so you can check with Tracfone?

boxer1126
What's DOS?
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-15-2016
Location: India
Views: 904
Message 5 of 11

Re: MOTO Maxx XT1250 on Tracfone?

Thanks for the suggestion. The seller on ebay doesn't respond to messages due to high volume of messages received. I'll try asking other sellers who accept questions, but it doesn't look promising. I see a lot of advice about not providing that info.

Moto Sr Moderator
Moto Sr Moderator
Posts: 12,467
Registered: ‎02-02-2016
Location: US
Views: 904
Message 6 of 11

Re: MOTO Maxx XT1250 on Tracfone?


boxer1126 said:


Thanks for the suggestion. The seller on ebay doesn't respond to messages due to high volume of messages received. I'll try asking other sellers who accept questions, but it doesn't look promising. I see a lot of advice about not providing that info.


View original


If they're not going to give you the IMEI, the they should at least say that they know, or they checked, and it's a clean IMEI.  However, if you find the specs for the phone and compare them to Tracfone's specs, specifically the radio bands, Tracfone should be able to help you.

Moto Sr Moderator
Moto Sr Moderator
Posts: 28,259
Registered: ‎02-02-2016
Location: US
Views: 904
Message 7 of 11

Re: MOTO Maxx XT1250 on Tracfone?

I have the Brazil version of the Maxx and it works on ATT. Tracfone says unlocked phones that work on att are compatible, but I don't know about the 1250 - I believe that is for regional USA carriers with CDMA. 


* Search box is your friend * I don't respond to PM if question belongs in forum
Andru1265
What's DOS?
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎02-12-2015
Location: Mexico
Views: 904
Message 8 of 11

Re: MOTO Maxx XT1250 on Tracfone?

xt 1250 android 5\ 6???

Moto Sr Moderator
Moto Sr Moderator
Posts: 28,259
Registered: ‎02-02-2016
Location: US
Views: 904
Message 9 of 11

Re: MOTO Maxx XT1250 on Tracfone?


Andru1265 said:


xt 1250 android 5\ 6???


View original


What is your question?


* Search box is your friend * I don't respond to PM if question belongs in forum
sandyrossw
What's DOS?
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-04-2016
Location: US
Views: 835
Message 10 of 11

Re: MOTO Maxx XT1250 on Tracfone?

This is maybe too late to be useful to you but others might like to know Metro PCS is activating the XT 1250 on GSM even though the IMEI identifies this as a Turbo Droid. Neither Sprint or Verizon will currently activate it.