Motorola Community

Older Devices ArchiveMOTOROLA ATRIX™ HD
All Forum Topics
Options

12 Posts

07-26-2012

1 Signins

14 Page Views

  • Posts: 12
  • Registered: ‎07-26-2012
  • Location:
  • Views: 14
  • Message 1 of 11

ATRIX HD Volume is reset to max with wired headset

2012-07-26, 18:29 PM

Anyone else experiencing problems with the headset jack resetting to the max volume everytime the wired headset is unplugged and plugged back in? I am having this issue when using the wired headset for voice calls.

Reply
Options

13219 Posts

02-02-2016

US

1406 Signins

8895 Page Views

  • Posts: 13219
  • Registered: ‎02-02-2016
  • Location: US
  • Views: 8895
  • Message 2 of 11

Re: ATRIX HD Volume is reset to max with wired headset

2012-07-26, 19:18 PM
Are you using any music apps? Please tell me which ones if you do.
Reply
Options

12 Posts

07-26-2012

1 Signins

14 Page Views

  • Posts: 12
  • Registered: ‎07-26-2012
  • Location:
  • Views: 14
  • Message 3 of 11

Re: ATRIX HD Volume is reset to max with wired headset

2012-07-26, 19:21 PM

I have not downloaded any of music apps of my own. Have been using whatever was preloaded by Motorola/AT&T that came with the phone.

Reply
Options

13219 Posts

02-02-2016

US

1406 Signins

8895 Page Views

  • Posts: 13219
  • Registered: ‎02-02-2016
  • Location: US
  • Views: 8895
  • Message 4 of 11

Re: ATRIX HD Volume is reset to max with wired headset

2012-07-26, 21:29 PM

I don't have the phone so I don't really know what settings are on it. Someone here should be able to help you.

Reply
Options

16326 Posts

11-22-2013

US

11 Signins

305 Page Views

  • Posts: 16326
  • Registered: ‎11-22-2013
  • Location: US
  • Views: 305
  • Message 5 of 11

Re: ATRIX HD Volume is reset to max with wired headset

2012-07-31, 13:35 PM

@boilermakerjp


Just out of curiosity. Which wired headset are you using? Can we have the brand and model? Does it have a inline mic?


Mark
Support Forums Manager 

Mark
Former Employee
Reply
Options

12 Posts

07-26-2012

1 Signins

14 Page Views

  • Posts: 12
  • Registered: ‎07-26-2012
  • Location:
  • Views: 14
  • Message 6 of 11

Re: ATRIX HD Volume is reset to max with wired headset

2012-07-31, 13:54 PM
Hi Mark,

I am using the Bose MIE2 headphones.

Thanks.
Reply
Options

16326 Posts

11-22-2013

US

11 Signins

305 Page Views

  • Posts: 16326
  • Registered: ‎11-22-2013
  • Location: US
  • Views: 305
  • Message 7 of 11

Re: ATRIX HD Volume is reset to max with wired headset

2012-07-31, 14:42 PM

BoilermakerJP


Looks like it has an inline mic.


I don't think I am able to replicate it, however....


Can you do something? Turn your volume all the way up. Then sleep your phone so it locks. Then wake it up and slide it to vibrate on lock screen. Then unlock the phone and then click down volume button. After doing this. Hold the down volume and power button momentarily to take a screenshot, email it to yourself and then post it here?


Mark
Support Forums Manager 

Mark
Former Employee
Reply
Options

28352 Posts

02-02-2016

US

5841 Signins

132765 Page Views

  • Posts: 28352
  • Registered: ‎02-02-2016
  • Location: US
  • Views: 132765
  • Message 8 of 11

Re: ATRIX HD Volume is reset to max with wired headset

2012-08-01, 1:58 AM

I have an older set of samsung earbuds with an inline mic, and I can't get any strange behavior - except that the call/answer button doesn't work.


* Search box is your friend * I don't respond to PM if question belongs in forum
Reply
Options

12 Posts

07-26-2012

1 Signins

14 Page Views

  • Posts: 12
  • Registered: ‎07-26-2012
  • Location:
  • Views: 14
  • Message 9 of 11

Re: ATRIX HD Volume is reset to max with wired headset

2012-08-03, 15:01 PM

Hi Mark,


 


I hope this is what you are looking for.

Reply
Options

16326 Posts

11-22-2013

US

11 Signins

305 Page Views

  • Posts: 16326
  • Registered: ‎11-22-2013
  • Location: US
  • Views: 305
  • Message 10 of 11

Re: ATRIX HD Volume is reset to max with wired headset

2012-08-03, 15:14 PM

So is that what you're seeing when you perceive the volume to be all the way up or is another volume(Media Volume) set to max when you plug and unplug the headset?


Mark
Support Forums Manager 

Mark
Former Employee
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete