Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

Motorola Community

Older Devices ArchiveMOTOROLA ATRIX™ 2
All Forum Topics
Options

7 Posts

10-11-2012

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎10-11-2012
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 1 of 10

How to check I have ICS? How to get it if I don't?

2012-10-11, 17:38 PM


I checked for system updates today and got an update notification.  Unfortunately, I didn't write down the number.  The download took ~ 7 minutes over wi-fi (link speed = 54 Mbps), install took another 8-10 and phone restarted.  Not sure what kind of an update I installed but my Android version still says 2.3.6.  I rebooted again, checked for more updates and it says my phone is up-to-date.  It doesn't sound like I have ICS.  Any suggestions on how to check to be sure I really have ICS or to get it if I don't? 



Background info: I just got my Atrix 2 (ME-865) last Saturday. It's an unlocked phone from GSM nation.  Registered the IMEI number on this website and it is under warranty.  Took my SIM card out of my 7 year old pre-paid Samsung flip phone, stuck it in and Wha-la - mini-tablet to use on wi-fi that is also a pre-paid phone. 



EDIT:  This may be important.  Since I purchased an unlocked phone, my System version right now is:  55.91.109.ME865.Retail.en.05  



Here: https://motorola-global-portal.custhelp.com/app/answers/prod_answer_detail/a_id/71827/p/30,6720,8109



It shows I should have: 55.13.25.MB865.ATT.en.US



 Is this a problem for upgrading to ICS?  My phone is not rooted.  In fact, up until last week, I didn't even know what "rooting" was.  :)

Reply
Options

13219 Posts

02-02-2016

United States of America

1407 Signins

8945 Page Views

  • Posts: 13219
  • Registered: ‎02-02-2016
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 8945
  • Message 2 of 10

Re: How to check I have ICS? How to get it if I don't?

2012-10-11, 18:54 PM


What are the first 2 digits of your IMEI?

Reply
Options

7 Posts

10-11-2012

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎10-11-2012
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 3 of 10

Re: How to check I have ICS? How to get it if I don't?

2012-10-11, 19:00 PM


35

Reply
Options

181 Posts

04-08-2010

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 181
  • Registered: ‎04-08-2010
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 4 of 10

Re: How to check I have ICS? How to get it if I don't?

2012-10-11, 19:06 PM


Settings > About Phone > Android Version



4.0.4 is ICS  if you don't see that goto Settings > About Phone > System Updates and see what pops up!



 

Reply
Options

13219 Posts

02-02-2016

United States of America

1407 Signins

8945 Page Views

  • Posts: 13219
  • Registered: ‎02-02-2016
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 8945
  • Message 5 of 10

Re: How to check I have ICS? How to get it if I don't?

2012-10-11, 19:14 PM


OK, thats right. But your ATT.en.US is not correct. You should have a MB-865 for ATT. This is why you have not seen the ICS update. Let me see if its out for that model since its not a US ATT model?

Reply
Options

7 Posts

10-11-2012

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎10-11-2012
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 6 of 10

Re: How to check I have ICS? How to get it if I don't?

2012-10-11, 19:25 PM


Eagle 328.  Sounds like you're asking me if my phone is an ATT model.  It is not. 



I'm guessing Motorola sells unlocked phones outside the US, then GSM nation imports them back in from overseas.  I didn't realize the overseas versions may be on a different upgrade schedule.  Not sure why, since it should be the same hardware. 



So, ICS is may be out for MB-865, but not ME-865.

Reply
Options

13219 Posts

02-02-2016

United States of America

1407 Signins

8945 Page Views

  • Posts: 13219
  • Registered: ‎02-02-2016
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 8945
  • Message 7 of 10

Re: How to check I have ICS? How to get it if I don't?

2012-10-11, 20:16 PM


ds1973 said:


Eagle 328.  Sounds like you're asking me if my phone is an ATT model.  It is not. 



I'm guessing Motorola sells unlocked phones outside the US, then GSM nation imports them back in from overseas.  I didn't realize the overseas versions may be on a different upgrade schedule.  Not sure why, since it should be the same hardware. 



So, ICS is may be out for MB-865, but not ME-865.


View original




I already reached out to Matt to see what information he has on this. I dont want to give out the wrong information since I mainly deal with ATT/US models.

Reply
Options

181 Posts

04-08-2010

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 181
  • Registered: ‎04-08-2010
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 8 of 10

Re: How to check I have ICS? How to get it if I don't?

2012-10-11, 22:11 PM


The ICS update for the country your phone is registered in may not have been released yet.  What country is your phone showing?? 

Reply
Options

7 Posts

10-11-2012

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎10-11-2012
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 9 of 10

Re: How to check I have ICS? How to get it if I don't?

2012-10-12, 1:05 AM


Where would I find the country that my phone shows?  I live in the US, have a SIM card from the US (T-mobile) and a US phone number.  Would the phones country be a code in the Build number (GC) or the System version (Retail.en.) or the kernal version (hudsoncm@il93....)?



 

Reply
Options

7 Posts

10-11-2012

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎10-11-2012
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 10 of 10

Re: How to check I have ICS? How to get it if I don't?

2012-10-13, 3:00 AM


hmmmm some googling around, I think the country code may be Hong Kong.  "Retail.en.05" as opposed to "ATT.en.US".  Searching seems to bring up Hong Kong sites.  It seems like they may have gotten the upgrade already too.   Motorola live chat was kind of useless.  She wanted me to factory reset my phone.  I tried to explain that I just got it NEW from GSM Nation on Saturday.  The first time I checked for an upgrade was yesterday (10/11/12) after the ICS upgrade was announced.   A factory reset would just take me back to before 10/11 and my phone will just go ahead and ugradedto Android version 2.3.6 again.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms