Motorola Community

Older Devices ArchiveMOTOROLA ELECTRIFY™ M
All Forum Topics
Options

4 Posts

01-16-2013

United States

1 Signins

18 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎01-16-2013
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 18
  • Message 1 of 10

"31000 error" in the notifications tab

2013-02-01, 14:32 PM
I want to start a discussion to see how many people have this rare error and to get any insight on how it comes about. Since I got my phone in early January, I have been having a random "error code" (I don't know what else to call it) in my pull-down notifications tab. Where it is supposed to say "U.S. Cellular" at the bottom middle of the screen, it will sometimes be replaced with "31000". I don't know what is causing it and every time I think to take a screenshot, it won't be there. I haven't found anything else wrong with the phone, so I don't think it is effecting anything either. I went to the Service Center in my hometown and this was only the second time they had seen this happen (which is pretty rare as I live in Tulsa and they have an abundance of U.S. Cellular customers). They told me it was a very rare software error, not to worry about it, and that it will hopefully be fixed in the next update. I was just wondering if the Mods had any knowledge of this "error" and if it has been resolved. I also wanted to see if anyone else has had this error. Thank you in advance!
Solved! See the solution
Reply
Options

42 Posts

10-12-2011

US

30 Signins

417 Page Views

  • Posts: 42
  • Registered: ‎10-12-2011
  • Location: US
  • Views: 417
  • Message 2 of 10

Re: "31000 error" in the notifications tab

2013-02-01, 15:54 PM
I have seen something very similar. I thought it might be the id of the cell tower I was connected to. An app called net monitor will show you this id




31000005 is us cells operator id

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

18368 Posts

02-03-2016

US

2307 Signins

56477 Page Views

  • Posts: 18368
  • Registered: ‎02-03-2016
  • Location: US
  • Views: 56477
  • Message 3 of 10

Re: "31000 error" in the notifications tab

2013-02-01, 16:24 PM


This is new to me. If you do get a chance to post a screen shot, please do.



I'll ask around about this.

Please do not PM me - if you have issues, search the forums for threads on your topic and post there, or start a new thread. Thanks!
Reply
Options

4 Posts

01-16-2013

United States

1 Signins

18 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎01-16-2013
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 18
  • Message 4 of 10

Re: "31000 error" in the notifications tab

2013-02-01, 18:13 PM
Here is a screenshot of the error, I got lucky and caught it this morning. Sorry for the blur, I didn't want to swipe away the notification in fear that the error would vanish.
Reply
Options

4 Posts

01-16-2013

United States

1 Signins

18 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎01-16-2013
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 18
  • Message 5 of 10

Re: "31000 error" in the notifications tab

2013-02-01, 18:16 PM
And here is a screenshot of the normal notifications tab, taken a little over an hour after the first screenshot.
Reply
Options

60 Posts

10-05-2011

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 60
  • Registered: ‎10-05-2011
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 6 of 10

Re: "31000 error" in the notifications tab

2013-02-01, 20:23 PM


I have the same issue I think it has to do with connection error to the detwork. It seems if I call my voicemail it sometimes reconnects.

Reply
Options

18368 Posts

02-03-2016

US

2307 Signins

56477 Page Views

  • Posts: 18368
  • Registered: ‎02-03-2016
  • Location: US
  • Views: 56477
  • Message 7 of 10

Re: "31000 error" in the notifications tab

2013-02-01, 22:18 PM


It looks like Jeremy wins the prize. It's not a connection error -- just some kind of code table that doesn't properly translate 91000 to the proper carrier name. No impact on performance otherwise. I can't tell for sure but it appears that this may be prioritized pretty low. It remains to be seen if it will be addressed.

Please do not PM me - if you have issues, search the forums for threads on your topic and post there, or start a new thread. Thanks!
Reply
Options

42 Posts

10-12-2011

US

30 Signins

417 Page Views

  • Posts: 42
  • Registered: ‎10-12-2011
  • Location: US
  • Views: 417
  • Message 8 of 10

Re: "31000 error" in the notifications tab

2013-02-01, 23:59 PM


I got my phone about the same time as the original poster did and have seen it maybe 5 times and it doesn't stay around very long.  Sorry for the punctuation in the other post, for some reason my post on my phone didn't show a carriage return.  After playing around with netmonitor it seems that  31000005 is US Cells 3G ID and 31100005 is the ID on 4G LTE.  I have never seen it in notifications but just on the lock screen after waking the phone with the power button

Reply
Options

3 Posts

02-02-2013

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎02-02-2013
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 9 of 10

Re: "31000 error" in the notifications tab

2013-02-02, 16:34 PM


I also get this error 

Reply
Options

1 Posts

02-07-2013

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎02-07-2013
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 10 of 10

Re: "31000 error" in the notifications tab

2013-02-07, 4:34 AM


I get this error too

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete