Motorola Community

Older Devices ArchiveMOTOROLA XOOM™ U.S. (3G, 4G LTE or Wi-Fi)
All Forum Topics
Options

26 Posts

12-17-2010

United States

17 Signins

178 Page Views

  • Posts: 26
  • Registered: ‎12-17-2010
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 178
  • Message 1 of 21

Xoom and Exchange Active Sync

2011-02-25, 2:28 AM

So I picked up the Xoom tonight, first thing I go to do is sync up my work email. I get the dreaded "your device doesnt support the required security policies". Motorola/Google....come on if you want to compete with the iPad you must make this work. I installed Touchdown and it sync'd right up to my work email. For $800 I would expect this thing to be fully functional.

Reply
Options

3 Posts

02-25-2011

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎02-25-2011
  • Location:
  • Views: 0
  • Message 2 of 21

Re: Xoom and Exchange Active Sync

2011-02-25, 12:39 PM

Same with me.  I really hope they release an upgrade to fix this or announce that something is coming.  I am really thinking about taking it back.

Reply
Options

26 Posts

12-17-2010

United States

17 Signins

178 Page Views

  • Posts: 26
  • Registered: ‎12-17-2010
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 178
  • Message 3 of 21

Re: Xoom and Exchange Active Sync

2011-02-25, 17:13 PM

I am hoping Matt from the Moto team reads this to provide some insight!!

Reply
Options

130 Posts

12-05-2010

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 130
  • Registered: ‎12-05-2010
  • Location:
  • Views: 0
  • Message 4 of 21

Re: Xoom and Exchange Active Sync

2011-02-25, 17:56 PM

weird. Mine worked fine. I was only bummed because in the landscape view it doesnt group subfolder. it took all folders and put them in 1 alpha list regardless of what subfolder they were in.

But i use exchange thru mailstreet.com and it synced up almost instantly (once i remembered the server name)

Reply
Options

19237 Posts

02-03-2016

US

2363 Signins

58337 Page Views

  • Posts: 19237
  • Registered: ‎02-03-2016
  • Location: US
  • Views: 58337
  • Message 5 of 21

Re: Xoom and Exchange Active Sync

2011-02-25, 18:16 PM

jsward12 wrote:

I am hoping Matt from the Moto team reads this to provide some insight!!

This is a Google Experience phone device. All the Exchange support is supplied by Google.

Making Exchange work correctly is no easy matter. Just check out some of our Droid forums to see how our efforts to support more policies have at times led to less-than-optimal experiences for some Exchange users. While we expect to have those issues addressed -- and more policies supported -- going forward, it has not been an easy road.

I'm sure we'll be evaluating demand for more robust Exchange support on tablets. For now I would say that it's encouraging that Touchdown closes the gap.

Message was edited by: Matt (Forums Manager)

Please do not PM me - if you have issues, search the forums for threads on your topic and post there, or start a new thread. Thanks!
Reply
Options

26 Posts

12-17-2010

United States

17 Signins

178 Page Views

  • Posts: 26
  • Registered: ‎12-17-2010
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 178
  • Message 6 of 21

Re: Xoom and Exchange Active Sync

2011-02-25, 21:13 PM

Thanks Matt, I actually just replied to another post. However, why does Froyo fully support Exchange and Honeycomb doesn't. Would MOTO want such a feature to be released? Especially after there are articles out there saying that this is an Enterprise ready device? Touchdown is a fine app, however for $800 I would expect this device to have the best native exchange client out there.

Reply
Options

19237 Posts

02-03-2016

US

2363 Signins

58337 Page Views

  • Posts: 19237
  • Registered: ‎02-03-2016
  • Location: US
  • Views: 58337
  • Message 7 of 21

Re: Xoom and Exchange Active Sync

2011-02-25, 21:35 PM

I can't comment on what Froyo supports natively and I'm no expert on Exchange policies, but we're not walking away from this. We will certainly look into any issues with Exchange and work toward solutions.

Agree that in a perfect world all Exchange policies would be fully supported, but there are dozens (maybe hundreds) of Exchange policies. If you could tell what policies were not supported in your particular case, that would help a lot. I know error messages don't usually provide much detail. This might be merely a settings issue that we can figure out.

Our own team has mapped an aggressive roadmap for supporting more policies in future releases, but those would not generally be a part of a Google Experience device like Xoom.

Please do not PM me - if you have issues, search the forums for threads on your topic and post there, or start a new thread. Thanks!
Reply
Options

15 Posts

11-17-2010

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 15
  • Registered: ‎11-17-2010
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 8 of 21

Re: Xoom and Exchange Active Sync

2011-02-25, 21:44 PM

Browsing the Forum and came across your issue.....Would you mind supplying detail about your issue.  Can you tell me what security policies you are trying to invoke?

Tarnisha

Enterprise Support Engineer

Reply
Options

26 Posts

12-17-2010

United States

17 Signins

178 Page Views

  • Posts: 26
  • Registered: ‎12-17-2010
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 178
  • Message 9 of 21

Re: Xoom and Exchange Active Sync

2011-02-25, 21:57 PM

Thanks Matt, I also sent an email to Tarnisha, essentially

I get an error saying "This server requires security features that your Android device does not support". As soon as I installed Touchdown, it sync'd right up.

Any ideas? I can't go to my IT dept and ask them to change policies. I work for a company that employs 40k plus people so our policies are quite strict, although Android 2.2 is a fully supported platform here.

Reply
Options

130 Posts

12-05-2010

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 130
  • Registered: ‎12-05-2010
  • Location:
  • Views: 0
  • Message 10 of 21

Re: Xoom and Exchange Active Sync

2011-02-25, 22:52 PM

how about the subfolders? Is anyone else noticing their subfolders and folders are all listed as one list and not grouped?

strange.. on my droid pro (2.2) subfolders are fine. i'm syncing to the same exchange account from both

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete