Motorola Community

Older Devices ArchiveMOTOROLA XOOM™ U.S. (3G, 4G LTE or Wi-Fi)
All Forum Topics
Options

6 Posts

04-10-2011

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎04-10-2011
  • Location:
  • Views: 0
  • Message 1 of 10

how to connect to company intranet

2011-05-14, 16:29 PM

Can the zoom connect to a company intranet that normally requires windows internet explorer with active x installed (tsweb)?

Reply
Options

6 Posts

04-10-2011

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎04-10-2011
  • Location:
  • Views: 0
  • Message 2 of 10

Re: how to connect to company intranet

2011-05-14, 16:29 PM

Can the zoom connect to a company intranet that normally requires windows internet explorer with active x installed (tsweb)?

Reply
Options

6 Posts

04-10-2011

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎04-10-2011
  • Location:
  • Views: 0
  • Message 3 of 10

Re: how to connect to company intranet

2011-05-14, 16:43 PM

OK, Thanks gmanapps

Reply
Options

415 Posts

03-01-2011

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 415
  • Registered: ‎03-01-2011
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 4 of 10

Re: how to connect to company intranet

2011-05-14, 17:55 PM

flyboy767 wrote:

Can the zoom connect to a company intranet that normally requires windows internet explorer with active x installed (tsweb)?

Are you connecting to a SBS nework?  If so:

Use Firefox to connect to the company intranet via external URL

Use something like PocketCloud to connect to the RDP workstations/server

If I had to emulate most of the functionality of connecting to a SBS companyweb portal and getting on my remote desktops I could easily with a Xoom.

Reply
Options

6 Posts

04-10-2011

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎04-10-2011
  • Location:
  • Views: 0
  • Message 5 of 10

Re: how to connect to company intranet

2011-05-14, 20:25 PM

Don't know what kind of network my company has--just know I can't connect from my laptop using Firefox--I have to use internet explorer with active x installed.  Then I can connect to the remote desktop.

Thanks

Reply
Options

738 Posts

02-21-2011

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 738
  • Registered: ‎02-21-2011
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 6 of 10

Re: how to connect to company intranet

2011-05-14, 21:31 PM

sounds like you may need some type of remote desktop app.

Reply
Options

415 Posts

03-01-2011

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 415
  • Registered: ‎03-01-2011
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 7 of 10

Re: how to connect to company intranet

2011-05-14, 23:20 PM

flyboy767 wrote:

Don't know what kind of network my company has--just know I can't connect from my laptop using Firefox--I have to use internet explorer with active x installed.  Then I can connect to the remote desktop.

Thanks

Do you have permission from your company to install applications on your work computer?  If so the solution is very straightforward:  Get Pocket Cloud Pro and put the companion client application on your workstation.  This will allow you to completely bypass the RWW portal you are currently using that requires ActiveX.  All that ActiveX control is doing is connecting you via RDP to internal machines.

Reply
Options

6 Posts

04-10-2011

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎04-10-2011
  • Location:
  • Views: 0
  • Message 8 of 10

Re: how to connect to company intranet

2011-05-15, 0:05 AM

Unfortunately no--cannot put any programs on company computers.

Reply
Options

415 Posts

03-01-2011

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 415
  • Registered: ‎03-01-2011
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 9 of 10

Re: how to connect to company intranet

2011-05-15, 1:21 AM

flyboy767 wrote:

Unfortunately no--cannot put any programs on company computers.

Hmm.  It may be worth chumming up to the IT staff of your company to see if you can get them to install the client companion for you.  Otherwise I am not sure if you will find a successful solution to this.

Reply
Options

35 Posts

04-20-2011

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 35
  • Registered: ‎04-20-2011
  • Location:
  • Views: 0
  • Message 10 of 10

Re: how to connect to company intranet

2011-05-15, 8:03 AM

It sounds like your company are taking the necessary precautions to allow only trusted devices to connect remotely. The ActiveX component being delivered is more than likely a VPN component for something like Cisco VPN, Citrix or possibly Firepass. If they have done their job correctly they will also be blocking all protocols that allow remote access using unauthorised tools such as PocketCloud, VNC etc.

As cwizardxoom says, you need to speak to your IT but they will have policies to follow.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms