cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
nitinpuriindia
What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-01-2018
Location: IN
Views: 1,458
Message 31 of 70

Re: Hotspot doesn't work on G6

I am based out of India and have had the same problem but resolved it today.

 

Steps:

1. Go to Settings --> System --> Reset --> Network Settings Reset

2. Go through the confirmation screens to reset the Network Settings Reset. Do not worry, only the network settings would be reset and nothing else.

3. Once this is done, go back to Settings --> Network & Internet --> Mobile Network --> Access Point Names

4. On the APNs window, click on the 3 vertical dots on the top right hand corner of this window and click on "Reset to Default"

5. Come back to the Mobile Network window and you can set Data Roaming to "National Network". Not sure if this really makes a difference, but I set this on my phone

6. Come back to the Home screen and now press the Power button for 15 secs and the phone would hard reboot

7. After reboot, enable the "Portable Wi-fi Hotspot" option, keeping the Wireless radio disabled.

8. Try to connect other devices and you should be able to. I was able to tether the connection to my Windows 10 laptop successfully.

 

I spoke to Customer Care and asked them to escalate this issue to the Product team as there is definitely something wrong with the build. It cannot be an individuals carrier/device problem. He seemed reluctant but finally mentioned that he would pass a note to the Product team. Lets hope there is a permanent fix.

Scribe42
What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-01-2018
Location: US
Views: 1,438
Message 32 of 70

Re: Hotspot doesn't work on G6

Please fix this guys. I am having the same problem.  It's a killer as I rely on my phone for hotspot.

 

I would try fix in previous post but I recently had to fix a bunch of settings to conne tto t-mobile properly (related?) and I don't want to cause one problem to fix another.

nordlys09
What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-04-2018
Location: IN
Views: 1,394
Message 33 of 70

Re: Hotspot doesn't work on G6

This fixed the same problem on my moto g6. Thanks
SimonL
Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-18-2018
Location: GB
Views: 1,383
Message 34 of 70

Re: Hotspot doesn't work on G6

Thanks v. much @nitinpuriindia - followed your instructions (excluding the hard reboot - I just did a regular restart) and this resolved the issue for me. (On plusnet network in uk.)
SimonL
Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-18-2018
Location: GB
Views: 1,382
Message 35 of 70

Re: Hotspot doesn't work on G6

PS: I skipped the 'set Data Roaming to "National Network"' step.

Highlighted
Senior MotoAgent
Senior MotoAgent
Posts: 4,925
Registered: ‎12-04-2017
Location: IN
Views: 1,342
Message 36 of 70

Re: Hotspot doesn't work on G6

Hi All,

 

Glad to see the progress! @ nitinpuriindia thanks for providing the steps. We appreciate your help in regards.


Thanks,
Swaraj

Moto Support

mredd99
What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-06-2018
Location: IN
Views: 1,317
Message 37 of 70

Re: Hotspot doesn't work on G6

SOLUTION:

Get minimal Android debugging shell in your computer in this link.

[link removed to non-official download site]

Enable developer options in your Android and allow USB debugging. If you don't know how to enable search in Google.

Open the shell.

Once in the shell, type this:
./adb shell
You will get a request for pairing on your phone. Allow it.
Now type this:
 
settings put global tether_dun_required 0
 
Press enter.  To confirm it worked, type this and press enter:
 
settings get global tether_dun_required
 
It should print out a zero.
 
Then you can quit the shell.
 
Reboot your phone.
Now open APN settings(It will be present in network settings)
Click on the APN you are currently using.
Look for "APN type" heading.
Add ",dun" at the APN type heading, so it should be like "default,supl,dun" now (doesn't matter what you have before ",dun", leave it like that it may be different for different networks mine is Airtel btw.
Look for "APN protocol" and "APN roaming protocol"
Now, change APN protocol and APN roaming protocol to IPV4. 
Reboot phone.
Turn on hotspot.
Enjoy.
 
 
KT0107
Paper Tape
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-07-2018
Location: IN
Views: 1,276
Message 38 of 70

Re: Hotspot doesn't work on G6

This worked for me! Thanks a lot!! Smiley Happy

pnaveen6
Paper Tape
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-17-2018
Location: IN
Views: 1,166
Message 39 of 70

Re: Hotspot doesn't work on G6

Thank you so much for the help. It solved for me!!!

WHy Moto isn't taking care of this issue? Iam not technically sound if yiu would not have given the solution I would have surely returned the product.

Moto please work on this issue even give this workaround to the customer care of Lenovo so that they can help us the first time we connect to them for the issue.

Iam sure there are thousands of people who are facing the issue and iam sure 100% products will have this issue.

Please be responsible in passing on this infomation.

 

Thank you.

Haranahalli
Paper Tape
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-18-2018
Location: IN
Views: 1,153
Message 40 of 70

Re: Hotspot doesn't work on G6.

 

 

Top Kudoed Authors