Motorola Community

Moto Z Phones - Mod CapableMoto Z² Force
All Forum Topics
Options

10555 Posts

03-05-2018

US

1114 Signins

150438 Page Views

  • Posts: 10555
  • Registered: ‎03-05-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 150438
  • Message 11 of 13

Re: Moto Z2 Force - No screen overlay on incoming calls

2019-02-06, 17:22 PM

Hi Ciero4,

 

Thanks for the screenshots. Please make sure Settings > Apps > Tap 3 vertical dots > Show System > Phone >  App Notification > Incoming call > Enable "Select Sound and pop up on screen". Let me know if that helps.

 

Best regards,
Rich
Motorola Support

 

 



Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

We value your opinion. Read More

Reply
Options

51 Posts

06-07-2010

US

150 Signins

1462 Page Views

  • Posts: 51
  • Registered: ‎06-07-2010
  • Location: US
  • Views: 1462
  • Message 12 of 13

Re: Moto Z2 Force - No screen overlay on incoming calls

2019-02-07, 20:57 PM

A thread on Android Central also has some tips for how to fix this type of issue. I think mine might be fixed after using Reset App Preferences...

 

https://forums.androidcentral.com/motorola-droid-turbo/463326-cant-answer-incoming-calls-2.html

Reply
Options

3764 Posts

04-04-2013

US

2718 Signins

25605 Page Views

  • Posts: 3764
  • Registered: ‎04-04-2013
  • Location: US
  • Views: 25605
  • Message 13 of 13

Re: Moto Z2 Force - No screen overlay on incoming calls

2019-02-07, 21:00 PM

 wrote:

A thread on Android Central also has some tips for how to fix this type of issue. I think mine might be fixed after using Reset App Preferences...

 

https://forums.androidcentral.com/motorola-droid-turbo/463326-cant-answer-incoming-calls-2.html


I thought about suggesting to Reset App Preferences yesterday, and then got busy at work and forgot.  It can't hurt to try.  The worst that can happen is you have to pick some default apps for certain tasks again when prompted.

~Scott
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete