Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

Motorola Community

Moto Z Phones - Mod CapableMoto Z Play
All Forum Topics
Options

6196 Posts

10-05-2016

United States of America

707 Signins

60472 Page Views

  • Posts: 6196
  • Registered: ‎10-05-2016
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 60472
  • Message 11 of 21

Re: This Aeroplane mode issue is there in all Moto Z Play phones.

2017-03-23, 17:47 PM

Hi everyone,

 

Have you tried to put it in safe mode and see if there are third party apps causing this concern to occur?

 

Regards,
Jess
Motorola Support

Please do not send me a personal message regarding your concerns or questions if this can be posted to this community. We prioritize the ones posting on threads.
Reply
Options

2 Posts

03-18-2017

Saudi Arabia

7 Signins

138 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎03-18-2017
  • Location: Saudi Arabia
  • Views: 138
  • Message 12 of 21

Re: This Aeroplane mode issue is there in all Moto Z Play phones.

2017-03-23, 18:09 PM

I shear my experience after anyone can fix this issue

Please try the steps as followed:
 
  1. Touch Apps
  2. Touch Settings
  3. Touch WiFi Settings
  4. Touch Menu key (3 dots) and then Advanced
  5. Touch Wi-Fi Sleep policy
  6. Choose from one of these options:
 
 
  1. Touch Settings
  2. Touch Location
  3. Touch Menu key (3 dots) and then Scan
  4. Disable both options, Wi-Fi Scan and Bluetooth Scan
  5. Power cycle the phone
 
 
  1. Touch Settings
  2. Touch Backup & Reset
  3. Touch Reset network settings
  4. Touch Reset network settings
 
 
Reply
Options

24 Posts

01-16-2017

Australia

53 Signins

390 Page Views

  • Posts: 24
  • Registered: ‎01-16-2017
  • Location: Australia
  • Views: 390
  • Message 13 of 21

Re: This Aeroplane mode issue is there in all Moto Z Play phones.

2017-03-25, 13:52 PM

Hi Jess,

 

I rebooted into safe mode and the bug is still there.

 

I noticed though that in safe mode there aren't any third party apps in the app drawer however all the third party apps that I did have installed show up on the home screens. I didn't run any apps when I tested this aeroplane mode/Bluetooth bug.

 

Reply
Options

2 Posts

03-18-2017

Saudi Arabia

7 Signins

138 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎03-18-2017
  • Location: Saudi Arabia
  • Views: 138
  • Message 14 of 21

Re: This Aeroplane mode issue is there in all Moto Z Play phones.

2017-03-25, 13:59 PM
Please try the steps as followed:
 
  1. Touch Apps
  2. Touch Settings
  3. Touch WiFi Settings
  4. Touch Menu key (3 dots) and then Advanced
  5. Touch Wi-Fi Sleep policy
  6. Choose from one of these options:
 
 
  1. Touch Settings
  2. Touch Location
  3. Touch Menu key (3 dots) and then Scan
  4. Disable both options, Wi-Fi Scan and Bluetooth Scan
  5. Power cycle the phone
 
 
  1. Touch Settings
  2. Touch Backup & Reset
  3. Touch Reset network settings
  4. Touch Reset network settings
 
Reply
Options

55 Posts

12-09-2016

India

73 Signins

633 Page Views

  • Posts: 55
  • Registered: ‎12-09-2016
  • Location: India
  • Views: 633
  • Message 15 of 21

Re: This Aeroplane mode issue is there in all Moto Z Play phones.

2017-03-25, 14:30 PM

Tried them all. But still the same issue persists.

Reply
Options

121 Posts

10-13-2016

United States of America

178 Signins

1786 Page Views

  • Posts: 121
  • Registered: ‎10-13-2016
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 1786
  • Message 16 of 21

Re: This Aeroplane mode issue is there in all Moto Z Play phones.

2017-03-26, 0:38 AM

I can also in fact confirm this an issue was well. It seems like a minor oversight with the recent update that should be fairly easy to fix I'd assume. They still need to address the WiFi issue as well. So God knows how long it will take.

"Knowing is not enough, we must apply. Willing is not enough, we must do."
-Bruce Lee
Reply
Answer
Options

6196 Posts

10-05-2016

United States of America

707 Signins

60472 Page Views

  • Posts: 6196
  • Registered: ‎10-05-2016
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 60472
  • Message 17 of 21

Re: This Aeroplane mode issue is there in all Moto Z Play phones.

2017-03-29, 16:27 PM

wrote:

Tried them all. But still the same issue persists.


Hi Deeresh,

 

This should be fixed by disabling wifi and Bluetooth scanning. Would you please share us a video showing how the Bluetooth turns on automatically after disabling airplane mode? Would you include how Bluetooth turn on automatically during safe mode? This would be helpful, thanks.

 

Regards,
Jess
Motorola Support

Please do not send me a personal message regarding your concerns or questions if this can be posted to this community. We prioritize the ones posting on threads.

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

55 Posts

12-09-2016

India

73 Signins

633 Page Views

  • Posts: 55
  • Registered: ‎12-09-2016
  • Location: India
  • Views: 633
  • Message 18 of 21

Re: This Aeroplane mode issue is there in all Moto Z Play phones.

2017-03-30, 12:23 PM
Fixed the issue by disabling Wi-Fi and Bluetooth scanning in Location settings.

Thank you very much
Reply
Options

55 Posts

12-09-2016

India

73 Signins

633 Page Views

  • Posts: 55
  • Registered: ‎12-09-2016
  • Location: India
  • Views: 633
  • Message 19 of 21

Re: This Aeroplane mode issue is there in all Moto Z Play phones.

2017-03-30, 12:24 PM
Thanks Jessy. issue is fixed by disabling the wifi and bluetooth scanning in location settings.
Reply
Options

121 Posts

10-13-2016

United States of America

178 Signins

1786 Page Views

  • Posts: 121
  • Registered: ‎10-13-2016
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 1786
  • Message 20 of 21

Re: This Aeroplane mode issue is there in all Moto Z Play phones.

2017-03-31, 5:09 AM

wrote:
Thanks Jessy. issue is fixed by disabling the wifi and bluetooth scanning in location settings.

I wouldn't say this is actually fixed. Disabling a feature that shouldn't be acting the way it is is not a fix. If Bluetooth acted this way with airplane mode, it should be doing the same every time we restart the device, but it doesn't. I'd say this is more of a work around than anything. That would be like muting our devices when we had the volume issues and saying it's fixed. Still nice to know about it!

"Knowing is not enough, we must apply. Willing is not enough, we must do."
-Bruce Lee
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms