Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

Software and Operating SystemPre-Installed Lenovo Software and Applications
All Forum Topics
Options

44 Posts

02-25-2010

Augusta, GA

86 Signins

650 Page Views

  • Posts: 44
  • Registered: ‎02-25-2010
  • Location: Augusta, GA
  • Views: 650
  • Message 1 of 12

Access Connection/Freeze-up

2010-02-25, 18:19 PM

Think Pad SL410  Purchased Dec. '09

Windows 7 64 Bit

For several days I have been unable to open Access Connections.  I have a wireless connection but can't open the application to view or make changes. I just get a black window and the "hourglass" circle.  

Also the laptop has started freezing.  I can only proceed by holding the power-boat in for shutdown...about 10 times in the last two days.  The desktop keeps changing to white.  The icons come and go.  The Toolbar at the bottom of the screen keeps disappearing.  When things do seem to progress, it is in very slow motion.

I have done a system restore from five days ago (my oldest).  I have run windows update.  I have run diagnostics—Quick, Complete and Stress.  I have re-downloaded the ThinkVantage Toolbox and the Access Connection.

Any ideas would be helpful.  I would also like contact information for Lenovo Support, which I can’t seem to locate.  -Thanks

Reply
Answer
Options

44 Posts

02-25-2010

Augusta, GA

86 Signins

650 Page Views

  • Posts: 44
  • Registered: ‎02-25-2010
  • Location: Augusta, GA
  • Views: 650

Re: Access Connection/Freeze-up

2010-03-02, 22:51 PM

Since my last post I found a phone number for support.  What a quick and pleasant experience.  Sean in Atlanta answered immediately and walked me through a system restore to factory specs.

After several recent and frustrating experiences with overseas customer service, at several other companies I have become synical.

You cannot put a price on local customers service!  I am pleased with IBM!  I am in the market for a desktop and IMB is favored to walk away with it!  Thanks.

Reply

Replies(11)
Options

1593 Posts

07-17-2009

Slovakia

576 Signins

12029 Page Views

  • Posts: 1593
  • Registered: ‎07-17-2009
  • Location: Slovakia
  • Views: 12029
  • Message 2 of 12

Re: Access Connection/Freeze-up

2010-02-25, 22:36 PM

Hi,
based on your description, there might be something missing on your system. Therefore try to check if you have following installed <of course all on top level>:
- Power Management driver
- Power Manager
- System Interface driver
- Hotkey Utility
- Wifi driver <version 13.x>
- AC 5.50

All this is needed to have in order to use ACcess Conection propperly.

If all this is met, then start the system and go into windows serivces and restart the two Access Connection services.
IN case once this will still be present, go into Even log and check under Applicaion and System, what will be the erro message, that will be listed with Access Connection.

BTW: for the propper work of Access Connection you must have also the "Windows Presentation Foundation Font Cache 3.0.0.0" and "Wireless Zero Configuration" services started.

Let me know if any of this helps.

Cheers

Reply
Options

44 Posts

02-25-2010

Augusta, GA

86 Signins

650 Page Views

  • Posts: 44
  • Registered: ‎02-25-2010
  • Location: Augusta, GA
  • Views: 650
  • Message 3 of 12

Re: Access Connection/Freeze-up

2010-02-26, 0:58 AM

Thanks for your help.  Unfortunately, I may not be able to follow up on your advice.  In the interim, I found several updates to ThinkVantage.  As part of the installation, the computer shut down.  Over an hour later, It has not restarted and I have cannot get anything out of it.  The fan is running and the power switch is lit but the screen is dark and the power switch does not do anything.  In the absence of any further ideas I will try to locate Lenovo Support for further recommendation.  Thanks again.

Reply
Options

1593 Posts

07-17-2009

Slovakia

576 Signins

12029 Page Views

  • Posts: 1593
  • Registered: ‎07-17-2009
  • Location: Slovakia
  • Views: 12029
  • Message 4 of 12

Re: Access Connection/Freeze-up

2010-02-27, 20:03 PM

Hi,

when you updated the system and since then you have this issue, it might be possible, that you have installed the BIOS update and something went wrong by the upgrade. That is not good at all.

Try to do following:

- take out the battery

- hold down the power button so that you will drain out the energy

- put back the battery

- try to start the system

 

 

Cheer

Reply
Options

44 Posts

02-25-2010

Augusta, GA

86 Signins

650 Page Views

  • Posts: 44
  • Registered: ‎02-25-2010
  • Location: Augusta, GA
  • Views: 650
  • Message 5 of 12

Re: Access Connection/Freeze-up

2010-03-02, 22:09 PM

Several days ago I did what you suggested, with the exception of the power button.  Everything now seems to function fine except for the Access Connections.

I followed up on your several previous suggestions:

- Power Management driver
- Power Manager
- System Interface driver
- Hotkey Utility
- Wifi driver <version 13.x>
- AC 5.50
- Wireless Zero Configuration
I do not know how to check the event log or the Font Cache 3.0.0.0.

I did find the IBM Call-Back Support page.  Rather a cumbersome approach to service but I'll give it a try.

Reply
Answer
Options

44 Posts

02-25-2010

Augusta, GA

86 Signins

650 Page Views

  • Posts: 44
  • Registered: ‎02-25-2010
  • Location: Augusta, GA
  • Views: 650
  • Message 6 of 12

Re: Access Connection/Freeze-up

2010-03-02, 22:51 PM

Since my last post I found a phone number for support.  What a quick and pleasant experience.  Sean in Atlanta answered immediately and walked me through a system restore to factory specs.

After several recent and frustrating experiences with overseas customer service, at several other companies I have become synical.

You cannot put a price on local customers service!  I am pleased with IBM!  I am in the market for a desktop and IMB is favored to walk away with it!  Thanks.

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

3 Posts

06-02-2010

Brasil

7 Signins

24 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎06-02-2010
  • Location: Brasil
  • Views: 24
  • Message 7 of 12

Re: Access Connection/Freeze-up

2010-06-02, 18:32 PM

Hi there ! I'm looking for some help. I have a similar problem in my machine.

I tried the steps above without sucess!

 

The following applications Access Connections (access connections.exe)  and Power Manager (pwmui.exe) does not shows their screens. After start the applications I realized that both processes takes always 50% of CPU and freezes. Both applications are at the latest version that was downloaded and installed from ThinkVantage System Update.

 

Does anybody can help me ?  Thanks

Reply
Options

1593 Posts

07-17-2009

Slovakia

576 Signins

12029 Page Views

  • Posts: 1593
  • Registered: ‎07-17-2009
  • Location: Slovakia
  • Views: 12029
  • Message 8 of 12

Re: Access Connection/Freeze-up

2010-06-02, 20:18 PM

Hi,

to make a system restore is one of the options, which I take as the last option, that I would do. However, I'm glad, that it's working now for you, as the system restore have but all back the the stand as you reveived the system.

 

Cheers

Reply
Options

3 Posts

06-02-2010

Brasil

7 Signins

24 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎06-02-2010
  • Location: Brasil
  • Views: 24
  • Message 9 of 12

Re: Access Connection/Freeze-up

2010-06-02, 20:43 PM

Well, I'm running way from the system restore. I can't believe that there's no solution or workaround to fix it !

Reply
Options

1593 Posts

07-17-2009

Slovakia

576 Signins

12029 Page Views

  • Posts: 1593
  • Registered: ‎07-17-2009
  • Location: Slovakia
  • Views: 12029
  • Message 10 of 12

Re: Access Connection/Freeze-up

2010-06-02, 21:16 PM

Hi,

I don't think, that there will be a general solution for this situation, as the situations might be different and the information, that the factory restore fixed this situation is only poiting to the fact, that this is somehow related to some 3rd application, of maybe KB update, that caused this.

 

However I'll need to have a closer look on this situation.

 

Cheers

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms