English Community

Software and Operating SystemPre-Installed Lenovo Software and Applications
All Forum Topics
Options

1 Posts

08-18-2011

Denmark

3 Signins

24 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎08-18-2011
  • Location: Denmark
  • Views: 24
  • Message 1 of 4

Access Connections Location profiler

2011-08-18, 4:35 AM

This really confuses me.

I think it is a brilliant idea, that a location profile could choose your printer, your default homepage etc.

But I have a suspicion, that location is identified by the network MEDIA present, not the infrastructure.

I cannot be the only user who has wired as well as wifi at work AND at home !?

The network at work and at home should be identified by IP address, not media type.

Nevertheles my T410i gets the two locations mixed up.

If I exclusively connect by cable at work and by wifi at home, it seems to work.

 

Any ideas?

 

Søren

Reply
Options

2 Posts

08-19-2011

CT

5 Signins

50 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎08-19-2011
  • Location: CT
  • Views: 50
  • Message 2 of 4

Re: Access Connections Location profiler

2011-08-19, 23:37 PM

I am having the same issue. Is there a way that it can recognize the subnet and choose the right profile?

Reply
Options

2 Posts

08-19-2011

CT

5 Signins

50 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎08-19-2011
  • Location: CT
  • Views: 50
  • Message 3 of 4

Re: Access Connections Location profiler

2011-08-20, 0:42 AM

I found the solution on a similar issue from another post...

REMEMBER: Even after you make the following changes, you have to reboot the laptop in order to have the changes effective. I also delete all the existing Location Profiles so it starts from scratch.

 

For Access Connections to recognize the IP subnet in the Location Prpfiles, you have to make sure that "Include Ethernet connections in automatic switching and prompt me to save Ethernet ports" open is checked.

- open AC->Tools->Location Switching, you will see the option at the top of the window. You can also check the saved ports record by click on the "Edit Saved Ports.." button at the bottom of the window.

 

Hope this help!

Reply
Options

288 Posts

11-28-2007

US

412 Signins

9231 Page Views

  • Posts: 288
  • Registered: ‎11-28-2007
  • Location: US
  • Views: 9231
  • Message 4 of 4

Re: Access Connections Location profiler

2011-08-23, 16:51 PM

Also, don't make your home ethernet and hom wireless two profiles, make it ONE best connection profile with both the ethernet and wireless.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete