English Community

Software and Operating SystemPre-Installed Lenovo Software and Applications
All Forum Topics
Options

5 Posts

03-14-2010

canada

15 Signins

219 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎03-14-2010
  • Location: canada
  • Views: 219
  • Message 1 of 5

ThinkVantage Access Connection

2010-03-14, 1:26 AM

Hi everyone,I'm newly user of lenovo forum.

I've limited knowlege about computer.

Sorry if  the subjet has been previously discussed .

 

First, when I turn "on"  my laptop,"ThinkVantage Access Connection" window come on.

The window ask me to select a emplacement for new Eternet connection.Why?

I never change any connection since I own this laptop.

 

Second,my touch board have a "lenovo care bouton" to easily access lenovo tools.

Now I can't use this,it have no response when I touch it.Why?

 

Have any solution for this??? thank you for your time.

Solved! See the solution
Reply
Options

288 Posts

11-28-2007

US

412 Signins

9231 Page Views

  • Posts: 288
  • Registered: ‎11-28-2007
  • Location: US
  • Views: 9231
  • Message 2 of 5

Re: ThinkVantage Access Connection

2010-03-15, 10:49 AM

Access Connections has the ability to switch between wired and wireless connections for the same location.  In order to do this, you have to "teach" Access Connections about a location. So when prompted, use the pull down menu to choose either a location you have already created, or give this location a name and click save.

 

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

1593 Posts

07-17-2009

Slovakia

576 Signins

12029 Page Views

  • Posts: 1593
  • Registered: ‎07-17-2009
  • Location: Slovakia
  • Views: 12029
  • Message 3 of 5

Re: ThinkVantage Access Connection

2010-03-15, 20:58 PM

Hi,

the previous part is correct. Just one part to add: once AC will "learn" that location, it will not ask you about the configuration aggain, when you wil lbe connected in this network.

About the ThinkVantage button. Make sure, that the ThinkVantage Productivity center is installed. This is the application, that will give you the option to use thie button.

 

Feel free to ask any specific question. If you need a description, then also just ask.

 

Cheers

Reply
Options

5 Posts

03-14-2010

canada

15 Signins

219 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎03-14-2010
  • Location: canada
  • Views: 219
  • Message 4 of 5

Re: ThinkVantage Tools button on key board

2010-03-19, 1:58 AM

Thank for two replay I receive rapidly.

Access connection is solved but last Lenovo tools button on key board to solve.

I've trying to download "ThinkVantage Productivity center" via lenovo support  download link.

after many search,I don't find any for my laptop (lenovo 3000 L100).It not apply for my system model.

 

the file name is 7vuy02ew.exe

 

it produce no effect.I also try this file after more search: 7vux02bw.exe but indicate that already installed on my

system.

 

Do you have some tips? thank.

Reply
Options

69 Posts

01-15-2010

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada

236 Signins

2463 Page Views

  • Posts: 69
  • Registered: ‎01-15-2010
  • Location: Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada
  • Views: 2463
  • Message 5 of 5

Re: ThinkVantage Tools button on key board;

2010-04-01, 2:49 AM

Bonjour Memorex,

My thinkvantage productivity center is found at "C:\Program Files\ThinkVantage\PrdCtr\LPL1.exe"

also maybe there is an updated keyboard driver?

I'm also thinking keybaord language has remapped some keys and deactivated the button?

Rick

Rick
W500 4058-CTO WinXP
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete