Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

Software and Operating SystemPre-Installed Lenovo Software and Applications
All Forum Topics
Options

25 Posts

08-28-2009

Telford UK

17 Signins

204 Page Views

  • Posts: 25
  • Registered: ‎08-28-2009
  • Location: Telford UK
  • Views: 204
  • Message 1 of 9

Thinkvantage Access Connections - urgent help please

2010-01-05, 14:26 PM

Hi, I have a Thinkpad T60p and about a month ago I ran system update.  Now, my Access Connections screen displays no text.  Instead of the text I simply get what looks like a small square box.(hopefully image included in post)   Effectively I cannot understand a thing.  Am I missing a font though surely this should not be possible?   I have unistalled and downloaded the latest version by both manual and Update My System options to no avail.   Apart from trashing the whole Thinkvantage suite and retrying that with no guarantees of it resolving the issue I have no idea how to progress this and it leaves my wireless connections inoperable as I have not a clue what it's doing / telling me.

 

Many thanks

Richard

  Image should be here but cant seem include.  Sorry

Reply
Answer
Options

25 Posts

08-28-2009

Telford UK

17 Signins

204 Page Views

  • Posts: 25
  • Registered: ‎08-28-2009
  • Location: Telford UK
  • Views: 204

Re: Thinkvantage Access Connections - urgent help please

2010-03-05, 10:40 AM

Ok, I have found more info today:  not tried it but since I just posted a reply asking if anyone solved this I thought I would answer my own question:  There is another web thread from users with same problem and whom have resolved their issue so I'm about to try it out :-)

 

Users with same problem  thread:

http://forum.lenovo.com/t5/ThinkVantage-Technologies/Fonts-in-Power-Manager-and-Access-Connections/m-p/162446;jsessionid=5B50B7A1B7BD224F30AD958CC45F7E61

then follow link to resolution page at

http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/ThinkVantage-Technologies/Unreadable-font-in-new-quot-Power-Manager-quot-1-54/m-p/130775

 

Rich

Reply

Replies(8)
Options

289 Posts

11-28-2007

United States of America

412 Signins

9231 Page Views

  • Posts: 289
  • Registered: ‎11-28-2007
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 9231
  • Message 2 of 9

Re: Thinkvantage Access Connections - urgent help please

2010-01-05, 16:08 PM

Access Connections uses Unicode language, so go into Control Panel and make sure that all your language settings match (like English (United States) for example).

Reply
Options

9 Posts

01-29-2010

United States of America

16 Signins

120 Page Views

  • Posts: 9
  • Registered: ‎01-29-2010
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 120
  • Message 3 of 9

Re: Thinkvantage Access Connections - urgent help please

2010-01-29, 5:34 AM

I have an Identical issue.. only shows in the field that shows the different networks, and the "connect" button.. top menus are fine... language settings in control panel are all enabled.

Reply
Options

1 Posts

03-01-2010

Isle of Man

4 Signins

17 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎03-01-2010
  • Location: Isle of Man
  • Views: 17
  • Message 4 of 9

Re: Thinkvantage Access Connections - urgent help please

2010-03-01, 13:05 PM

Same here, no text in Access Connections.

Can connect to existing network profiles OK, but can't create new ones as there's no text.

Tried complete un-install and re-install - still same problem

Checked regional settings as mentioned above. checks out ok.

Any other ideas?

Reply
Options

25 Posts

08-28-2009

Telford UK

17 Signins

204 Page Views

  • Posts: 25
  • Registered: ‎08-28-2009
  • Location: Telford UK
  • Views: 204
  • Message 5 of 9

Re: Thinkvantage Access Connections - urgent help please

2010-03-05, 10:26 AM

Anyone found a solution as I STILL have not resolved this.  Luckily I had the 3 networks I use already setup so I hardly ever need go into the wireless suite but now I need to and I'm stumped.  NOT a happy bunny!

 

Cheers

Reply
Answer
Options

25 Posts

08-28-2009

Telford UK

17 Signins

204 Page Views

  • Posts: 25
  • Registered: ‎08-28-2009
  • Location: Telford UK
  • Views: 204
  • Message 6 of 9

Re: Thinkvantage Access Connections - urgent help please

2010-03-05, 10:40 AM

Ok, I have found more info today:  not tried it but since I just posted a reply asking if anyone solved this I thought I would answer my own question:  There is another web thread from users with same problem and whom have resolved their issue so I'm about to try it out :-)

 

Users with same problem  thread:

http://forum.lenovo.com/t5/ThinkVantage-Technologies/Fonts-in-Power-Manager-and-Access-Connections/m-p/162446;jsessionid=5B50B7A1B7BD224F30AD958CC45F7E61

then follow link to resolution page at

http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/ThinkVantage-Technologies/Unreadable-font-in-new-quot-Power-Manager-quot-1-54/m-p/130775

 

Rich

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

25 Posts

08-28-2009

Telford UK

17 Signins

204 Page Views

  • Posts: 25
  • Registered: ‎08-28-2009
  • Location: Telford UK
  • Views: 204
  • Message 7 of 9

Re: Thinkvantage Access Connections - urgent help please

2010-03-05, 11:47 AM

Yep, that sure worked for me.  I unistalled all previous .net versions first (working backwards) and then re-installed it and hey presto, I can read access connections again {does a little dance} 

 

Hope you're all successful too.

Rich

Reply
Options

2 Posts

01-04-2012

NJ

1 Signins

20 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎01-04-2012
  • Location: NJ
  • Views: 20
  • Message 8 of 9

Here is the fix

2012-01-04, 21:13 PM

first this shows only on my T60P and not on my T61p. This clearly states this is a LENOVO issue and not a MS issue.

 

Above you can clearly see the typical Help Desk Help tellig us to check our language settings with no real attempt at looking at the problem. In addition no lenovo rep has made a definitive appraisal and conclusion on the problem. Lenovo customers are left in the wind. I suggest you NOT buy lenovo again I  for one, will not. They did not honor my paid service agreements and help such as above is useless.

 

Most problems can be fixed with minimal headache once you know the problem. Finding that fix can be a pain in the butt.

 

The real fix,

Go to your control panel

Add remove programs

Go to .net framework 3.5 SP1 and click on that line

click on change remove.

when the dialog box comes up choose repair.

 

This will put 3.5 SP1 in its original condition and fix your problem.

 

THANKS LENOVO for you helpless desk.

Reply
Options

1 Posts

06-25-2013

London

3 Signins

4 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎06-25-2013
  • Location: London
  • Views: 4
  • Message 9 of 9

Re: Here is the fix

2013-06-26, 8:45 AM

Yes that fix worked great.

 

I too wasn't impressed with Lenovio Helpdesk who said they knew nothing about this issue and worst than that suggested I reinstall Windows.

 

Do I really need technical support to tell me that on a high rate number??

 

 

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms