cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Lenovo Staff
Lenovo Staff
Posts: 5,455
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Location: NC
Views: 5,146
Message 81 of 161

Re: Vantage has encountered a problem Windows 1809


@T_O wrote:

IPv6 is enabled and working.


OK, then the problem is something else.  I'm requesting help from Microsoft how to debug their failure that they are putting in the Event Viewer log.  I'll let you know if I hear anything from them.

Lenovo Staff
Lenovo Staff
Posts: 5,455
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Location: NC
Views: 5,136
Message 82 of 161

Re: Vantage has encountered a problem Windows 1809

Are you guys using VPN software?  I found this forum post from PIA where someone configured static DNS assignment and then started getting the same errors that are in your Event Viewer logs...

 

https://www.privateinternetaccess.com/archive/forum/discussion/29446/dns-leak-protection

 

From that forum link:

Within 48 hours of using static DNS assignment my Event Viewer got swamped with the DeviceSetupManager warnings 

  • 200 A connection to the Windows Update service could not be established.
  • 202 The Network List Manager reports no connectivity to the internet.
  • 201 A connection to the Windows Metadata and Internet Services (WMIS) could not be established.
Meanphoenix
Punch Card
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-14-2018
Location: US
Views: 5,128
Message 83 of 161

Re: Vantage has encountered a problem Windows 1809

yes .i am using VPN software but some Time.

T_O
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-13-2018
Location: DE
Views: 5,122
Message 84 of 161

Re: Vantage has encountered a problem Windows 1809

I have VPN software installed, but it is not always running. I just ran DeviceSetupManager and it did not log any warnings. Still vantage is not running.

 

I also tried copying the folder ec4d5fdd-aa12-400f-83e2-7b0ea6023eb7 from another thinkpad, but this also did not solve the problem.

One_E_Ba
What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-20-2018
Location: CN
Views: 4,958
Message 85 of 161

Re: Vantage has encountered a problem Windows 1809

Hi, i had same error on Vantage software and in the same win10 env.
when i saw u mentioned about vpn , i noticed there is OpenVpn software has installed and working. In the device manage , there are two TAP vpn network interface. Then, i uninstalled them. reboot laptop and wait a minute launch Vantage software. surprise, no error came out and sth like Lenovo-IM-Controllers running background. just a minute , my Vantage could running smothly.
i am so happy and come to tell u this with my poor english.
Meanphoenix
Punch Card
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-14-2018
Location: US
Views: 4,921
Message 86 of 161

Re: Vantage has encountered a problem Windows 1809

I am tested but not work for me.
when you click on install button the installer file have how match size?
Bruce443
SCSI Port
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎05-11-2008
Location: US
Views: 4,867
Message 87 of 161

Re: Vantage has encountered a problem Windows 1809

Yes, I am also having this problem, where that folder doesn't exist, and I've tried everything else -- uninstalling, reinstalling Vantage, uninstalling and re-installing System Foundation, and even trying to copy over the old metadata folder from the previous Win 10 setup before the October update.  Are there any other suggestions?

Lenovo Staff
Lenovo Staff
Posts: 5,455
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Location: NC
Views: 4,629
Message 88 of 161

Re: Vantage has encountered a problem Windows 1809

The problem is not with Vantage or System Interface Foundation, so re-installing these components won't fix anything.  You may be able to install the metadata manually by following these steps:

 

1.  save this file to your PC:  lenovo_device_metadata.zip

2.  from the folder where you saved the file, right-click on lenovo_device_metadata.zip and then select "extract all"

3.  follow the on-screen instructions to extract (unzip) the file

4.  from the extracted folder, right-click on "install_metadata.bat" and then select "run as administrator"   (note that after being prompted to "press any key", the system will reboot)

 

Let me know what happens.  If you have any questions about the output of install_metadata.bat, take a screenshot of it and then send it to me.

vega109
Punch Card
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-12-2009
Location: TW
Views: 4,614
Message 89 of 161

Re: Vantage has encountered a problem Windows 1809

Is this solution only for english interface user or for all the user using lenovo vantage ??

I am using lenovo vantage with Japanese interface.

 

I have en-US, ja-jp, multiloc,zh-tw folders under the dmrccache folder.

 

PS: Previously I upgraded to win 10 1809 and found this problem and rolled back to 1803. Now I am using win 10 1803. Just for sure if this solution is just for english interface user or not.

By the way, the folder name under the en-US folder in my computer is 58f9829a-28f3-455c-8211-02bbac4e87dd, not ec4d5fdd-aa12-400f-83e2-7b0ea6023eb7

 

 

 

 

Lenovo Staff
Lenovo Staff
Posts: 5,455
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Location: NC
Views: 4,574
Message 90 of 161

Re: Vantage has encountered a problem Windows 1809


@vega109 wrote:

Is this solution only for english interface user or for all the user using lenovo vantage ??

I am using lenovo vantage with Japanese interface.

 

I have en-US, ja-jp, multiloc,zh-tw folders under the dmrccache folder.

 

PS: Previously I upgraded to win 10 1809 and found this problem and rolled back to 1803. Now I am using win 10 1803. Just for sure if this solution is just for english interface user or not.

By the way, the folder name under the en-US folder in my computer is 58f9829a-28f3-455c-8211-02bbac4e87dd, not ec4d5fdd-aa12-400f-83e2-7b0ea6023eb7

 

 


58f9... is some other metadata, for another device.  It's not the Lenovo metadata.  If my steps don't work, you could try putting the ec4d5fdd-aa12-400f-83e2-7b0ea6023eb7.devicemetadata-ms file into the C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\DeviceMetadataStore\ja_JP (or whatever) folder.  Then run "c:\windows\system32\dxpserver.exe /c" from an admin command prompt.

 

I don't know if this would work or not.  Again, this is Microsoft's problem and I'm just trying to help you guys as best as I can.  I'm still waiting for feedback from MIcrosoft about how to debug the event log errors that some users posted here previously.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors