Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

Motorola Community

Older Devices ArchiveSMARTACTIONS™
All Forum Topics
Options

3 Posts

06-08-2012

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎06-08-2012
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 1 of 6

Cannot set Location trigger

2012-07-03, 13:29 PM

After upgrading to ICS and being forced to do a FDR, I eventuallly realized my Smart Actions were no longer woking properly.  I deleted them and was adding them back one by one.  The ones that are not location-based work okay but I cannot actually get a location trigger to save.  I press on Location, it shows me my one location I have set up right now, I select that one, press done to go back out to the smart action page, but the location value is not set.  Any ideas how to fix this?  I tried clearing the cache, system and app, already but nothing changed.


 


Edit: I just realized I can set a location if I am not editing a sample action.  Starting with a blank rule, it works but I still hae so save the action and then save the trigger.

Reply
Options

140 Posts

02-15-2012

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 140
  • Registered: ‎02-15-2012
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 2 of 6

Re: Cannot set Location trigger

2012-07-11, 20:44 PM

Hi aterriba,


We are discussing this issue, need a bit more info.


So this only happens with Sample rules, correct?


 


"it shows me my one location "


Does the location display the address or name of the location, like home?


 


"press done to go back out to the smart action page, but the location value is not set."


How do you know the value is not set, what do you see?  What does the block say after your done?

Reply
Options

3 Posts

06-08-2012

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎06-08-2012
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 3 of 6

Re: Cannot set Location trigger

2012-07-11, 21:01 PM

Since I posted this I had to do a factory data reset because the encrypting of my external memory card got stuck at 14% for hours.  After that, I can use the samples and set a location without a problem.  But to answer your questions, the location did display the address, I would select it, press done but when the rule page displayed, the location block would be blank.

Reply
Options

140 Posts

02-15-2012

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 140
  • Registered: ‎02-15-2012
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 4 of 6

Re: Cannot set Location trigger

2012-07-11, 21:04 PM

Ok thanks thats good information for us. Sorry you had to do a factory reset, thats bad.

Reply
Options

1 Posts

12-16-2009

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎12-16-2009
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 5 of 6

Re: Cannot set Location trigger

2012-09-05, 15:56 PM

I am having a similar problem, but I can't create a location trigger using a blank template.

Reply
Options

28352 Posts

02-02-2016

United States of America

5841 Signins

132765 Page Views

  • Posts: 28352
  • Registered: ‎02-02-2016
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 132765
  • Message 6 of 6

Re: Cannot set Location trigger

2012-09-05, 16:35 PM

I think the only remedy has been a factory reset.


* Search box is your friend * I don't respond to PM if question belongs in forum
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms