Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

Motorola Community

Older Devices ArchiveSMARTACTIONS™
All Forum Topics
Options

7 Posts

04-12-2012

Brazil

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎04-12-2012
  • Location: Brazil
  • Views: 0
  • Message 1 of 13

Location Trigger

2012-04-12, 20:41 PM

Hi, I recently purchased a Droid Razr and I'm trying to use the 'Location trigger' in Smart Action. But when I try to add a location (pressing the button with a green cross when location trigger is selected), nothing happens.


I just got the message 'Not any meaningful locations to display' and I can't use this trigger.


The version of it is '1.0', and the System Version is 651.73.1083.XT910.AmericanMovil.en.BR


Is there any way to solve this?

Reply
Options

7 Posts

04-12-2012

Brazil

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎04-12-2012
  • Location: Brazil
  • Views: 0
  • Message 2 of 13

Re: Location Trigger

2012-04-12, 20:51 PM

Complementing, I also tried to update the system through menu / settings / about... (but it said wich the phone is already updated) and also through the 'google play store', which says that my device is not compatible with the software.

Reply
Options

154 Posts

12-16-2010

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 154
  • Registered: ‎12-16-2010
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 3 of 13

Re: Location Trigger

2012-04-12, 23:06 PM
Do you have any locations set in My Profile? When you first open Smart Actions go to Menu>My Profile>Locations. If you set locations there then you can select them when setting up a trigger. Hope it helps.
Reply
Options

7 Posts

04-12-2012

Brazil

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎04-12-2012
  • Location: Brazil
  • Views: 0
  • Message 4 of 13

Re: Location Trigger

2012-04-12, 23:17 PM

Hi, I tried your suggestion, but it only shows 'Not any meaningful locations to display', and when press the button with green cross, nothing happens.

Reply
Options

154 Posts

12-16-2010

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 154
  • Registered: ‎12-16-2010
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 5 of 13

Re: Location Trigger

2012-04-12, 23:34 PM
Oops...sorry...never realized shows same location screen both ways :)
Strange. Just tried different combinations of GPS and wifi on and off and still works
You could try clearing the cache for Smart Actions in Settings>Applications. It will reset Smart Actions and erase what is setup but that has worked in past and think it was mentioned in another post as a last resort.
Reply
Options

7 Posts

04-12-2012

Brazil

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎04-12-2012
  • Location: Brazil
  • Views: 0
  • Message 6 of 13

Re: Location Trigger

2012-04-13, 14:07 PM

Hi, I cleared the cache and nothing, then I cleared the data and nothing too.


Is there something or situation that may be influencing this? (eg location, appsetc ...)

Reply
Options

7 Posts

04-12-2012

Brazil

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎04-12-2012
  • Location: Brazil
  • Views: 0
  • Message 7 of 13

Re: Location Trigger

2012-04-17, 18:50 PM

Hi, I've found the solution for this problem here. http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1356138 


But it's an alternative solution. In addiction of steps described there, I've needed to clear Data/Cache of Smart Actions to make it work properly.


The only uncomfortable situation is that my phone is now 'rooted'.


While there's no update to solve this I think I'll have to live with this.


 


 


 

Reply
Options

140 Posts

02-15-2012

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 140
  • Registered: ‎02-15-2012
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 8 of 13

Re: Location Trigger

2012-04-19, 21:30 PM

Hi Alex,


Answers to your questions:


"When I try to add a location (pressing the button with a green cross when location trigger is selected), nothing happens."


Smart Actions launches a Motorola app called Social Location to capture your location. .If the app is broken or missing that may be the cause. But from this thread it's difficult for me to know exactly what is happening. Have a look and see if that app is in your app tray.


 


"I also tried to update the system through menu / settings / about... (but it said wich the phone is already updated)" 


Updating the system is carrier dependent. May not have a more recent version in your country. Version 1.0 is before Google Play compatibility so that is why your having issues.


 


 'Not any meaningful locations to display',


This means there are no captured locations. You need to fix location capture before populating this list. 


 


If you are still having issues let me know and we can investigate



Reply
Options

7 Posts

04-12-2012

Brazil

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎04-12-2012
  • Location: Brazil
  • Views: 0
  • Message 9 of 13

Re: Location Trigger

2012-04-19, 23:06 PM

Hi, indeed the problem was the application 'Social Location'. The carrier (Claro) probably removed this application from the original firmware.


Can you tell me if is there an way to flash the original firmware in my phone?

Reply
Options

140 Posts

02-15-2012

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 140
  • Registered: ‎02-15-2012
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 10 of 13

Re: Location Trigger

2012-04-20, 21:01 PM

Sorry, I typically flash developer phones not production phones which you have. These are very different. Maybe someone in the forums would know? I will ask around on my side too.


Thanks for the information about Claro, I will talk to our product manager and see if that carrier removes that app on their build. That makes a bad experience for us if that is the case.


 

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms