Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

Motorola Community

Older Devices ArchiveSMARTACTIONS™
All Forum Topics
Options

2 Posts

08-23-2012

United States

0 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎08-23-2012
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 0
  • Message 1 of 2

Smart Actions Add Rule Malfunction

2012-08-23, 15:41 PM

Recently I have upgraded to ICS.  I have now discovered that I cannot add rules, nor can I edit those currently in existance.  This is not a location issue; this is concerning the editing of any new and or current rule on Smart Actions.


I will give the step by step as follows:


1 - Start SA.


2 - Press +


3 - Press Blank rule


4 - Name New rule (Name = Test), press Done


5 - Press TRIGGERS +


6 - Press (in this case) Timeframe


7 - Select Morning


8 - Press DONE.  TRIGGER Timeframe: Morning IS DISPLAYED


9 - Press ACTIONS +


10-Press Ringer volume


11-Select Silent


12-Press Save


**TRIGGER IS GONE.  "Tap the plus sign to add triggers and make this rule automatic." is displayed.


 


This occurrence happens for any rule configured any way at any given time.  I have cleared all data and cache info in both the Smart Actions app as well as the Smart Actions FW app.  I have restarted my phone.  I have uninstalled the updates and run the program in a previous version.  I have reinstalled the updates and used the most current version to date.  I have done everything except for a another Factory Reset (which I performed in order to freshly install ICS), but I believe that to be extreme for the minor inconvenience of not being able to use Smart Actions.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Reply
Options

28352 Posts

02-02-2016

United States of America

5841 Signins

132765 Page Views

  • Posts: 28352
  • Registered: ‎02-02-2016
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 132765
  • Message 2 of 2

Re: Smart Actions Add Rule Malfunction

2012-08-24, 2:10 AM

i am not sure why you did a reset to install ICS, but there have been issues where SA didn't  behave correctly and a factory reset after the ICS update solved the problem.


* Search box is your friend * I don't respond to PM if question belongs in forum
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms