Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

Datacenter SystemsSystem x - X6, M5, M4
All Forum Topics
Options

79 Posts

05-22-2018

Panama

67 Signins

761 Page Views

  • Posts: 79
  • Registered: ‎05-22-2018
  • Location: Panama
  • Views: 761
  • Message 1 of 8

Failed to import Foreign configuration

2020-12-18, 0:19 AM
 
After a blackout; Raid configuration was lost. When trying to import it gives an error (Image). 
Actions: *Equipment reset (remove power cables 1 minute) *Remove disk and insert it. What do you recommend? Can it be imported by taking out that disk?


Reply
Options

826 Posts

08-06-2018

United States of America

957 Signins

10469 Page Views

  • Posts: 826
  • Registered: ‎08-06-2018
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 10469
  • Message 2 of 8

Re:Failed to import Foreign configuration

2020-12-18, 2:04 AM

Hi Jorgemacias

Could you please describe more detail about your import process and configuration.

Users might be unable to import a foreign configuration if any of the following conditions exist:

  • The volume state is not INACTIVE.
  • The volume state is either FAILED or MISSING.
  • The volume uses incompatible Gen1 metadata.
  • The maximum number of RAID volumes already exist on the controller.
  • The maximum number of supported physical drives are already in use in active volumes on the controller. Global hot spares also count because they need to be activated along with other drives in the foreign volume.
Reply
Options

79 Posts

05-22-2018

Panama

67 Signins

761 Page Views

  • Posts: 79
  • Registered: ‎05-22-2018
  • Location: Panama
  • Views: 761
  • Message 3 of 8

Re:Failed to import Foreign configuration

2020-12-18, 2:59 AM

Volume status: active. We had this problem before and we imported the configuration without problems. We were recommended to update firmwares, we update everything, urfi, controller, raid, disks, etc. Even bios and raid battery. Today the problem is repeated, we are going to change the board because the controller is integrated, but first we want to recover the raid

Reply
Options

826 Posts

08-06-2018

United States of America

957 Signins

10469 Page Views

  • Posts: 826
  • Registered: ‎08-06-2018
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 10469
  • Message 4 of 8

Re:Failed to import Foreign configuration

2020-12-18, 7:15 AM

Hi Jorgemacias

Did you check the status of hard drive in slot 5? It looks like that hard drive in slot 5 have problem to cause the issue. 

If possible, you also can refer to below KBs to import the RAID array in the UEFI or OS. 

How to import a foreign array configuration into a RAID controller using UEFI text mode

How to import a foreign array configuration into a RAID controller

Reply
Options

79 Posts

05-22-2018

Panama

67 Signins

761 Page Views

  • Posts: 79
  • Registered: ‎05-22-2018
  • Location: Panama
  • Views: 761
  • Message 5 of 8

Re:Failed to import Foreign configuration

2020-12-18, 14:12 PM
Can it be imported by taking out that disk?
Reply
Options

79 Posts

05-22-2018

Panama

67 Signins

761 Page Views

  • Posts: 79
  • Registered: ‎05-22-2018
  • Location: Panama
  • Views: 761
  • Message 6 of 8

Re:Failed to import Foreign configuration

2020-12-18, 14:12 PM
Can it be imported by taking out that disk?
Reply
Options

826 Posts

08-06-2018

United States of America

957 Signins

10469 Page Views

  • Posts: 826
  • Registered: ‎08-06-2018
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 10469
  • Message 7 of 8

Re:Failed to import Foreign configuration

2020-12-21, 3:05 AM

Hi Jorgemacias

 

I found the KB from MegaRAID support website to describe the solution if you had a drive failure and can no longer import the foreign configuration for your reference.

Reply
Options

46 Posts

09-11-2015

China

61 Signins

553 Page Views

  • Posts: 46
  • Registered: ‎09-11-2015
  • Location: China
  • Views: 553
  • Message 8 of 8

Re:Failed to import Foreign configuration

2020-12-21, 6:59 AM

Hi sir,

 

You can try to unplug the drive in slot 5, then import the configuration to check if hte foreign can be imported or not.

You can try to reseat the sas cable of hdd backplane then check if problem repeat.

 

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms