English Community

Software and Operating SystemEnterprise Client Management
All Forum Topics
Options

5 Posts

07-21-2017

CA

19 Signins

129 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎07-21-2017
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 129
  • Message 1 of 4

M710q - Cannot change TPM from 2.0 to 1.2

2017-08-02, 20:49 PM

We have two M710q  (10MQ model) machines that we have at the same bios level "M1AKT23A".  One of the machines we can change the TPM version from the default 2.0 to 1.2, but the other machine gives an error and will not change to 1.2. We want to use Win7 Ent 64 bit and bitlocker the machines so TPM1.2 is required.

 

The error is:

 

"Did not select Fmp device target"

 

Tried clearing TPM, Loading defaults in BIOS, down and upgrading BIOS levels, nothing gets rid of this error. HELP!!

 

 

 

 

Reply
Options

5 Posts

07-21-2017

CA

19 Signins

129 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎07-21-2017
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 129
  • Message 2 of 4

Re: M710q - Cannot change TPM from 2.0 to 1.2

2017-08-09, 15:18 PM
bump
Reply
Options

821 Posts

02-20-2009

US

1000 Signins

6041 Page Views

  • Posts: 821
  • Registered: ‎02-20-2009
  • Location: US
  • Views: 6041
  • Message 3 of 4

Re: M710q - Cannot change TPM from 2.0 to 1.2

2017-08-09, 23:12 PM

First, update the BIOS to the current level from

http://pcsupport.lenovo.com/us/en/products/DESKTOPS-AND-ALL-IN-ONES/THINKCENTRE-M-SERIES-DESKTOPS/THINKCENTRE-M710Q/10MQ/downloads/DS120436

 

Also...what is the processor installed in the system? The full number...

 

If it is something like an i5-6500T, no problem, it can run W7. But if it is a 7500T...no.

 

ALso, for W7 make sure "Use optimized OS defaults" is disabled, and default BIOS settings loaded after that.

Reply
Options

5 Posts

07-21-2017

CA

19 Signins

129 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎07-21-2017
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 129
  • Message 4 of 4

Re: M710q - Cannot change TPM from 2.0 to 1.2

2017-08-10, 13:29 PM

wrote:

First, update the BIOS to the current level from

http://pcsupport.lenovo.com/us/en/products/DESKTOPS-AND-ALL-IN-ONES/THINKCENTRE-M-SERIES-DESKTOPS/THINKCENTRE-M710Q/10MQ/downloads/DS120436

 

Also...what is the processor installed in the system? The full number...

 

If it is something like an i5-6500T, no problem, it can run W7. But if it is a 7500T...no.

 

ALso, for W7 make sure "Use optimized OS defaults" is disabled, and default BIOS settings loaded after that.


 

 

thanks for the reply. much appreciated. I have updated to most recent BIOS.

 

Its a 6700T and "use optimized OS defaults...." is set to disabled and defaults have been loaded. Still getting same error.

 

however, I just was able to get it too work by doing the following.

 

set BIOS to boot UEFI first, OSD'd Win 7 again so the file system was EFI and not MBR, than I installed win 7 TPM 2.0 patch. than I went into BIOS and changed TPM from 2.0 to 1.2 and it did not error. strange. i made many changes so its hard to tell exactly what allowed me to change TPM without error,

 

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save