English Community

ThinkCentre DesktopsThinkCentre A, E, M, S Series
All Forum Topics
Options

1 Posts

03-07-2019

US

3 Signins

80 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎03-07-2019
  • Location: US
  • Views: 80
  • Message 1 of 17

M710q M720q Tiny: Memory RAM upgrade to 32 GB = Shutdown in minutes. Solved: use Kingston memory

2019-03-07, 21:04 PM

I just installed two 16 gb DDR4-2400 modules on my Tiny desktop and within minutes the computer just shuts down.  I tested the modules on another like desktop and same issue occured.  I am however able to sucessfully run with a single 16 GB or a combination of 16 GB and 4 GB modules.  The shutdown occurs only when using the full 32 gb.  I have verified with Crucial that the modules are compatible.  I have also tried another set of modules with same results.  Chipset and Bios are up to date and this is a clean build of Windows 10, version 1809.  Thoughts on what could be the issue?

 

Mod:  edit the Subject line to clarify problem description;  add solution;  added M720q

Solved! See the solution
Reply
Options

4 Posts

06-14-2019

US

5 Signins

39 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎06-14-2019
  • Location: US
  • Views: 39
  • Message 2 of 17

Re: M710Q Ram upgrade to 32GB = Issues

2019-06-14, 18:03 PM

I have run into the same issue with Lenovo M900 Tiny model 10FM and above at my workplace.  One stick of 16GB will work (using that now), two sticks however shuts down the system 1 minute into power up...

 

I used Crucials memory checker, received two DDR4-2400 sodimm 1.2v cl17 16gb dual sided chips (kit of 2x16GB).  System would power up, go into Windows 10, be up for Approx 1 minute and system would power off.  You cannot repower the system, it turns on and shuts off immediately.  Pulling power to the device, plugging in again, will let it power to same point as before.  Approx 1 minute into having both modules installed.

 

Currently allowing the 16gb to remain to monitor for any issues.  The stick that came out was from the manufacturer, an 8gb with QC M02089 on it, no other markings.  It will not work in either socket with the 16gb chip.  TC steps as follows:

 

- Both 16 gb chips installed, power off after 1 minute up

- Single 16gb chip, stable

- Single 8gb chip, stable

- Swap 16gb chips in sockets, power off after 1 minute up

- New set of 16 gb modules, same issue as before (these were slightly higher freqency of 2666MHz)

 

Seems like a power issue on the mobo, too much draw.  As a cannot find any information on the installed chip itself creates a problem I can't get past.

 

Mod:  edited to correct the system type

Reply
Options

4 Posts

06-14-2019

US

5 Signins

39 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎06-14-2019
  • Location: US
  • Views: 39
  • Message 3 of 17

Re: M710Q Ram upgrade to 32GB = Issues

2019-06-17, 19:22 PM

Most likely the ram you have onboard already (before upgrade) is non-ecc ddr4 2133MHz from the Manufacturer.  Ran into the same issue on m900's, some of them are 2133 specific.

 

BTW Crucial is wrong, happened to my workplace IT department also.  DDR4 2133MHz 32GB kit (2x16) is what is supported.

Reply
Options

5 Posts

07-06-2019

US

8 Signins

39 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎07-06-2019
  • Location: US
  • Views: 39
  • Message 4 of 17

Re: M710Q Ram upgrade to 32GB = Issues

2019-07-06, 15:59 PM

Having the exact same issue on a new M710Q.  The unit was ordered on Amazon and shipped with Spectek RAM.  Spectek is made by Micron (as is Crucial).  I have 32GB of Kingston RAM coming this afternoon, I'll give that a try and see if it works any better.  Hopefully the Kingston RAM doesn't use any Micron chips (Kingston sources chips from many different manufacturers), to make this a worthwhile test.  I've never had terribly good luck with Micron products, honestly.

Reply
Options

5 Posts

07-06-2019

US

8 Signins

39 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎07-06-2019
  • Location: US
  • Views: 39
  • Message 5 of 17

Re: M710Q Ram upgrade to 32GB = Issues

2019-07-07, 15:24 PM

Just a quick follow-up...

 

I got the Kingston RAM (32GB kit consisting of two 16GB modules).  The chips used by Kingston on these are Hynix.

 

The Tiny ran all night with these modules installed.  With the Spectek (made by Micron), the machine will power-off typically within an hour or two.

 

As I said earlier, I'm not a huge fan of Micron/Crucial/Spectek RAM for exactly this sort of reason, so here I am again.

 

But at least I have a solution.

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

4329 Posts

01-01-2012

US

8032 Signins

122083 Page Views

  • Posts: 4329
  • Registered: ‎01-01-2012
  • Location: US
  • Views: 122083
  • Message 6 of 17

Re: M710Q Ram upgrade to 32GB = Issues

2019-07-07, 17:13 PM

Interesting discovery!  I would not have though that Hynix vs. Micron would make a difference, but it certainly does. 

 

__________________________________________________________________________
I do not work for Lenovo. I do not respond to Private Messages for help, your questions should be posted in the appropriate forum where the information exchange may help others. If I helped you, click the 'Thumbs up' button, if solved, the 'Accept as solution'.
Reply
Options

2 Posts

07-13-2019

US

5 Signins

23 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎07-13-2019
  • Location: US
  • Views: 23
  • Message 7 of 17

Re: M710Q Ram upgrade to 32GB = Issues

2019-07-13, 14:15 PM

I had the same reboot issue when I bought the following when trying to upgrade from 16GB to 32GB:

 

Crucial 32GB Kit (16GBx2) DDR4 2400 MT/s (PC4-19200) DR x8 SODIMM 260-Pin Memory - CT2K16G4SFD824A

 

However, my system is stable using 1 of those memory sticks, along with 1 of the original's that was installed. Which was:

Crucial 16GB Single DDR4 2133 MT/s (PC4-17000) DR x8 SODIMM 260-Pin Memory - CT16G4SFD8213

 

These difference in these sticks are speed (2133 vs 2400 ) and Latency (CL 15 vs CL 17) I believe. I wonder if I should use this mixed setup or return it and get the exact same? Thoughts?

 

Can you send me a link of the Kingston Memory you bought?

 

 

Reply
Options

5 Posts

07-06-2019

US

8 Signins

39 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎07-06-2019
  • Location: US
  • Views: 39
  • Message 8 of 17

Re: M710Q Ram upgrade to 32GB = Issues

2019-07-13, 14:26 PM

The RAM I purchased:

 

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01BNJL8I4

 

My feeling is, return the Crucial, get the Kingston.

 

I've just had so many problems with Micron/Crucial/Spectek over the years (I owned a clone shop for nearly thirty years and have personally assembled over 10k machines).

 

I didn't buy that Spectek memory, BTW, it came installed in a Tiny a client ordered on Amazon (built by that OEM place that has a lot of Lenovo stuff on Amazon).

 

Reply
Options

2 Posts

07-13-2019

US

5 Signins

23 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎07-13-2019
  • Location: US
  • Views: 23
  • Message 9 of 17

Re: M710Q Ram upgrade to 32GB = Issues

2019-07-13, 14:38 PM

Thanks for the link. 

 

Yeah I am debating. I am not using this Lenovo for gaming or intensive computing. I just need to have enough memory to have several applications opened at the same time and constantly running. One particular app uses a lot of memory and now with 32GB it’s working fine. Even though it’s mixxed speed and latency.

 

 

Reply
Options

3 Posts

10-16-2019

PL

6 Signins

42 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎10-16-2019
  • Location: PL
  • Views: 42
  • Message 10 of 17

Re: M710q Tiny: Memory RAM upgrade to 32 GB = Shutdown in minutes. Solved: use Kingston memory

2019-10-16, 21:58 PM

Hello I have the same problem using 32gb (2x16) RAM from patriot (pv432g240c5sk). I'm not sure what kind of chip it is becouse heatsink is glued to them but I belive that Patriot use samsung chips (correct me if I'm wrong).
I think that it can by power supply problem, atm I have 65w. Have you try using 90w PSU with same result?

 

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete