English Community

ThinkCentre DesktopsThinkCentre A, E, M, S Series
All Forum Topics
Options

2 Posts

10-28-2019

US

8 Signins

52 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎10-28-2019
  • Location: US
  • Views: 52
  • Message 1 of 7

M715q Won't Display on 3 Monitors

2019-10-30, 14:59 PM

We have over 100 M715q's in the field with maybe 20-30 that are using 3 monitors just fine. We have come across 3 that won't recognize 3 monitors in Windows. All three display ports work. We have tried multiple sets of monitors, cables, and display interfaces. The computer and drivers are up to date. When booted into Ubuntu it recognizes the 3rd display but throws this error:

GDBus.Error.org.gtk.GDBUs.UnmappedGError.Quark._gnome_2drr_2derror__2dquark.Code2: could not set the configuration for CRTC 81. Any ideas on a fix?

Solved! See the solution
Reply
Options

22 Posts

06-07-2012

US

87 Signins

784 Page Views

  • Posts: 22
  • Registered: ‎06-07-2012
  • Location: US
  • Views: 784
  • Message 2 of 7

Re: M715q Won't Display on 3 Monitors

2020-01-03, 19:42 PM

Did you ever find a solution to this?  I'm having the same issue with Windows 10 on this machine.  It sees all 3 monitors, but won't display to all 3 simultaniously.  Any two will work, just not all 3.  

Reply
Options

2 Posts

10-28-2019

US

8 Signins

52 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎10-28-2019
  • Location: US
  • Views: 52
  • Message 3 of 7

Re: M715q Won't Display on 3 Monitors

2020-01-03, 22:02 PM

One monitor needs to be dp to dp and all three will work. Apparently it's a flaw in the r7 graphics. I don't know the details. Someone I work with figured it out.

Reply
Options

22 Posts

06-07-2012

US

87 Signins

784 Page Views

  • Posts: 22
  • Registered: ‎06-07-2012
  • Location: US
  • Views: 784
  • Message 4 of 7

Re: M715q Won't Display on 3 Monitors

2020-01-03, 22:29 PM

I just ordered some active DP to HDMI adapters because I was reading about those same limitations.  Hopefully this will solve the problem. 

Reply
Options

3817 Posts

01-01-2012

US

7842 Signins

116903 Page Views

  • Posts: 3817
  • Registered: ‎01-01-2012
  • Location: US
  • Views: 116903
  • Message 5 of 7

Re: M715q Won't Display on 3 Monitors

2020-01-04, 14:36 PM

FWIW:  a AMD card I had with 3 ports, the card could supply clocks for 2 ports and I could cable those direct, the third, I had to have an active DP adapter (which supplied the clock.) 

 

__________________________________________________________________________
I do not work for Lenovo. I do not respond to Private Messages for help, your questions should be posted in the appropriate forum where the information exchange may help others. If I helped you, click the 'Thumbs up' button, if solved, the 'Accept as solution'.
Reply
Options

22 Posts

06-07-2012

US

87 Signins

784 Page Views

  • Posts: 22
  • Registered: ‎06-07-2012
  • Location: US
  • Views: 784
  • Message 6 of 7

Re: M715q Won't Display on 3 Monitors

2020-01-16, 3:49 AM
I can confirm this works now. I went ahead and switched all 3 ports to active adapters, and things appear to be working properly. Now I have two monitors on DP -> HDMI and 1 on DP -> VGA. Thanks
Reply
Options

22 Posts

06-07-2012

US

87 Signins

784 Page Views

  • Posts: 22
  • Registered: ‎06-07-2012
  • Location: US
  • Views: 784
  • Message 7 of 7

Re: M715q Won't Display on 3 Monitors

2020-01-16, 20:30 PM

I switched to active cables and everything works great.  Now I have 2x DP -> HDMI and 1x DP -> VGA.  Lesson learned to keep active cables on hand.

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save