English Community

ThinkCentre DesktopsThinkCentre A, E, M, S Series
All Forum Topics
Options

8 Posts

05-26-2017

TT

11 Signins

68 Page Views

  • Posts: 8
  • Registered: ‎05-26-2017
  • Location: TT
  • Views: 68
  • Message 1 of 16

M73 Tiny & Tiny-in-One: DisplayPort to HDMI connected TV not working

2017-06-05, 23:53 PM

I have a ThinkCentre M73.  I bought a hdmi to displayport adapter.  Connected it to my Samsung TV and nothing is showing.  Not even a signal.  Blank screen.  I have installed the lenovo solution centre and the companion and installed the latest drivers.  Still nothing works.  How do I get this to work?

 

Mod:  edited the Subject ine to clarify the system model

Reply
Options

9605 Posts

12-27-2009

CA

3311 Signins

95268 Page Views

  • Posts: 9605
  • Registered: ‎12-27-2009
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 95268
  • Message 2 of 16

Re: Displayport to hdmi not working M73

2017-06-06, 2:39 AM
HDMI to DisplayPort or DisplayPort to HDMI? Most likely the latter?

Assuming the latter, is it an active or passive converter?

W520: 2960XM, Q2000M @ 1091/1380, 32GB RAM, 500GB&750GB HDD & 500GB SSD, FHD&MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 64GB SD card, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
Reply
Options

8 Posts

05-26-2017

TT

11 Signins

68 Page Views

  • Posts: 8
  • Registered: ‎05-26-2017
  • Location: TT
  • Views: 68
  • Message 3 of 16

Re: Displayport to hdmi not working M73

2017-06-06, 9:17 AM

One end is male and the other female.  The female end accepts a male hdmi and the male end is displayport.  What do you mean by active or passive converter?  On Amazon this is what it looks like:

 

displayport to hdmi

 

 

Reply
Options

9605 Posts

12-27-2009

CA

3311 Signins

95268 Page Views

  • Posts: 9605
  • Registered: ‎12-27-2009
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 95268
  • Message 4 of 16

Re: Displayport to hdmi not working M73

2017-06-06, 15:31 PM
I'm guessing that's almost certainly passive due to it's size. I have one of a different brand that looks almost exactly the same.

Are you able to have a VGA monitor attached too so you can see a desktop? If so, right-click the desktop and click Screen Resolution. See if Windows is able to identify your TV at all.

W520: 2960XM, Q2000M @ 1091/1380, 32GB RAM, 500GB&750GB HDD & 500GB SSD, FHD&MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 64GB SD card, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
Reply
Options

8 Posts

05-26-2017

TT

11 Signins

68 Page Views

  • Posts: 8
  • Registered: ‎05-26-2017
  • Location: TT
  • Views: 68
  • Message 5 of 16

Re: Displayport to hdmi not working M73

2017-06-07, 0:53 AM

When I use the vga to hook a dell monitor things work fine.  The monitor shows the desktop and the Intel HD Graphics Control Panel shows the dell monitor.  There are only 2 displays, the dell monitor and the Digital Display Tinyinone 23.  There is no Samsung TV showing.  Any other ideas?

Reply
Options

3968 Posts

01-01-2012

US

7896 Signins

118378 Page Views

  • Posts: 3968
  • Registered: ‎01-01-2012
  • Location: US
  • Views: 118378
  • Message 6 of 16

Re: Displayport to hdmi not working M73

2017-06-07, 1:17 AM
When I use the vga to hook a dell monitor things work fine.  The monitor shows the desktop and the Intel HD Graphics Control Panel shows the dell monitor.  There are only 2 displays, the dell monitor and the Digital Display Tinyinone 23.

The H81 Chipset on the M73 is limited to 2 displays.   One VGA and one DP.   Doesn't the tinyinone take the one DP?   If you lose the tinyinone, does the TV display? 

 
__________________________________________________________________________
I do not work for Lenovo. I do not respond to Private Messages for help, your questions should be posted in the appropriate forum where the information exchange may help others. If I helped you, click the 'Thumbs up' button, if solved, the 'Accept as solution'.
Reply
Options

8 Posts

05-26-2017

TT

11 Signins

68 Page Views

  • Posts: 8
  • Registered: ‎05-26-2017
  • Location: TT
  • Views: 68
  • Message 7 of 16

Re: Displayport to hdmi not working M73

2017-06-07, 1:27 AM

Please follow the trail.  My DP is not working with my Samsung TV.  I am using a passive hdmi to dp adapter.  I believe the user asked me to hook up the vga to see if it could somehow help with the troubleshooting.

Reply
Options

8 Posts

05-26-2017

TT

11 Signins

68 Page Views

  • Posts: 8
  • Registered: ‎05-26-2017
  • Location: TT
  • Views: 68
  • Message 8 of 16

Re: Displayport to hdmi not working M73

2017-06-07, 1:30 AM

I want to proejct my tinyinone desktop to my TV with audio.

Reply
Options

3968 Posts

01-01-2012

US

7896 Signins

118378 Page Views

  • Posts: 3968
  • Registered: ‎01-01-2012
  • Location: US
  • Views: 118378
  • Message 9 of 16

Re: Displayport to hdmi not working M73

2017-06-07, 1:51 AM

My apologies.   Perhaps I'm misunderstanding what you have connected, and how a Tinyinone works.  

__________________________________________________________________________
I do not work for Lenovo. I do not respond to Private Messages for help, your questions should be posted in the appropriate forum where the information exchange may help others. If I helped you, click the 'Thumbs up' button, if solved, the 'Accept as solution'.
Reply
Options

8 Posts

05-26-2017

TT

11 Signins

68 Page Views

  • Posts: 8
  • Registered: ‎05-26-2017
  • Location: TT
  • Views: 68
  • Message 10 of 16

Re: Displayport to hdmi not working M73

2017-06-07, 2:27 AM

My tinyinone works fine.  It's great.  However I decided to install Kodi on it and now I want to view the Kodi on my TV via the Tiny.  So I want to run the Kodi on the pc and project the screen to my tv.  My Samsung TV only has hdmi ports.  The Tiny only has a vga and displayport, among others but my TV only has hdmi so I bought a displayport to hdmi adapter hoping to project the Kodi using that.  But all I get on my TV is a blank screen, no signal.  The default blank screen that tells you no signal and to check your source.

 

That's why I am here looking for help.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save