cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
zak4542
What's DOS?
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2013
Location: Michigan
Views: 2,460
Message 1 of 14

M90p 3282A1U Ram issue

I am trying to replace the 3 GB ram with 4GB modules.  Kingson 4GB PC3-10600 CL9 240 non-ECC, but everytime it gets to the Operating System splash screen, the workstation reboots.  x64 bit OS.  Tried just one chip at a time and no good.  I upgraded BIOS to 5JKT64A but did not help.  Any suggestions?  Crucial memory scan and documentation states it can take 4-4GB modules.

 

Thanks in advance

Community SeniorMod
Community SeniorMod
Posts: 3,611
Registered: ‎12-31-2011
Location: US
Views: 2,445
Message 2 of 14

Re: M90p 3282A1U Ram issue

What's the exact Kingston part number that you're trying to use?
__________________________________________________________________________
I do not work for Lenovo. I do not respond to Private Messages for help, your questions should be posted in the appropriate forum where the information exchange may help others. If I helped you, click the 'Kudos' button, if solved, the 'Accept as Solution'.
zak4542
What's DOS?
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2013
Location: Michigan
Views: 2,429
Message 3 of 14

Re: M90p 3282A1U Ram issue

Kingston:  KVR13N9S8/4

Community SeniorMod
Community SeniorMod
Posts: 3,611
Registered: ‎12-31-2011
Location: US
Views: 2,423
Message 4 of 14

Re: M90p 3282A1U Ram issue

It appears that the modules you need are KTL-TCM58B/4G

 

http://www.kingston.com/us/memory/search/Default.aspx?DeviceType=2&Mfr=LEN&Line=ThinkCentre&Model=61...

 

Try calling their tech supp to see what they can do.  

 

__________________________________________________________________________
I do not work for Lenovo. I do not respond to Private Messages for help, your questions should be posted in the appropriate forum where the information exchange may help others. If I helped you, click the 'Kudos' button, if solved, the 'Accept as Solution'.
zak4542
What's DOS?
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2013
Location: Michigan
Views: 2,415
Message 5 of 14

Re: M90p 3282A1U Ram issue

Thanks.  Hoping Amazon will allow me to return without issues then order that one.

StBu
Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-30-2017
Location: CH
Views: 752
Message 6 of 14

Re: M90p 3282A1U Ram issue

Where can we find the information? The User Guide only states

Your computer has two slots for installing or replacing DDR3 SODIMMs (small outline dual inline memory
modules) that provide up to a maximum of 8 GB system memory. When installing or replacing a memory
module, use 1 GB, 2 GB, or 4 GB DDR3 SODIMMs in any combination up to a maximum of 8 GB.

I bought two Kingston SODIMM DDR3L 1600MHz (KVR16LS11/4) modules. The BIOS system overview correctly shows 8192MB, but Windows install cycles to boot a few seconds after Windows starts up. Installing the memory after installing Windows with the formar 2x2GB leads to erratic behaviour, Windows never starts up. Using them single or in combination with the working 2GB modules does not work.

Community SeniorMod
Community SeniorMod
Posts: 3,611
Registered: ‎12-31-2011
Location: US
Views: 743
Message 7 of 14

Re: M90p 3282A1U Ram issue


@StBu wrote:

Where can we find the information? The User Guide only states

Your computer has two slots for installing or replacing DDR3 SODIMMs (small outline dual inline memory
modules) that provide up to a maximum of 8 GB system memory. When installing or replacing a memory
module, use 1 GB, 2 GB, or 4 GB DDR3 SODIMMs in any combination up to a maximum of 8 GB.

I bought two Kingston SODIMM DDR3L 1600MHz (KVR16LS11/4) modules. The BIOS system overview correctly shows 8192MB, but Windows install cycles to boot a few seconds after Windows starts up. Installing the memory after installing Windows with the formar 2x2GB leads to erratic behaviour, Windows never starts up. Using them single or in combination with the working 2GB modules does not work.


 

You bought DDR3L (low voltage) DIMMs, typically used on laptops, and often not supported on desktops.   The correct part number for Kingston memory for this system is given above, or search the Kingston website for your system brand and model. 

__________________________________________________________________________
I do not work for Lenovo. I do not respond to Private Messages for help, your questions should be posted in the appropriate forum where the information exchange may help others. If I helped you, click the 'Kudos' button, if solved, the 'Accept as Solution'.
StBu
Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-30-2017
Location: CH
Views: 732
Message 8 of 14

Re: M90p 3282A1U Ram issue

Thank you! One learns something new every day... I know now that DDR3 SODIMM and DDR3L SODIMM are not exchangeable, even though they look the same, and that the "L" stands for "low voltage".

StBu
Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-30-2017
Location: CH
Views: 693
Message 9 of 14

Re: M90p 3282A1U Ram issue

I presume "low voltage" stands for 1.35V, that's what is written on my modules. Would 1.5V be right for my M90p model 3557-A1G computer?

Community SeniorMod
Community SeniorMod
Posts: 3,611
Registered: ‎12-31-2011
Location: US
Views: 684
Message 10 of 14

Re: M90p 3282A1U Ram issue

Yes.  There are two voltage standards for DDR3 memory:   "1.35 V or 1.5 V for DDR3"

 

__________________________________________________________________________
I do not work for Lenovo. I do not respond to Private Messages for help, your questions should be posted in the appropriate forum where the information exchange may help others. If I helped you, click the 'Kudos' button, if solved, the 'Accept as Solution'.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors