Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkCentre DesktopsThinkCentre A, E, M, S Series
All Forum Topics
Options

8 Posts

07-27-2008

United States-North America

6 Signins

59 Page Views

  • Posts: 8
  • Registered: ‎07-27-2008
  • Location: United States-North America
  • Views: 59
  • Message 1 of 8

Memory for ThinkCentre M52 (E7U) 8113

2008-07-27, 2:45 AM

When researching memory upgrades for my M52-E7U-8113, I've found that the system has the capability of running 4GB, but when I purchased the system it came with one 512 MB -DDR2 -533Mhz (PC2-4200). 

 

Before I go and start purchasing RAM, let me ask to I have to stay with same MHz?  Can I use 1GB 667 MHz(PC2-5300)?

 

I also read in my search of the internet that only 3GB of the 4GB will be used.  Is that true?

Message Edited by TICS493 on 07-26-2008 07:59 PM
Reply
Answer
Options

83 Posts

06-01-2008

Dallas

116 Signins

3849 Page Views

  • Posts: 83
  • Registered: ‎06-01-2008
  • Location: Dallas
  • Views: 3849

Re: Memory for ThinkCentre M52 (E7U) 8113

2008-07-27, 14:37 PM

 

Please refer to the detailed system specs page for your system  (8113-E7U): 

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-60400#mem

 

Memory
  • 400MHz DDR2 (Double Data Rate) dual channel memory support
  • PC2-4200 (533MHz) memory supported
  • PC2-5300 (667MHz) memory supported
  • Four 240 pin DDR2 SDRAM UDIMM sockets
  • Supports a maximum memory up to 4GB
    • If 4GB of physical memory is installed approximately 3GB will be useable by the operating system. This is due to limitations from the address mapping of PCI busses and other system devices.
  • ECC or parity memory is not supported

 

 

 

You can put 4GB memory in your M52, however, unless you have a 64-bit Operating System you won't be able to use the full 4GB.   So, if you have Win XP or Vista 32-bit and have physically installed 4GB Ram,  Windows will only show you that approx 3GB is available.   You would need to run Vista 64 for it to show you that you have 4GB available.   This is a limitation of the OS, not the hardware.  

Reply

Replies(7)
Answer
Options

83 Posts

06-01-2008

Dallas

116 Signins

3849 Page Views

  • Posts: 83
  • Registered: ‎06-01-2008
  • Location: Dallas
  • Views: 3849
  • Message 2 of 8

Re: Memory for ThinkCentre M52 (E7U) 8113

2008-07-27, 14:37 PM

 

Please refer to the detailed system specs page for your system  (8113-E7U): 

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-60400#mem

 

Memory
  • 400MHz DDR2 (Double Data Rate) dual channel memory support
  • PC2-4200 (533MHz) memory supported
  • PC2-5300 (667MHz) memory supported
  • Four 240 pin DDR2 SDRAM UDIMM sockets
  • Supports a maximum memory up to 4GB
    • If 4GB of physical memory is installed approximately 3GB will be useable by the operating system. This is due to limitations from the address mapping of PCI busses and other system devices.
  • ECC or parity memory is not supported

 

 

 

You can put 4GB memory in your M52, however, unless you have a 64-bit Operating System you won't be able to use the full 4GB.   So, if you have Win XP or Vista 32-bit and have physically installed 4GB Ram,  Windows will only show you that approx 3GB is available.   You would need to run Vista 64 for it to show you that you have 4GB available.   This is a limitation of the OS, not the hardware.  

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

8 Posts

07-27-2008

United States-North America

6 Signins

59 Page Views

  • Posts: 8
  • Registered: ‎07-27-2008
  • Location: United States-North America
  • Views: 59
  • Message 3 of 8

Re: Memory for ThinkCentre M52 (E7U) 8113

2008-07-27, 18:17 PM
Thank You for getting that information for me.  I appreciate it.
Reply
Options

1 Posts

04-22-2010

Colorado

1 Signins

32 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎04-22-2010
  • Location: Colorado
  • Views: 32
  • Message 4 of 8

Memory unavailable even with with 64 bit OS

2010-04-22, 5:56 AM

Here is an extension of the previous question.  I upgraded my A55 8705 J5U to Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit.  Even though this should allow me to access the entire Gig of memory(Less the 256g) allocated to video chipset.  

 

The system shows 4g installed but still only shows 3062 available.  Can anyone tell me how to get the system to free up this memory?

Reply
Options

1 Posts

06-29-2010

Cambridge

1 Signins

15 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎06-29-2010
  • Location: Cambridge
  • Views: 15
  • Message 5 of 8

Re: Memory unavailable even with with 64 bit OS

2010-06-29, 12:46 PM

I'm having the same issue. I've installed the 64bit VMWare ESXi 4.0 server and it only is allowed 3GB RAM. The Bios indicates that ~1GB is in use by devices. How do I prevent this?

Reply
Options

21115 Posts

12-20-2008

Australia, Melbourne

20622 Signins

444194 Page Views

  • Posts: 21115
  • Registered: ‎12-20-2008
  • Location: Australia, Melbourne
  • Views: 444194
  • Message 6 of 8

Re: Memory unavailable even with with 64 bit OS

2010-06-29, 13:26 PM

 


wrote:

I'm having the same issue. I've installed the 64bit VMWare ESXi 4.0 server and it only is allowed 3GB RAM. The Bios indicates that ~1GB is in use by devices. How do I prevent this?


this is a hardware limitation you can't do anything about that. 

 

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Reply
Options

7 Posts

11-03-2012

Australia

5 Signins

18 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎11-03-2012
  • Location: Australia
  • Views: 18
  • Message 7 of 8

Re: Memory unavailable even with with 64 bit OS

2012-11-03, 13:16 PM

Hi, Was this ever resolved? or is it accepted that the thinkcenter can only take 3GB? Thanks

Reply
Options

4 Posts

02-20-2016

Transylvania

5 Signins

19 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎02-20-2016
  • Location: Transylvania
  • Views: 19
  • Message 8 of 8

Re:Memory for ThinkCentre M52 (E7U) 8113

2020-05-06, 16:34 PM

hi,

I'm running a Linux Mint 19.3 Tricia 64 bit on my Lenovo M52 (8215) , but in spite of the installed 4GB RAM the 64 bit operating system can use only 3GB.

So is it an operating system limit or a hardware limit? 

Thanks.

Attila the Hun 

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms