English Community

ThinkCentre DesktopsThinkCentre A, E, M, S Series
All Forum Topics
Options

4 Posts

10-04-2016

GB

4 Signins

41 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎10-04-2016
  • Location: GB
  • Views: 41
  • Message 1 of 4

SATA Controller Mode needs to be set to AHCI

2016-11-12, 19:01 PM

Hi
I got M91p Desktop (ThinkCentre) - Type 7033D55
my SATA Controller Mode needs to be set to AHCI in system BIOS but BIOS is protected by password
Any solutions?

Solved! See the solution
Reply
Options

4537 Posts

01-01-2012

US

8105 Signins

124333 Page Views

  • Posts: 4537
  • Registered: ‎01-01-2012
  • Location: US
  • Views: 124333
  • Message 2 of 4

Re: SATA Controller Mode needs to be set to AHCI

2016-11-13, 12:53 PM

Hi, and welcome to the forums,

 

Discussion on how to get around security measures are actually forbidden by the forum rules.  We can however point you at the Hardware Maintenance Manual for your system which has advice on passwords and how some can be removed, therefore the most allowable here.

 

ThinkCentre-M91p-Documentation

 

__________________________________________________________________________
I do not work for Lenovo. I do not respond to Private Messages for help, your questions should be posted in the appropriate forum where the information exchange may help others. If I helped you, click the 'Thumbs up' button, if solved, the 'Accept as solution'.

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

4 Posts

10-04-2016

GB

4 Signins

41 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎10-04-2016
  • Location: GB
  • Views: 41
  • Message 3 of 4

Re: SATA Controller Mode needs to be set to AHCI

2016-11-13, 18:56 PM

Hi
My lenovo is 7 years old, I changed my HDD into a SSD, that is why I need change my setting

Reply
Options

4 Posts

10-04-2016

GB

4 Signins

41 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎10-04-2016
  • Location: GB
  • Views: 41
  • Message 4 of 4

Re: SATA Controller Mode needs to be set to AHCI

2016-11-15, 18:15 PM

Now, my PC can not start, can I get a link to original bios, not update one

Already fixed, thank you.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete