cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Burniebrae
What's DOS?
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-21-2016
Location: Australia
Views: 308
Message 1 of 5

Windows 8.1 Home upgrade

I purchase a Thinkcentre M93Z.  It came from the shop with Windows 8.1 home edition.  I work for an organisation and have a product key for Windows 8.1 Pro. 

 

How can i get the sytem to update to Pro version so i can connect it to my domain?

JDGillis
Bit Torrent
Posts: 2,740
Registered: ‎12-11-2015
Location: US
Views: 292
Message 2 of 5

Re: Windows 8.1 Home upgrade

See this artical for information on how to upgrade.    

 

Note: I would, as always, recommend that you backup your data before proceediing with any upgrade just be safe.

 

 

Easily Change Windows 8.1 Edition Without Reinstalling

https://www.petri.com/change-windows-8-1-edition-without-reinstalling

 

see also:

March 2016 WAU update for Windows 8.1

 

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3140185

 

Hope that helps.

Burniebrae
What's DOS?
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-21-2016
Location: Australia
Views: 281
Message 3 of 5

Re: Windows 8.1 Home upgrade

HI JDGillis

 

Thanks for the information.

 

When i try the Windows update anytime i keep getting an error Message (This Key wont work Check it and try again)

 

I know the key is correct as i copied it out of the Microsoft volume licensing web page.

 

Is there another way to do it?

JDGillis
Bit Torrent
Posts: 2,740
Registered: ‎12-11-2015
Location: US
Views: 274
Message 4 of 5

Re: Windows 8.1 Home upgrade

Make sure that your locale is set correctly on MSDN when you download the key.    The key used must match the region that you have installed, which I belive in Australia may be the UK version, but I am not sure..   

Burniebrae
What's DOS?
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-21-2016
Location: Australia
Views: 257
Message 5 of 5

Re: Windows 8.1 Home upgrade

Thanks For your help.  But found out the issue lies with the microsoft volume licensing.  It will not allow a retail version to be upgraded.  The OS needs to be a fresh install  Something i was unaware of til now.

 

Lesson learned

 

Andrew

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors