English Community

ThinkCentre DesktopsThinkCentre A, E, M, S Series
All Forum Topics
Options

9 Posts

05-11-2016

DE

30 Signins

122 Page Views

  • Posts: 9
  • Registered: ‎05-11-2016
  • Location: DE
  • Views: 122
  • Message 1 of 16

hd password issue with a720 thinkcentre

2016-05-11, 15:07 PM

Hi,

 

I have a very strange issue with my a720 thinkcentre.

 

I replaced the harddisk of the thinkcentre with a SSD, after the restart I had a hd password on the new ssd

and I don't know why this happened and I don't know this password, because I don't set it.

I do the same with a second SSD, because I thought the first SSD was broken or  something else.

But now I have two SSDs with an unkown hd password.

 

In the next try, I put the original harddisk back into the thinkcentre and clone the system to the SSD, then I replaced the harddisk with the not empty SSD and it works fine.

 

I don't know what happend with the empty SSD. Why I have now a hd password on it? What is the password?

 

Have someone a little hint for me?

 

Kind Regards,

Knut

 

 

 

 

Reply
Options

3810 Posts

01-01-2012

US

7840 Signins

116843 Page Views

  • Posts: 3810
  • Registered: ‎01-01-2012
  • Location: US
  • Views: 116843
  • Message 2 of 16

Re: hd password issue with a720 thinkcentre

2016-05-12, 1:08 AM

The only thing I can think of, if it's an older system, is to update the BIOS.   If you can use another system, download the CD ISO BIOS update, and burn a bootable CD to use on your system.  

__________________________________________________________________________
I do not work for Lenovo. I do not respond to Private Messages for help, your questions should be posted in the appropriate forum where the information exchange may help others. If I helped you, click the 'Thumbs up' button, if solved, the 'Accept as solution'.
Reply
Options

9 Posts

05-11-2016

DE

30 Signins

122 Page Views

  • Posts: 9
  • Registered: ‎05-11-2016
  • Location: DE
  • Views: 122
  • Message 3 of 16

Re: hd password issue with a720 thinkcentre

2016-05-12, 12:02 PM

Thanks for the quick response.

But I don't know, how this should help me to delete the hd password.

 

Reply
Options

3810 Posts

01-01-2012

US

7840 Signins

116843 Page Views

  • Posts: 3810
  • Registered: ‎01-01-2012
  • Location: US
  • Views: 116843
  • Message 4 of 16

Re: hd password issue with a720 thinkcentre

2016-05-12, 12:24 PM

Isn't the HDD password function performed by the BIOS?   Perhaps there's a fault in your version.  

__________________________________________________________________________
I do not work for Lenovo. I do not respond to Private Messages for help, your questions should be posted in the appropriate forum where the information exchange may help others. If I helped you, click the 'Thumbs up' button, if solved, the 'Accept as solution'.
Reply
Options

9 Posts

05-11-2016

DE

30 Signins

122 Page Views

  • Posts: 9
  • Registered: ‎05-11-2016
  • Location: DE
  • Views: 122
  • Message 5 of 16

Re: hd password issue with a720 thinkcentre

2016-05-12, 12:57 PM

That's correct, but the password is stored into the controller of the ssd, so if I put the ssd into another PC, I have the same problem.

Reply
Options

9 Posts

05-11-2016

DE

30 Signins

122 Page Views

  • Posts: 9
  • Registered: ‎05-11-2016
  • Location: DE
  • Views: 122
  • Message 6 of 16

Re: hd password issue with a720 thinkcentre

2016-05-17, 7:03 AM

Has someone else a good hint for me?
Or knows someone the default hdd password of IBM?

Reply
Options

4297 Posts

11-18-2012

US

9979 Signins

610511 Page Views

  • Posts: 4297
  • Registered: ‎11-18-2012
  • Location: US
  • Views: 610511
  • Message 7 of 16

Re: hd password issue with a720 thinkcentre

2016-05-17, 16:02 PM

Before this discussion gets too detailed and locked....... due to the ease in which computers are stolen, detailed discussion in regards to circumventing passwords whether it be Windows log-on, the BIOS Admin or Hard Drive are prohibited by Forum Guidelines.  To quote....

 

"No posts shall include instructions or directions intended to subvert security measures, including passwords, locking mechanisms, fingerprint scans, etc., or to subvert safety measures. Nor shall any posts provide descriptions to the location of, nor direct links to, content related to these topics."

 

Just a reminder and thanks for understanding.



___________________________________________________________
♦ Find a post helpful? Thank that member by clicking on the ☆Star☆ below
     to award them a Kudo.
♦ Posting a problem and a reply is helpful and it answers your question,
     please mark it as an "Accept As Solution"
♦ I'm not a Lenovo employee, just a volunteer geek who likes to help folks.
Sorry, I don't read unsolicited Private Messages. If you have an issue, posting in     the appropriate forum is the best way to get assistance.

Communities:    English English    Deutsche Deutsche     Español Español     Portugues Portugues     Russian flag Русскоязычное

Reply
Options

3810 Posts

01-01-2012

US

7840 Signins

116843 Page Views

  • Posts: 3810
  • Registered: ‎01-01-2012
  • Location: US
  • Views: 116843
  • Message 8 of 16

Re: hd password issue with a720 thinkcentre

2016-05-17, 16:33 PM

If the SSDs are not operational, wouldn't they be covered by the warranty?   Just a thought. 

__________________________________________________________________________
I do not work for Lenovo. I do not respond to Private Messages for help, your questions should be posted in the appropriate forum where the information exchange may help others. If I helped you, click the 'Thumbs up' button, if solved, the 'Accept as solution'.
Reply
Options

9 Posts

05-11-2016

DE

30 Signins

122 Page Views

  • Posts: 9
  • Registered: ‎05-11-2016
  • Location: DE
  • Views: 122
  • Message 9 of 16

Re: hd password issue with a720 thinkcentre

2016-05-18, 10:47 AM

I don't think so, the reason for this issue is the behaviour of this PC, so I guess this will not covered by a warranty.

If I knew the default IBM hdd password, so I can use the ssd again.

Or if someone of IBM could explain me, why hdd password is set, if I put an empty hdd into this PC, it would be very helpful.

 

Reply
Options

7504 Posts

09-04-2014

SK

32272 Signins

1188450 Page Views

  • Posts: 7504
  • Registered: ‎09-04-2014
  • Location: SK
  • Views: 1188450
  • Message 10 of 16

Re: hd password issue with a720 thinkcentre

2016-05-18, 13:08 PM

Hello melman123,

 

is your "old" HDD recognized in another system at the BIOS level without having to enter a password? If this should be the case I would very much doubt an HDD password is present.

 

Also by which method did you clone the HDD to SSD please?  Was the HDD attached internally or externally by USB with the SSD external or internal?

 

Andy

 

English Community Administrator
Lenovo eServices

Please remember to come back and mark the post that you feel answered your question as the solution. 
Did you find a post helpfull? You can thank the member by awarding them Kudos
 

Please don't ask me questions by Personal Message; questions belong in the forums.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save