English Community

ThinkCentre DesktopsThinkCentre A, E, M, S Series
All Forum Topics
Options

4 Posts

07-22-2016

IL

11 Signins

73 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎07-22-2016
  • Location: IL
  • Views: 73
  • Message 1 of 3

m91p displayport issue

2016-07-22, 11:49 AM

Hello!

I have m91p and last week I tried to connect 2 screens one with VGA and one via DisplayPort (through dp to hdmi adapter) and every thing went well.
But yesterday I connected the DP to my tv and it shows "no-signal". I tried every combination and I still got "no-signal".
the VGA work great.
Both vga and DP are on-board outputs.

Thanks!
Dvir

Reply
Options

3984 Posts

01-01-2012

US

7902 Signins

118568 Page Views

  • Posts: 3984
  • Registered: ‎01-01-2012
  • Location: US
  • Views: 118568
  • Message 2 of 3

Re: m91p displayport issue

2016-07-22, 18:00 PM

What is the make and model of the DP adapter?   When you write that VGA worked great, was that to the TV?

__________________________________________________________________________
I do not work for Lenovo. I do not respond to Private Messages for help, your questions should be posted in the appropriate forum where the information exchange may help others. If I helped you, click the 'Thumbs up' button, if solved, the 'Accept as solution'.
Reply
Options

2 Posts

12-22-2016

CA

2 Signins

59 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎12-22-2016
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 59
  • Message 3 of 3

Re: m91p displayport issue

2016-12-22, 4:12 AM

Same bizarre issue here. Can someone help please? Here are my details:

 

M91P 4480 with Intel HD graphics, DP and D-sub both on motherboard.

Windows 10 Home

 

DP output to DVI only works when the D-sub is connected. I happen to have both on my monitor, so I guess that's a good workaround, but even in the BIOS if I unplug my D-sub, the DP output drops too. Whaaaaaat?

 

I did look in the BIOS (which is up to date) and cannot find a setting other that PCI/IGE/AUTO for video output. For now, I can just choose the digital monitor in Windows, but it seriously thinks I have two displays plugged in when it is two cables to the same frickin display.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save