Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 

Welcome to the Forums!

Welcome to Lenovo's Peer-to-Peer Discussion Community!
Please note our guidelines. How to register and login and Community FAQs.

Help Lenovo Shape the Future of PCs

Take the ownership survey. Share your ideas with our product team

Visit the Lenovo Blogs!

visit the blog Check out the ThinkPad Time Machine

Community Spotlight

Visit the Community Blog
Reply
Paper Tape
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-17-2011
Location: Italy
0 Kudos

which ram for thinkcentre

hi, I should to upgrade the ram of a ThinkCentre S50 (8183), what i'd like to know is if I can install every pc133 memory bank or if there are some specified brand that must be choosen. I'm concerned with the compatibility of the ram with the motherboard, and don't want to buy something that will not be used on this system. thanks

Posts: 20,898
Topics: 128
Kudos: 1,252
Solutions: 1,344
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
0 Kudos

Re: which ram for thinkcentre

DDR 333MHz (PC2700)

that is the type of ram used in the Thinkcentre S50
Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Paper Tape
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-17-2011
Location: Italy
0 Kudos

Re: which ram for thinkcentre

yes I read this on manual, but I was wondering if there could be some incompatibility with some brand of ram, I mean, can I buy whichever bank I want as long as it is a PC2700, any brand ?

Posts: 20,898
Topics: 128
Kudos: 1,252
Solutions: 1,344
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne

Re: which ram for thinkcentre

get brands like hynix, kingston, samsung, etc....
Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Paper Tape
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-17-2011
Location: Italy
0 Kudos

Re: which ram for thinkcentre

thank you
Posts: 20,898
Topics: 128
Kudos: 1,252
Solutions: 1,344
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
0 Kudos

Re: which ram for thinkcentre

it is probably easier to find the 400 mhz ddr ram then the 333 mhz version. 400 mhz will be okay, as it will automatically downclock to the 333 mhz speed when used in your system.
Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-14-2011
Location: Canada
0 Kudos

Re: which ram for thinkcentre

What's about with NON ECC or ECC or just doesn't matter because as long as it's PC 2700 333MHz. Need to know the right brand type of memory rams?

 

Thank you,

 

John

Highlighted
Posts: 20,898
Topics: 128
Kudos: 1,252
Solutions: 1,344
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
0 Kudos

Re: which ram for thinkcentre

these desktop don't use ECC ram, so don't get those.

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Guru
Posts: 372
Registered: ‎12-14-2007
Location: Palm Springs, CA
0 Kudos

Re: which ram for thinkcentre

[ Edited ]

Make sure you update the bios, and your machine will read the newer PC3200/400 MHz ram at its full speed.

 

Find modules with a 2.5v rating, anything else is considered gaming memory and won't work. Kingston is a great brand you won't have any problems with.