Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: 11e (Windows), 13, E and Edge series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

101 Posts

08-25-2018

China

127 Signins

666 Page Views

  • Posts: 101
  • Registered: ‎08-25-2018
  • Location: China
  • Views: 666
  • Message 1 of 6

Upgrading E485 screen to a touchscreen from the A485?

2018-09-02, 1:54 AM

I've seen some screens of the A485 from ebay with touch, the mounts, connector, and dimensions seem all identical. Would it work if I installed it in the E485? Or is there meant to be a special on board controller? 

Reply
Options

9467 Posts

01-13-2008

United States of America

78169 Signins

2248160 Page Views

  • Posts: 9467
  • Registered: ‎01-13-2008
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 2248160
  • Message 2 of 6

Re: Upgrading E485 screen to a touchscreen from the A485?

2018-09-03, 14:25 PM

The large print: please read the Community Participation Rules before posting. Include as much information as possible: model, machine type, operating system, and a descriptive subject line. Do not include personal information: serial number, telephone number, email address, etc.


The fine print: I do not work for, nor do I speak for Lenovo. Unsolicited private messages will be ignored - questions and answers belong in the forum so that others may contribute and benefit. ... GeezBlog

 

Communities: English Deutsch Español Português Русскоязычное Česká Slovenská Українська Polski Türkçe Moto English

Reply
Options

101 Posts

08-25-2018

China

127 Signins

666 Page Views

  • Posts: 101
  • Registered: ‎08-25-2018
  • Location: China
  • Views: 666
  • Message 3 of 6

Re: Upgrading E485 screen to a touchscreen from the A485?

2018-09-04, 1:30 AM
Admins, tech support, please reply? It's been days
Reply
Options

101 Posts

08-25-2018

China

127 Signins

666 Page Views

  • Posts: 101
  • Registered: ‎08-25-2018
  • Location: China
  • Views: 666
  • Message 4 of 6

Re: Upgrading E485 screen to a touchscreen from the A485?

2018-09-06, 16:03 PM

A485 has a digitiser on the screen, so If I plug its panel into my E485 will it work?

Reply
Options

76 Posts

02-14-2017

United States of America

223 Signins

2196 Page Views

  • Posts: 76
  • Registered: ‎02-14-2017
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 2196
  • Message 5 of 6

Re: Upgrading E485 screen to a touchscreen from the A485?

2019-02-23, 15:02 PM
Did you try it eventually? I'm also interested in E485, but notebook without touchscreen in 2019 is a joke (for me).
Reply
Options

101 Posts

08-25-2018

China

127 Signins

666 Page Views

  • Posts: 101
  • Registered: ‎08-25-2018
  • Location: China
  • Views: 666
  • Message 6 of 6

Re: Upgrading E485 screen to a touchscreen from the A485?

2019-02-24, 2:02 AM

I've heard that they use the same cables as a normal screen but are electrically different.

 

I think you must buy the T480 or A485 touchscreen CABLE before installing it. Not sure if it will fry the E485 though. I wouldn't try it. 

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms