cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
Veco359
Serial Port
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-02-2012
Location: US
Views: 2,085
Message 11 of 21

Re: Replacing i3 CPU in E520 with i7 2630QM or 2820QM are this is possible ?

Tomorrow I will add more shots Smiley Happy

I Have this Lenovo Computers
1. Think Centre M58 from 2008 an it is still good (Intel Q9550, 8GB DDR3, Radeon 6970, Intel SSD)
2. ThinkPad E540
3 ThinkPad Tab 2 (with it I have many problems)
4. Lenovo Vibe Z2
Veco359
Serial Port
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-02-2012
Location: US
Views: 2,082
Message 12 of 21

Re: Replacing i3 CPU in E520 with i7 2630QM or 2820QM are this is possible ?

here is shot from one of test

 

Link to picture

 

Moderator note; picture(s) totalling >50K converted to link(s) Forum Rules

I Have this Lenovo Computers
1. Think Centre M58 from 2008 an it is still good (Intel Q9550, 8GB DDR3, Radeon 6970, Intel SSD)
2. ThinkPad E540
3 ThinkPad Tab 2 (with it I have many problems)
4. Lenovo Vibe Z2
the_enthuisast
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Location: uk
Views: 1,850
Message 13 of 21

Re: Replacing i3 CPU in E520 with i7 2630QM or 2820QM are this is possible ?

Hi, what was the motherboard socket and max tdp on yours before the upgrade?

mine is socket 988b rpga using a i5 2430m and would like to go beyond a 2620m/2640m

 

any help is grateful. thanks

Veco359
Serial Port
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-02-2012
Location: US
Views: 1,827
Message 14 of 21

Re: Replacing i3 CPU in E520 with i7 2630QM or 2820QM are this is possible ?

 

Hi Mate,

My MB socket is same as your 988B rPGA

 

I forget how big temperature produce my i3 2350M which come with notebook. I sold it when I made upgrade (after one month which I use to be sure that new 2820QM works well).

 

But I know that it have Max TDP of 35W and i7 2820QM have Max TDP of 45W

 

I am quite pleased how 2820QM works in my notebook but I keep its Turbo Boast off via Lenovo Power Manager keeping Maximum CPU Speed on low settings for most time and I have temperature from 41 to 46C in idle and about 64 to 78C under full load.

 

I have switched on Radeon 6630M GPU for all time so I don’t use GPU graphic.

 

Cheers!  

CPU Z.jpg

I Have this Lenovo Computers
1. Think Centre M58 from 2008 an it is still good (Intel Q9550, 8GB DDR3, Radeon 6970, Intel SSD)
2. ThinkPad E540
3 ThinkPad Tab 2 (with it I have many problems)
4. Lenovo Vibe Z2
the_enthuisast
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Location: uk
Views: 1,798
Message 15 of 21

Re: Replacing i3 CPU in E520 with i7 2630QM or 2820QM are this is possible ?

thanks for the reply. can you use the turbo on the cpu? i dont really want any restrictions. cos eventually ill end up selling it you see and didnt want who i sell to to say they cant maximise the use. and what temps would you get then?

also is it better not to use hybrid graphics to reduce the output usage of intel? thats what im getting from what im reading cos i guess id have to leave that at default.

 

im happy for you you that yo go **bleep** to work all well. does your laptop have 2 fans? basically i have the edge e320..

 

thanks 

Veco359
Serial Port
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-02-2012
Location: US
Views: 1,771
Message 16 of 21

Re: Replacing i3 CPU in E520 with i7 2630QM or 2820QM are this is possible ?

Mate First I want to give you apologize because I answer that latter last week I be on small vacation and I don't have internet connection there!

Yes I can use Turbo boost but I try to avoid it because my CPU can go on temperature off 88-90C at full load with Turbo Boost. Look images in earlyer posts

I use Intel GPU graphic only when I work on battery

My notebook have only one fan which cooling CPU and GPU

Here is link of Hardware Maintenance Manual look at page 89.

http://download.lenovo.com/ibmdl/pub/pc/pccbbs/mobiles_pdf/e520_e525_hmm_en_0a60536_05.pdf

 

Also I upload you one more shot of my system info (HWINFO)

 

Link to picture

 

Cheers! Smiley Happy

 

Moderator note; picture(s) totalling >50K converted to link(s) Forum Rules

 

I Have this Lenovo Computers
1. Think Centre M58 from 2008 an it is still good (Intel Q9550, 8GB DDR3, Radeon 6970, Intel SSD)
2. ThinkPad E540
3 ThinkPad Tab 2 (with it I have many problems)
4. Lenovo Vibe Z2
Caveman623
What's DOS?
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-28-2013
Location: California
Views: 1,627
Message 17 of 21

Re: Replacing i3 CPU in E520 with i7 2630QM or 2820QM are this is possible ?

Hello how have you gotten the AMD Radeon gpu working on your computer. I am having a problem locating it on my device.

 

Intel i5 2410m/ E520

Guru
Posts: 970
Registered: ‎05-01-2012
Location: IL
Views: 1,605
Message 18 of 21

Re: Replacing i3 CPU in E520 with i7 2630QM or 2820QM are this is possible ?

If you have CCC installed just  run "switchable graphics" in the search box.

 

E520, Intel Core i5 2410M, 1024MB ATI AMD Radeon HD 6630M

 

Link to picture

 

Moderator note; picture(s) totalling >50K converted to link(s) Forum Rules

Caveman623
What's DOS?
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-28-2013
Location: California
Views: 1,582
Message 19 of 21

Re: Replacing i3 CPU in E520 with i7 2630QM or 2820QM are this is possible ?

I have tried to install the AMD package  containing the ccc but for some reason i cannot install the ccc.exe itself, any thoughts?

 

Thank you for a fast reply

Veco359
Serial Port
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-02-2012
Location: US
Views: 1,570
Message 20 of 21

Re: Replacing i3 CPU in E520 with i7 2630QM or 2820QM are this is possible ?

Hi some E520 models don't come with AMD Radeon GPU (it have only CPU Intel HD graphic)....

I Have this Lenovo Computers
1. Think Centre M58 from 2008 an it is still good (Intel Q9550, 8GB DDR3, Radeon 6970, Intel SSD)
2. ThinkPad E540
3 ThinkPad Tab 2 (with it I have many problems)
4. Lenovo Vibe Z2

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors