English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: L, R and SL series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

3 Posts

06-03-2009

New Jersey, USA

5 Signins

38 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎06-03-2009
  • Location: New Jersey, USA
  • Views: 38
  • Message 1 of 6

R50 Memory Question

2009-06-03, 0:46 AM

I bought a 1836-2UU from the "Bay." It came with no hard drive and 256k memory (the price was right). I tried loading XP using an external USB CD/DVD drive after putting an old 20gig IBM drive in. It kept on failing on files not found. Finally I gave up, for a while.

 

However, I couldn't let the machine beat me, so I bought 2 1gig memory modules (since the docs say that will work). DDR 1Gig 333MHz DIMM. When I put both modules in (after removing the 256meg - you don't have to ask), turning on the PC resulted in the power light and the battery light going on and I could hear the hard drive spinning, but the screen was blank and all other lights were off.

 

I removed one of the modules and the PC booted and I could actually load XP. After loading and finding all the drivers, I had a functioning PC. However, I tried to put the second gig in and again, blank screen. I switched the module positions and still a blank screen. So I think both modules are good, but the PC is not recognizing 2 gig as I think it should.

 

Am I wrong?

 

Also, can I put a 160gig hard drive in this PC?

 

BTW, I was surprised that EVERYTHING seems to be working nicely except the memory.

 

Any help will be appreciated, thanks in advance.

 

--Steve. 

Reply
Options

1944 Posts

05-17-2008

USA

4725 Signins

59404 Page Views

  • Posts: 1944
  • Registered: ‎05-17-2008
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 59404
  • Message 2 of 6

Re: R50 Memory Question

2009-06-03, 1:22 AM
one of your memory slots could be bad you can download this http://www.memtest.org/ check one stick at a time if both are good I would say your slot is bad



_______________________________
Thinkpad R61 7733-1GU
Thinkpad X61T 7762-54U
Thinkpad X60T 6363-4GU
_______________________________

Did a member help you today? Thank them with a Kudo!

If a post answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!

Regards,
GMAC
Reply
Options

7638 Posts

11-24-2007

USA

5818 Signins

103093 Page Views

  • Posts: 7638
  • Registered: ‎11-24-2007
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 103093
  • Message 3 of 6

Re: R50 Memory Question

2009-06-03, 1:23 AM

Welcome to the forum!

 

That machine should work with 2GB RAM, no questions asked. I'd update the BIOS and EC and try again...

 

And yes, you can put a 160GB-even a 320GB-hard drive in it.

 

Hope this helps.

Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.
Reply
Options

3 Posts

06-03-2009

New Jersey, USA

5 Signins

38 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎06-03-2009
  • Location: New Jersey, USA
  • Views: 38
  • Message 4 of 6

Re: R50 Memory Question

2009-06-04, 2:16 AM

Thanks for the quick responses.

 

The EC was already at 3.04, so it didn't need to be updated.

 

I updated the BIOS to 3.23 (it was at 3.21).

 

No help.

 

What I tried (also) was to leave the bank of memory under the keyboard empty and put the memory in the bank on the back of the PC. The PC booted fine. So both memory assemblies are good and both sockets are good. They just won't play together it seems.

 

Any other thoughts?

Reply
Options

1944 Posts

05-17-2008

USA

4725 Signins

59404 Page Views

  • Posts: 1944
  • Registered: ‎05-17-2008
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 59404
  • Message 5 of 6

Re: R50 Memory Question

2009-06-05, 23:25 PM
have you tryed puting the 256 & 1 gb to see if it would work



_______________________________
Thinkpad R61 7733-1GU
Thinkpad X61T 7762-54U
Thinkpad X60T 6363-4GU
_______________________________

Did a member help you today? Thank them with a Kudo!

If a post answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!

Regards,
GMAC
Reply
Options

3 Posts

06-03-2009

New Jersey, USA

5 Signins

38 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎06-03-2009
  • Location: New Jersey, USA
  • Views: 38
  • Message 6 of 6

Re: R50 Memory Question

2009-06-05, 23:55 PM

I tried the 256 module and it worked. Although I started getting some file corruption problems. I have no idea if they were related but I pulled the module out and the problems stopped. Again, I have no idea if they were related problems.

 

It's just when I try the 1 gig module with the other 1 gig module (and they are absolutely identical modules).

 

I'm really stumped. But the PC works fine with just the one 1 gig module installed. I'm not unhappy, just mystified. 

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete