Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: L, R and SL series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

6 Posts

12-31-2009

Brasil

7 Signins

124 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎12-31-2009
  • Location: Brasil
  • Views: 124
  • Message 1 of 11

R60e CPU upgrade experience

2009-12-31, 17:11 PM

Hi all ! I´m positive impressed with the forum ! There are very skilled members !

 

I try to upgrade my R60e from M430 to T2400 core 2 duo. In Lenovo´s site i see that there are some machines that came with this processor and think: "All is well !"

 

But in really word, when install new cpu, only blank screen... Search in the forum a have observed that others haved same problems...

 

It seems there is no solution yet. But happen some things that I want  to relate, to know if somebody have any advance in this question.

 

After blank screen, I decided erase CMOS setup by extract backup battery. This make machine run post and load bios screens. In post, I can see that bios recognize Core 2 Duo Processor like genuine Intel, correct clock speed, etc.

 

I bios utility, I can see new device config option, "CPU", that not appear in M430, wich can used for configure "multiple core function" and "virtualization" of processor. If disabled multiple core, system boot ups normal and run XP OS without problems. CPUs test can be performed in CPU, L1, L2, Math processor, etc, like a single core cpu and result OK. The running speed is 980 MHz approximated ( half of final 1.83GHz ) and bus 665 MHz.

 

But, unfortunately, if I return to bios and enable multiple core function,  the system go away, and blank screen takes place. I stay disapointed with the system, because I don´t wait this feature from it. But I waiting that this may have a good solution in future. If someone have any advance in this direction, please, feel free to share with community.

 

The question that continue reclaim answer is: Why ? R60e can´t be successfully upgraded ?

 

Regards,

 

Barata.

R60e, 1GB RAM, M430 (yet)

Brasil

 

Sorry in my poor English.

Reply
Answer
Options

6 Posts

12-31-2009

Brasil

7 Signins

124 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎12-31-2009
  • Location: Brasil
  • Views: 124

Re: R60e CPU upgrade experience

2010-02-26, 1:43 AM

Hi all !

 

How I promised, I found the reasons for difficulties with upgrade my R60e. It´s really use a 940GML chipset, not a 945 like I haved think. 940GML support only single core processors and 533 MHz FSB. I see the marking code directly on the chip die. The best cpu to use with it is a T1350 core solo. And I´m write this email using one.

 

To upgrade I need exchange cpu and reset CMOS by extract battery connector and replug it. After POST, the machine run well, no problems occurred. Battery time is improved, heat generate is better controlled by speed step.

 

Naturally, I haved preferred that a 945 chipset haved been installed in my system, with dual core support, but, if is not the case, T1350 is good too.

 

 

 

I hope that haved make my contribution to community, and that is useful.

 

Thank you to all !

 

Regards,

 

Barata.

 

 

Reply

Replies(10)
Options

7651 Posts

11-24-2007

USA

5818 Signins

103093 Page Views

  • Posts: 7651
  • Registered: ‎11-24-2007
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 103093
  • Message 2 of 11

Re: R60e CPU upgrade experience

2010-01-01, 0:16 AM

Welcome to the forum!


What's the Intel's model number of the CPU you installed?


BTW, T2400 is a Core Duo, not a Core 2 Duo.


I've installed T7400 in a R60e, BTW...

Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.
Reply
Options

1041 Posts

03-10-2009

Michigan

1453 Signins

21182 Page Views

  • Posts: 1041
  • Registered: ‎03-10-2009
  • Location: Michigan
  • Views: 21182
  • Message 3 of 11

Re: R60e CPU upgrade experience

2010-01-01, 1:07 AM

Hi mbarata,

 

Welcome to the Lenovo forum. :smileyhappy:

 

Maybe the problem is with your installed Windows OS -- I'm not positive but I think Windows may use a different hal.dll and possibly other files for a dual vs. a single core CPU.

 

You could try booting from a Live CD such as Kubuntu Linux, or the PC Doctor boot CD, just to see if it works.

 

Best regards and Happy New Year!

-Frank

---------

Results of Your Ideal Business-Class Laptop survey, concluded 2009-07-29.

Did someone help you?
Say thanks! with a kudo.
Even better: Pay it forward, help someone else. :smileyhappy:
Reply
Options

6 Posts

12-31-2009

Brasil

7 Signins

124 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎12-31-2009
  • Location: Brasil
  • Views: 124
  • Message 4 of 11

Re: R60e CPU upgrade experience

2010-01-02, 17:17 PM

Thank you in your answers !

 

George, ajkula66, you are right ! T2400 is a core duo, not core 2 duo, sorry my mistake. But I see in specifications of R60e that it come with T2400 from factory in some models. Whence, I try with T2400 that not work :( You can see the page I haved consult in http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-64243

 

To know if will works with core 2 duo, I have to try get one and install to see what will happen.

 

Frank , fmyhr, I thinked in possibility that OS interfere, but I not believe that is the case, because the post no run anything. No bios mensage, no memory count, this is only bios, no OS functions. Only have blank screen. I try update bios to last version 2.20 and running new processo again. The result is the same. :(

 

Thank you again by the answers. If some new possibility arrive, post here, please.

 

Sds,

 

Barata.

Reply
Options

7651 Posts

11-24-2007

USA

5818 Signins

103093 Page Views

  • Posts: 7651
  • Registered: ‎11-24-2007
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 103093
  • Message 5 of 11

Re: R60e CPU upgrade experience

2010-01-03, 1:19 AM

Once again, what is the Intel model number for the CPU you've installed? T2400 is the designation, but the model itself should sound like SL8VQ or something like that...

Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.
Reply
Options

6 Posts

12-31-2009

Brasil

7 Signins

124 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎12-31-2009
  • Location: Brasil
  • Views: 124
  • Message 6 of 11

Re: R60e CPU upgrade experience

2010-01-03, 22:45 PM

Sorry, George, I forget answer this... It´s really a SL8VQ, 1.83, 2M, 667.

 

Thank you !

 

Regards,

 

Barata.

Reply
Options

7651 Posts

11-24-2007

USA

5818 Signins

103093 Page Views

  • Posts: 7651
  • Registered: ‎11-24-2007
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 103093
  • Message 7 of 11

Re: R60e CPU upgrade experience

2010-01-04, 3:42 AM

Hmmm...that's strange since I've seen a couple of R60e units that were successfully upgraded with that CPU...


Honestly, apart from the possibility that the particular revision of your motherboard doesn't support the upgrade - which may be quite a long shot to begin with - I don't believe I have an answer to this riddle.


Have you upgraded the BIOS and EC to the latest ones before swapping the CPU?

Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.
Reply
Options

6 Posts

12-31-2009

Brasil

7 Signins

124 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎12-31-2009
  • Location: Brasil
  • Views: 124
  • Message 8 of 11

Re: R60e CPU upgrade experience

2010-01-04, 22:26 PM

Hello George !

 

I love IBM (now Lenovo) systems and defend quality of ThinPad products !  But I´m disappointed, because I no expect that this will occur ... And I think about: "may be a CPU bad chip ?" But in single core, T2400 run, like a I haved related.

 

Before exchange CPU, I don´t have update BIOS. But with blank screen, I put original M430 again on system board, visit support, and see that new bios is released, mainly because windows 7. I make a successfuly update, but nothing have changed significantly :( . After erase bios setup disconected cmos batt, with T2400, POST run one time, display T2400 genuine Intel 1.83, and entering bios setup, where CPU option can be viewed. If a disable one core with setup, all is working, XP up system, one core is viewed in device manager and computer properties, no problem occur. I thinked: "Yes, nice shot !", but returning to bios and and enable duo core feature, only blank screen goes up after save options and exit setup. No more post functions, bios id mesage, nothing :(

 

It´s a riddle like you said. I intent try again with other chip, may be other model , to see whats happen in future. For while I can say that the problem is system board or CPU, though other people have buyed the same product from seller that me, and successfuly update other models of notebooks with same base structure.

 

Thank you again George ! If I have good news, will post here.

 

Regards,

 

Marcos Barata.

Reply
Answer
Options

6 Posts

12-31-2009

Brasil

7 Signins

124 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎12-31-2009
  • Location: Brasil
  • Views: 124
  • Message 9 of 11

Re: R60e CPU upgrade experience

2010-02-26, 1:43 AM

Hi all !

 

How I promised, I found the reasons for difficulties with upgrade my R60e. It´s really use a 940GML chipset, not a 945 like I haved think. 940GML support only single core processors and 533 MHz FSB. I see the marking code directly on the chip die. The best cpu to use with it is a T1350 core solo. And I´m write this email using one.

 

To upgrade I need exchange cpu and reset CMOS by extract battery connector and replug it. After POST, the machine run well, no problems occurred. Battery time is improved, heat generate is better controlled by speed step.

 

Naturally, I haved preferred that a 945 chipset haved been installed in my system, with dual core support, but, if is not the case, T1350 is good too.

 

 

 

I hope that haved make my contribution to community, and that is useful.

 

Thank you to all !

 

Regards,

 

Barata.

 

 

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

1041 Posts

03-10-2009

Michigan

1453 Signins

21182 Page Views

  • Posts: 1041
  • Registered: ‎03-10-2009
  • Location: Michigan
  • Views: 21182
  • Message 10 of 11

Re: R60e CPU upgrade experience

2010-02-26, 3:57 AM

wrote:

 

I hope that haved make my contribution to community, and that is useful.


Definitely useful, thank you very much for coming back and posting the solution!

And glad to hear that your R60e is now running faster, cooler and longer on battery. :smileyhappy:

 

-Frank

---------

Results of Your Ideal Business-Class Laptop survey, concluded 2009-07-29.

Did someone help you?
Say thanks! with a kudo.
Even better: Pay it forward, help someone else. :smileyhappy:
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms