Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: L, R and SL series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

4 Posts

09-15-2009

Georgia

5 Signins

53 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎09-15-2009
  • Location: Georgia
  • Views: 53
  • Message 1 of 3

Video problem on SL500 - GMA 4500 MHD 32 Mb memory?

2009-09-15, 14:05 PM
Hello everyone,

 

I have a problem on my new Thinkpad SL500. Which is videocard related, please take your time to see the screen on the link below and help me :(

 

http://s54.radikal.ru/i145/0909/db/af3f47a46554.jpg

 

I have installed windows 7 and as you can see on the screenshot , for some reason my laptop shows 32 Mb memory on shared and dedicated memory, is this normal? This is a major disadvantage because I can not run any games at all. Is this normal for this laptop? Because as far as I know this particular video solution does have 256Mb memory.

 

Any ideas? I tried to fix this from?

 

Anyone else has this problem? Help me out here please :|

 

Thanks for your attention

Reply
Options

4 Posts

09-15-2009

Georgia

5 Signins

53 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎09-15-2009
  • Location: Georgia
  • Views: 53
  • Message 2 of 3

Re: Video problem on SL500 - GMA 4500 MHD 32 Mb memory?

2009-09-15, 18:12 PM

Oh I forgot to add :

 

I reinstalled drivers, not helping

 

I checked BiOS, nothing there giving me a chance to increase consumed space by vga or something like that.

 

Tried with Windows Vista, same...

 

Help me out on this please.

Reply
Options

21115 Posts

12-20-2008

Australia, Melbourne

20622 Signins

444194 Page Views

  • Posts: 21115
  • Registered: ‎12-20-2008
  • Location: Australia, Melbourne
  • Views: 444194
  • Message 3 of 3

Re: Video problem on SL500 - GMA 4500 MHD 32 Mb memory?

2009-09-16, 0:26 AM

i am not sure whether the driver for it is up to date. The shared vram could be anywhere up to 700 mb, but anything more than 200 mb is nigh useless. Usually you can switch the amount (relatively speaking) of vram in use, by going into 3d setting of the intel graphics display tray icon, and select memory footprint to high.

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms