Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Welcome to the Lenovo Community

Welcome to the Forums!

Welcome to Lenovo's Peer-to-Peer Discussion Community!
Please note our guidelines. How to register and login and Community FAQs.
Shape the Future of PCs

Help Lenovo Shape the Future of PCs

Take the ownership survey. Share your ideas with our product team
Community Spotlight

Visit the Lenovo Blogs!

Check out the ThinkPad Time Machine
Visit the Community Spotlight Blog
Windows  10

Are you ready for Windows 10?

Get to know Windows 10
Visit the Windows 10 Support Center
Reply
Highlighted
Ctrl-Alt-Del
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-15-2009
Location: London
0 Kudos

Re: Can my R61e lappy run with 4gb ram (2gb+2gb)?

I installed them to the laptop. The Windows XP shows 2.99gb of 4gb RAM; no problems at all. Cheers.

Retired Guru
Posts: 993
Registered: ‎03-10-2009
Location: Michigan

Re: Can my R61e lappy run with 4gb ram (2gb+2gb)?

Glad to hear it worked out for you, MinhP. Enjoy your expanded memory! Smiley Happy
---------

Results of Your Ideal Business-Class Laptop survey, concluded 2009-07-29.

Did someone help you?
Say thanks! with a kudo.
Even better: Pay it forward, help someone else. Smiley Happy
Ctrl-Alt-Del
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-15-2009
Location: London
0 Kudos

Re: Can my R61e lappy run with 4gb ram (2gb+2gb)?

"Thank you" Frank.

 

Update: Now I am using 1 new 2gb Kingston + 1 old 512mb on my laptop. The other 2gb for my friend's laptop. So, each laptop has 2.49gb of ram. Yay!

Retired Guru
Posts: 993
Registered: ‎03-10-2009
Location: Michigan
0 Kudos

Re: Can my R61e lappy run with 4gb ram (2gb+2gb)?

That's great, MinhP! Both you and your friend get upgraded memory. Efficient use of resources always makes this engineer happy. Smiley Happy
---------

Results of Your Ideal Business-Class Laptop survey, concluded 2009-07-29.

Did someone help you?
Say thanks! with a kudo.
Even better: Pay it forward, help someone else. Smiley Happy
What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-17-2014
Location: US
0 Kudos

Re: Can my R61e lappy run with 4gb ram (2gb+2gb)?

[ Edited ]

I know this is a really old thread but maybe this helps someone:

 

My R61E is able to use 8GB of ram. I also upgraded the cpu to a Core2 Duo T9300 2.50GHz.
It's a 64 bit cpu which is required (also a 64 bit OS) to address the 8GB ram.

Coming from the Celeron slowness it's a HUGE difference.

If I remember right the X9000 was the fastest that should have worked but there was a large cost difference.

You gotta make sure you get the same socket type, FSB, etc.