cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
chipmunk13
Paper Tape
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-29-2011
Location: UK
Views: 1,107
Message 1 of 6

SL500 TPM

I have an SL500 ThinkPad however there does not appear to be a TPM installed - there is no security / TPM option under device manager.  I also cannot find anywhere to turn it on in the BIOS. 

 

Is there something else I need to do to activate the TPM or does it not have one?

Community SeniorMod
Community SeniorMod
Posts: 3,959
Registered: ‎01-21-2010
Location: US
Views: 1,094
Message 2 of 6

Re: SL500 TPM

Client Security Solution works in conjunction with the TPM chip. And yes you have the TPM chip.

 

Dave


Community GuidelinesSearchPrivate MessagingENDEESPTRUUACZ-SKMoto
PM requests for individual support are not answered. If a post solves your issue, please mark it so.
chipmunk13
Paper Tape
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-29-2011
Location: UK
Views: 1,072
Message 3 of 6

Re: SL500 TPM

Thanks Dave.  Installed the Client Security Solution and activated it.  It displays that it is software based  rather than hardware based as I was expecting.  Unfortunately also no sign of the TPM capability.

 

Maybe some SL500s don't come with one?

Community SeniorMod
Community SeniorMod
Posts: 3,959
Registered: ‎01-21-2010
Location: US
Views: 1,057
Message 4 of 6

Re: SL500 TPM

Hi chipmunk13,

 

I found a couple of reviews online that said it had it, but that's about the extent of what I could find.  Maybe it doesn't. I'll keep checking, I'm looking now.

 

Dave

 

Edit:  Your driver page doesn't list a driver for the TPM.  Other ThinkPad driver lists do.  I think now that your machine doesn't have it.  Sorry to dash your hopes. If you had it, there would be a driver listed for it.

 

Dave


Community GuidelinesSearchPrivate MessagingENDEESPTRUUACZ-SKMoto
PM requests for individual support are not answered. If a post solves your issue, please mark it so.
chipmunk13
Paper Tape
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-29-2011
Location: UK
Views: 1,049
Message 5 of 6

Re: SL500 TPM

My SL500 is a model 2746 AFG and has a P7370 processor.  From what I can see the P7370 model did not come with a TPM chip.  Anyone know why?

chipmunk13
Paper Tape
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-29-2011
Location: UK
Views: 1,045
Message 6 of 6

Re: SL500 TPM

Thanks Dave.  I appreciate your help with this. Time for a new laptop Smiley Happy

 

Chris

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors