Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: P and W Series Mobile Workstations
All Forum Topics
Options

7 Posts

11-15-2010

Canada

46 Signins

262 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎11-15-2010
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 262
  • Message 1 of 14

Is Factory-installed RAM in Dual-Channel Mode?

2010-11-27, 6:24 AM
I ordered a i7-820QM. It only supports a max of 8 GB of 1333MHz RAM. While the motherboard has four slots for RAM, I have 2 x 4GB factory installed. In this config, dual channel symmetrical RAM is the fastest configuration. There is only one way to configure the two RAM chips to get dual channel symmetrical operation. Is this the way the RAM is factory installed? Thanks
Reply
Options

584 Posts

11-04-2010

Canada

811 Signins

5452 Page Views

  • Posts: 584
  • Registered: ‎11-04-2010
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 5452
  • Message 2 of 14

Re: Is Factory-installed RAM in Dual-Channel Mode?

2010-11-27, 9:59 AM

When you purchase your, I assume, W510 or W701, you were given the option to choose the number of memory DIMMs to be installed.  e.g. 2 x 2GB, 1 x 4GB...etc.

Reply
Options

194 Posts

04-03-2010

Singapore

1097 Signins

2596 Page Views

  • Posts: 194
  • Registered: ‎04-03-2010
  • Location: Singapore
  • Views: 2596
  • Message 3 of 14

Re: Is Factory-installed RAM in Dual-Channel Mode?

2010-11-27, 10:04 AM
My default 2 X 2GB was not in dual channel.

So i got to change it myself.

Perspective of life - http://www.marcnshawn.com
Reply
Options

7 Posts

11-15-2010

Canada

46 Signins

262 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎11-15-2010
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 262
  • Message 4 of 14

Re: Is Factory-installed RAM in Dual-Channel Mode?

2010-11-27, 15:44 PM
Shidevil, that is unfortunate. Of all the factory upgrades, RAM had the highest markup. The reason I chose to have it factory-installed was so I wouldn't have to mess around with an anti-static install and finding new nylon-coated screws to replace the ones removed to access the keyboard. That the factory does not install the RAM as Intel recommends, is ludicrous for the premium they are charging.
Reply
Options

288 Posts

04-20-2010

Ottawa

2936 Signins

4886 Page Views

  • Posts: 288
  • Registered: ‎04-20-2010
  • Location: Ottawa
  • Views: 4886
  • Message 5 of 14

Re: Is Factory-installed RAM in Dual-Channel Mode?

2010-11-27, 21:16 PM
Ditto for me. I bought 2x2GB and it did not come dual channel. I had to reconfigure the RAM myself.

I agree that this is just plain silly.
Reply
Options

194 Posts

04-03-2010

Singapore

1097 Signins

2596 Page Views

  • Posts: 194
  • Registered: ‎04-03-2010
  • Location: Singapore
  • Views: 2596
  • Message 6 of 14

Re: Is Factory-installed RAM in Dual-Channel Mode?

2010-11-28, 4:49 AM
yes however currently i have 4 X 2GB. So all are dual channel. Going to change 4 X 4GB soon.
Perspective of life - http://www.marcnshawn.com
Reply
Options

7 Posts

11-15-2010

Canada

46 Signins

262 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎11-15-2010
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 262
  • Message 7 of 14

Re: Is Factory-installed RAM in Dual-Channel Mode?

2010-11-28, 13:56 PM
On the 4-SODIMM slotted quad core i7, only one RAM configuration yields dual-channel performance.

In on an iPhone, so I can't link the excellent thread on these forums which detail the exact slots. You can also check out Intel's site for your processor's user manual which describes all possible RAM configurations.
Reply
Options

90 Posts

04-11-2010

UK

506 Signins

1913 Page Views

  • Posts: 90
  • Registered: ‎04-11-2010
  • Location: UK
  • Views: 1913
  • Message 8 of 14

Re: Is Factory-installed RAM in Dual-Channel Mode?

2010-12-03, 19:21 PM

In as far as how much RAM your i7-820QM supports you can check out this link:

 

What is the maximum capacity and type of memory supported by my Intel Core i7 mobile processor based laptop

 

In as far as dual channel mode, in order to activate dual channel mode you need two likewise capacity memory modules. Since you have 2x 4GB sodimm's already installed your RAM already works in dual channel mode. The same would apply if you have 2x 1GB or 2x 2GB installed.

 

Types of laptop memory modules (mentions dual channel towards the bottom of the page)

 

 

Reply
Options

7 Posts

11-15-2010

Canada

46 Signins

262 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎11-15-2010
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 262
  • Message 9 of 14

Re: Is Factory-installed RAM in Dual-Channel Mode?

2010-12-03, 23:32 PM

According to Intel, in the quad core laptop i7 chips, for dual channel you need to use Slot 0 and Slot 1.  One is located under the keyboard, the other underneath the laptop.

 

AN UPDATE:  My laptop arrived today and the 2 x 4GB modules are in Slot 0 and Slot 1 poisitions.  Well done, the factory is installing the RAM for dual-channel configuration.

Reply
Options

23 Posts

02-14-2011

Schweiz

26 Signins

267 Page Views

  • Posts: 23
  • Registered: ‎02-14-2011
  • Location: Schweiz
  • Views: 267
  • Message 10 of 14

Re: Is Factory-installed RAM in Dual-Channel Mode?

2011-02-14, 18:07 PM

to W700User: 'Punch Card', Thanks for the links provided.

 

But it seems as if a Intel® Core™ i7-820QM Processor

supports a total 16GB of RAM as this option is available when ordering a Thinkpad W701ds from http://shop.lenovo.com.

 

16 GB PC3-10600 DDR3 SDRAM 1333MHz SODIMM Memory (4 DIMM)

 

Intel's processor specification indicates the Max Memory Size to be 8GB, but it also indicates that this is dependent on memory type.

http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=43124.

 

The question arises: what is true, both?

 

I would assume that since the lenovo on-line shop provides the option of 16GB total RAM that the besaid processor can handle it and thus is not limited to 8GB of RAM.

 

Would be nice to receive a clear statement from Lenovo and/or Intel.

Hope to see such a statement soon,

Hans.

 

PS: The answer to the question in the subject-line is: yes, provided 2 or 4 identical RAM modules are installed.

 

Dig-IT-all

 

 

Dig-IT-all
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms