English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: P and W Series Mobile Workstations
All Forum Topics
Options

26 Posts

09-05-2008

Ohio

91 Signins

751 Page Views

  • Posts: 26
  • Registered: ‎09-05-2008
  • Location: Ohio
  • Views: 751
  • Message 1 of 3

Memory

2008-09-19, 1:48 AM
Is it possible to put ddr2 memory in the W500? Or will it only take ddr3?
Solved! See the solution
Reply
Options

13 Posts

09-20-2008

Pittsburgh, PA

19 Signins

98 Page Views

  • Posts: 13
  • Registered: ‎09-20-2008
  • Location: Pittsburgh, PA
  • Views: 98
  • Message 2 of 3

Re: Memory

2008-09-20, 18:50 PM

Only DDR3 SODIMMs are compatible with the W500.

 

DDR1, DDR2 and DDR3 are all separate standards. You cannot mix and match any of them.

Reply
Options

218 Posts

09-05-2008

Cleveland, OH

60 Signins

1049 Page Views

  • Posts: 218
  • Registered: ‎09-05-2008
  • Location: Cleveland, OH
  • Views: 1049
  • Message 3 of 3

Re: Memory

2008-09-23, 15:54 PM

Only DDR3, and on top of that if you're running a 32-bit OS you probably won't see more than 2.5 GB, depending on your card configuration.

 

I have:

Intel 5100 wireless

2GB Turbomemory

Bluetooth

 

4GB of ram (2x 2GB ddr3)

 

In a self-loaded copy of 32-bit Vista, I only can use about 2.5 GB of RAM.  (2500-some MBytes)  In the XP Pro preload, they somehow got it to see 3 GB, presumably by disabling turbomemory so it wouldn't eat address space. Vista 64-bit of course sees and utilizes all 4GB of RAM.

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete