Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: P and W Series Mobile Workstations
All Forum Topics
Options

4 Posts

04-29-2012

USA

16 Signins

41 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎04-29-2012
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 41
  • Message 31 of 41

Re: New W520 cant adjust screen brightness!

2012-04-29, 21:56 PM

Thanks for Linux fix.   Unfortunately, as my initial conditions indicated, I'm using Windows 7.

 

Hopefully, someone has a fix for Win 7 that's short of:

 

1. Set BIOS to discrete / Optimus OFF

2. Clean reinstall of windows

3. Reinstall all Lenovo / Thinkpad drivers using System Update

 

The thing is, I'm not sure that even something this radical will fix the issue, although it has a good chance of doing so.

Reply
Options

4 Posts

04-29-2012

USA

16 Signins

41 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎04-29-2012
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 41
  • Message 32 of 41

Re: New W520 cant adjust screen brightness!

2012-04-30, 3:05 AM

Work around time.

I gave up on setting the nVidia discrete chip as default in BIOS.

Successful work around: I learned how to set the nvidia control panel / manage 3d settings to manually add specific applications to be served by the nVidia chip.  Thus, under Windows, it looks like the easiest thing to do is to just leave the BIOS set for Optimus and manually set the nVidia software.

(Of course, this doesn't help Linux folks.  Sorry.)

 

Reply
Options

14 Posts

06-13-2012

U.S.

33 Signins

331 Page Views

  • Posts: 14
  • Registered: ‎06-13-2012
  • Location: U.S.
  • Views: 331
  • Message 33 of 41

Re: New W520 cant adjust screen brightness!

2012-06-25, 5:21 AM

Is there a Windows 7 solution other than the workaround proposed in the post immediately before this post?

Reply
Options

5 Posts

08-09-2012

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

9 Signins

44 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎08-09-2012
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 44
  • Message 34 of 41

Re: New W520 can't adjust screen brightness!

2012-08-09, 20:08 PM

Just got a brand new W520. As a photographer and designer I really would appreciate having the quick option of pressing fn + End or Home....

I haven't really got the jist of what has to be done..

Is this a correct summation...

1)open nvidia control panel

2)choose the quadro chip as the default for everything?

 

More than a bit disappointed

 

Reply
Options

1 Posts

09-15-2012

us

2 Signins

13 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎09-15-2012
  • Location: us
  • Views: 13
  • Message 35 of 41

Re: New W520 can't adjust screen brightness!

2012-09-15, 6:49 AM
Tell me about it, I Just bought this two months ago, and am at the point of tossing it out. The screen is horrible. I used to be able to adjust with the key, not after an update, I can no longer updated the brightness. Win7. This is my first think pad, and my last.
Reply
Options

16 Posts

12-11-2008

Pittsburgh pa

20 Signins

138 Page Views

  • Posts: 16
  • Registered: ‎12-11-2008
  • Location: Pittsburgh pa
  • Views: 138
  • Message 36 of 41

Re: New W520 can't adjust screen brightness!

2013-05-22, 17:15 PM

Ridiculous but true. Mine got back to normal as soon as I uninstalled and deleted the Ricoh Card Reader driver. It was also using 14% of the cpu capacity beforehand.

Reply
Options

2 Posts

09-16-2013

Belgium

3 Signins

30 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎09-16-2013
  • Location: Belgium
  • Views: 30
  • Message 37 of 41

Re: New W520 can't adjust screen brightness!

2013-09-16, 20:20 PM

Hi guys,

 

Still having the brightness control problem?

 

I just found how to solve mine.

 

In the device manager it seemed that TeamViewer changed the Display driver to a PNP Monitor. Most likely to be able to use the "Display black screen"-option in TeamViewer.

 

When I changed it back to General PNP Display, all of a sudden the brightness control worked again.

 

However, I'm not sure how TeamViewer is going to react on this. Didn 't have the chance to test yet.

 

So on your laptops it may be so that there is some sort of remote desktop software that has changed the display driver. In my case it was TeamViewer that did this.

 

Hopefully this info can be of use for you guys!

 

 

Reply
Options

9644 Posts

12-27-2009

Canada

3313 Signins

95283 Page Views

  • Posts: 9644
  • Registered: ‎12-27-2009
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 95283
  • Message 38 of 41

Re: New W520 can't adjust screen brightness!

2013-09-17, 11:58 AM
I'm going to confirm that lettting TeamViewer do that causes brightness to get stuck.

W520: 2960XM, Q2000M @ 1091/1380, 32GB RAM, 500GB&750GB HDD & 500GB SSD, FHD&MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 64GB SD card, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
Reply
Options

5 Posts

02-21-2014

UK

9 Signins

70 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎02-21-2014
  • Location: UK
  • Views: 70
  • Message 39 of 41

Re: New W520 cant adjust screen brightness!

2014-05-20, 16:46 PM

Perfect worked like a charm :-)

 

Thanks

Reply
Options

2 Posts

09-16-2013

Belgium

3 Signins

30 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎09-16-2013
  • Location: Belgium
  • Views: 30
  • Message 40 of 41

Re: New W520 cant adjust screen brightness!

2014-05-20, 22:05 PM

Glad i could help!  ?

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms

Most Liked Authors

(Last 7 days)

View All